Rare, Antiquarian, Limited Editions, & Fine Bindings
Recent Sales History / Archives|
Natural Magick
by John Baptista Della Porta, 1958 Book Condition : Fine Available Soon. PHOTOS / MORE INFO Format . Large (over 12” tall) folio sized edition hardcover, with slipcase. Basic books collectors series in science 1958, rebound as a luxurious fine binding in vellum with purple title strip and gold gilding, royal purple textured end pages, gold internal filigree stamping, ribbon bookmark. Interior is clean, bright and fresh. No markings whatsoever. Fine in every aspect in and out. Internally, a true facsimile edition of the original English edition of 1658, printed on very high quality stock. Describing this nature of this book hardly seems necessary. Scholars of Occult, Alchemy, Witchcraft, Hermitic Science and Scientific lore will all know what we have here. This work is where Science, the Occult, Witchcraft and Alchemy intersect. Famous for its many “ firsts in publishing” including recipes for flying ointments. $800.00
×
|
|
De Betoverde Weereld
by Balthasar Bekker, 1691 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO De Betoverde Wereld (The Enchanted/Bewitched World) Signed by the author. Presented in exquisite green leather clamshell box gilded in gold, trimmed in marbled paper, the book is raised from it's nest by ribbons. All four books bound in one volume in the original plain vellum with later endpapers and spine possibly replaced near period (also vellum); Incorrect pagination at the beginning (introduction to Book IV follows the title page and Book I after 24 pages of summary), but nevertheless complete. There is a full page woodcut of a medieval drinking horn. It measures about 8 x 6 1/2 inches, and is 3 inches thick at the spine and almost 4 inches thick at the ends. Frontispiece portrait of Bekker replaced with a LARGE loosely inserted folding copper engraved portrait from 1698. Archival tape repair to a single page. The front board is somewhat bowed, but the book block is still firm and fully intact. This is the Dutch classic against witchcraft and devils by Balthasar Bekker. Bekker was a Dutch minister and author of philosophical and theological works. Opposing superstition, he was a key figure in the end of the witchcraft persecutions in early modern Europe. An enthusiastic disciple of Descartes, he wrote several works in philosophy and theology, which by their freedom of thought aroused considerable hostility. This is his best known work, The World Bewitched (1691), in which he examined critically the phenomena generally ascribed to spiritual agency. He attacked the belief in "possession" by the devil. Indeed he questioned the devil's very existence. The book had a sensational effect and was one of the key works of the Early Enlightenment in Europe. It was almost certainly the most controversial. Bekker became a heroic figure defying an army of obscurantists. The publication of De Betoverde Weereld in 1691 led to Bekker's deposition from the ministry. The orthodox among Dutch theologians saw his views as placing him among notorious atheists: Thomas Hobbes, Adriaan Koerbagh, Lodewijk Meyer and Baruch Spinoza. Eric Walten came to his defense, attacking his opponents in extreme terms. Bekker was tried for blasphemy, maligning the public Church, and spreading atheistic ideas about Scripture. Some towns banned the book, but Amsterdam and the States of Holland never did. $2,300.00
×
|
|
A Treatise of Spirits
by John Beaumont, 1705 Book Condition : Good. PHOTOS / MORE INFO London: Printed for D. Brown et. al. [16] 400pp. First Edition. Internally the book is in fair condition - heavy age toning to pages, scattered foxing, with dulling to first and final pages, plus vintage owner names inked to verso of frontis. At some point a censorious hand has inked out the genitals of "evil genius" in frontis, circular damp stain to top edge of last thirty pages, last page has loss at bottom edge, slightly affecting text. The book is handsomely rebound recently, and the exterior is in Very Good condition. Beaumont not only wrote of spirits, but describes in this volume his own woeful first hand experience as a victim of a band of malevolent immortals. An Historical, Physiological and Theological Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices Containing an Account of the Genii or Familiar Spirits, both Good and Bad, that are said to attend Men in this Life; and what sensible Perceptions some Persons have had of them; (particularly the Author's own Experience for many Years.) Also of Appearances of Spirits after Death; Divine Dreams, Divination, Second Sighted Persons, etc. Likewise the Power of Witches, and the reality of other Magical Operations, clearly asserted. With a Refutation of Dr. Bekker's "World bewitch'd"; and other Authors that have opposed the Belief of them." John Beaumont (c.1640-1731), English physician, natural philosopher and occultist. Concerning genii, seers, spirits and oracles, this treatise was by far his most accomplished work. A n appreciation of the continental scholarship on witchcraft is apparent throughout, though most explicitly in the final chapter, which forms a counter blast to Balthasar Bekker's critical De Betooverde Weereld (Amsterdam, 1691). $1,100.00
×
|
|
Psalterium Caini
by Cultus Sabbati, 2012 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO With contributions by Robert Fitzgerald (author of A Gathering of Masks), Andrew D. Chumbley, and other members and associates of Cultus Sabbati. Limited DeLuxe Edition of 171 numbered copies. In custom slipcase, and bound in morocco and boards, hand-numbered. A VERY FINE COPY. This volume printed letterpress as fine private press works often have been, but rarely are now. Beautifully illustrated with traditional red & black plates. Bound and printed to represent the high standard expected from Xoanon with unusual gilt snake design embossing on board. Tall octavo. The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to Cain, holy ancestor of sorcerers. Its magical foci are dedicated specifically to the Ancestral Manes of the Sabbatic Current, the shade-mothers and fathers of the Companie of the Wise. Historically, the figure of Biblical Cain is known from the context of Italian witchcraft and Romany magic, as well as esoteric orders of Freemasonry and the Society of the Horseman’s Word. However, it is from the British witchcraft-lineages of the Cultus Sabbati that Cain has come to modern occult prominence as the especial patron of the Witch’s Art, the embodiment of Exile and Opposition explicit within the Elder Craft. In its rarefied embodiment of Crooked Path Sorcery – the ever-deviating path of Bane and Blessing, the power of Cain arises from his mythic forms of Transgressor-against-God, First Murderer, Wandering Exile, and First Tamer of the Horse, among others. These Cainite arcana received their highest ritual and literary expression in Andrew D. Chumbley’s Dragon-Book of Essex. $700.00
×
|
|
Magic and Magicians
by W.H. Davenport Adams, 1865 Book Condition: Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO London. John Maxwell and Company. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20, 315, xv, 307 pages; Toning. Bookplate has been removed from front cover. Blindstamped and gilt green cloth. Dwellers On The Threshold, Or, Magic And Magicians. With Some Illustrations Of Human Error And Imposture (2 Vols In One) Dating from the Chaldeans forward, a fairly in depth review of necromancy from the earliest times to the present. $585.00
×
|
|
Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft
by Sir Walter Scott, 1830 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO John Murray, London. First edition, small 8vo. ix + 402 pages. Rebound in black leather circa 1880, with gold gilding by Riviere and Son. Corners sharp, leather shows little to no signs of wear to boards, extremities, spine, gilding still in tact and shiny, binding tight, pages crisp and very clean, truly exceptional condition. This is not a particularly rare book as far antiquarian books are concerned, but a first edition in fine binding in this condition, bound by a famous master binder, is a rare gem indeed.
Addressed to J. G. Lockhart, Esq, a Scott's collection of essays on the witch-craze, demonology, and other occult subjects. $500.00
×
|
|
Ars Goetia
Edited by Aleister Crowley, Translated by S.L. MacGregor Mathers, 1997 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO This edition has been finely hand crafted by J.R.R. Bookworks, and is one of a kind. More photos available upon request. This book really is a wicked piece of craftsmanship. There are few binders who are in the market of custom tooled rebinds of this style and quality. Extremely detailed leather adorned with sigils and eldritch whisps, swirl red silver black endpapers and marbled edges. Provides a clear and detailed account of the preparations and precautions necessary for the successful evocation of its 72 spirits, which are described in detail. Includes Crowley's "An Initiated Interpretation of Ceremonial Magic," his version of "The Bornless Ritual," Enochian translations of some of the Goetic invocations, an introduction, and notes. Illustrated. Published by Weiser. $650.00
×
|
|
The Secrets Of The Invisible World Disclos'd
by Andrew Moreton (Daniel Defoe), 1735 Book Condition : Very Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Second Edition. London. Printed for J Watts And Sold by Thomas Worral at Judge Coke's Head against St, Dunstan's Church, Fleetstreet. Price Five Shillings. 8vo, Rebound by J.R.R. Bookworks. The contents are complete, meeting collation: [12], 395, [1]pp, with title in red and black, the 6 plates present as called for including frontispiece. The first edition was published anonymously in 1727, under the title of "An Essay on the History and Reality of Apparitions" The book measures 13cm by 20cm. Scattered browning/foxing, mild soiling throughout, occasional creases or minor marks from handling, new leather binding with marbled end sheets. "Universal History Of Apparitions Sacred And Profane Under All Denominations; Whether Angelical, Diabolical, or Human Souls departed. With a great Variety of Surprising and Diverting Examples, never Publish'd before. Also Shewing how we may distinguish between the Apparitions of Good and Evil Spirits, and how we ought to behave to them." $1,100.00
×
|
|
Darkness Over Tibet
by Theodore Illion, 1938 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO The Occult Book Society, London. First Edition Hardcover. Rebound by JRR Bookworks in blue leather with gold gilding, raised bands and very thick sturdy boards. Adorned with Tibetan skull hammered out from brass and polished copper and acid aged. Includes cloth slip case. An occult rarity, undated, but known to have been published once in hardcover in 1938. Great for those interested in Agharta, Shambhala, Hollow Earth, Atlantis, Mysticism etc, or those who just like a good old fashioned true life adventure tale. Contents Include: 1. Hunted by Tibetan Brigands 2. Demons Descending 3. Charming Members of an Occult Fraternity 4. The Underground City of the Initiates 5. The Flight “ The first authentic and fully detailed account of an underground city in Tibet by the only Westerner ever to visit there and come back alive to tell about it… While traveling in disguise in Tibet in the early 1930′s, Illion made some chance acquaintances which led to the contacts with an occult fraternity and an invitation to visit the underground city. There he had some truly remarkable experiences, which are recorded in this book. His previous book, In Secret Tibet, recounts meeting with wise hermits. “This book,” he says, “supplements In Secret Tibet showing a different side of the picture, a few Demons of the Light, and many Demons of the Shadows.” The German traveler Ilion was one of the first travelers to penetrate Tibet while it was still sealed off from the outside world. $995.00
×
|
|
The Complete Works of HP Lovecraft
by H.P. Lovecraft, 2012 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO Barnes and Noble Edition, 2008. Hardcover masterfully rebound as a piece of eldritch excellence by J.R.R. Bookworks. The time and attention paid to this rebinding cannot be understated. The leather, metal, and stamping all prepared and tooled by hand, never to be reproduced. This edition houses the work of HP Lovecraft in a binding of unparalleled craftsmanship, the essence of his tenebrous visions brought to form. There have been many propnomicons made, and some rather good, but none like this. Hand dyed goat skin binding with hand hammered (from plate brass) ornaments and brass tentacle latch, ostrich hide onlays (which made the perfect scale look for the tentacles), hand marbled end sheets from master marbler Galen Berry, silver gilt page edges, and heavily tooled spine with 8 raised bands. Metal pieces and sanded, brushed, and smoothed the pieces so that one’s hand can be rubbed over the surface and not feel any sharp edges or catches. In the 1920s and '30s, H.P. Lovecraft pioneered a landscape of weird fiction that fused elements of supernatural horror with the concepts of visionary science fiction. Lovecraft's tales of cosmic horror revolutionized modern horror fiction and earned him the reputation of the most influential writer of horror for generations to come. Stephen King referred to Lovecraft as "the twentieth century's greatest practitioner of the classic horror tale." King has even made it clear in his semi-autobiographical non-fiction book Danse Macabre that Lovecraft was responsible for King's own fascination with horror and the macabre, and was the single largest figure to influence his fiction writing. H.P. Lovecraft: The Complete Fiction collects for the first time in a single volume all of Lovecraft's groundbreaking fiction: "The Call of Cthulhu," "The Dreams in the Witch House," "The Haunter of the Dark," "At the Mountains of Madness," "The Shadow out of Time," "The Shadow over Innsmouth," the full-length novels the Case of Charles Dexter Ward and The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath, and many others. $1,495.00
×
|
|
The Devil in Britain and America
by John Ashton, 1896 Book Condition : Very Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO First Edition. Ward and Downey. Quarter Leather, Bound by Root & Son Bindery Co; illustrated, 363 Pages. 8.9"x 5.7". Eye catching marble covers with leather corners and binding, pin-striped gold borders and gold floral binding, gold tops to pages, marbled end pages. Some light wear to edges, boards rubbed lightly front and back, very mild spotting/blemishing to first and last pages with a few others as well, several pages still un-cut from when first printed, hinges and text block are very good. The author believes that all modern English books on the devil and his works are the same; they tell the same tales, are not illustrated and give the same cases of witchcraft. In this book, he has localized his facts and has provided 47 illustrations. Ashton gives a succinct account of demonology and witchcraft in England and America by using authorities not usually given and by a thorough research of ancient cases, using original sources. This volume brings to light many cases never before published. Also included is a curious frontispiece of the "Only Known Specimen of the Devil's Writing". An appendix contains a list of books consulted in this work. $650.00
×
|
|
The Night Side of Nature
By Catherine Crowe, 1848 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO London: T.C. Newby. First Editions. Approx size: 5 x 8 inches (13 x 20 cm) 8vo. Quarter leather over blue/gold marbled boards. The marbled boards really are exquisite, the pattern is perfection, and remains vivid and unscarred. Spine has five raised bands, gold gilding, red title labels. Vol 1 has moderate rubbing to leather, corners worn, but hinges are completely sound with no cracking. Marbled endpapers with no splits. Very solid binding with no loose pages. Very light stain on bottom of the title page of Vol 1, otherwise immaculate text block throughout - no inscriptions, stamps or stickers - pages show little if any signs of age. Vol 2 is rough on the edges of the leather, spine with heavy wear on upper front hinge and slight cracking. Cords are slightly visible, but boards are still holding very strong, with no danger of detaching. There is a scrape in the leather about 2 inches long x .25" wide, on the front cover. Brown volume number label under the title is missing on Vol 2. A very rare first edition indeed, and a strikingly beautiful set. Contents: Dweller in the Temple; Waking and Sleeping, and How the Dweller in the Temple Sometimes Looks Abroad; Allegorical dreams, Presentiment, etc.; Warnings; Double dreaming and Trance; Wraiths; Dopplegangers or Doubles; Apparitions; Future that Awaits Us; Power of Will; Troubled Spirits; Haunted Houses; spectral lights and Apparitions attached to certain families; apparitions seeking the prayers of the living; the Poltergeist of the Germans and Possession; miscellaneous phenomena. $1,800.00
×
|
|
Two Treatises : Lux Orientalis, On Truth
by Joseph Glanvill, Henry More, and George Rust, 1682 Book Condition : Fair PHOTOS / MORE INFO London : printed for William Shrowsbury at the Bible in Duke-Lane, and John Leigh at Stationers-Hall. 2nd Edition - Two Parts bound together in One Volume. "The great audit" has separate divisional title page; register and pagination are continuous. Part Two has separate title page and pagination. --- Bound in Original calf leather with "Cambridge style" gilt designs on both covers. Covers worn and shipped around edges, rubbed heavily with loss of leather on corners and edges. Leaves are clean and crisp. - 8vo [16], 360; [8], 308 pages. The Rare Portrait Frontispiece of Matthew Hale is bound preceeding the Part One title page. Two Choice and Useful Treatises: the One Lux Orientalis; or an Enquiry Into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages Concerning the Præexistence of Souls. Being a Key to Unlock the Grand Mysteries of Providence. In Relation to Mans Sin and Misery. the Other, a Discourse of Truth, by the Late Reverend Dr. Rust Lord Bishop of Dromore in Ireland. with Annotations on Them Both. Several Treatises comprised within the First Part are: "Of the Consideration of our Latter End"; "Of Wisdom and the Fear of God"; "Of the Knowledge of Christ Crucified"; "The Victory of Faith over the World"; "Of Humility"; "Jacob's Vow"; "Of Contentation"; "Of Afflictions"; "A good Method to entertain unstable and troublesome times"; "Changes and Troubles: A Poem"; "Of the Redemption of Time"; "The great Audit"; "Directions touching the Keeping of the Lord's Day, in a Letter to his Children"; "Poems upon Christmas Day". Several Treatises comprised within the Second Part are: "An Inquiry touching Happiness"; "Of the chief End of Man"; "Upon Eccles. XII.1.Remember thy Creator, &c. " ; "Upon Psalm LI.10.Cor mundum crea, &c. "; "A Poem"; "The Folly and Mischief of Sin"; "Of Self-Denial (not finished) "; "Motives to Watchfulness, in reference to the Good and Evil Angels"; "Of Moderation of the Affections"; "Of Worldly Hope and Expectation"; "Upon Heb. XIII.14. We have here no continuing City"; " Of Contentedness and Patience"; "Of Moderation of Anger"; "A Preparative against Afflictions"; "Of Submission, Prayer, and Thanksgiving"; "Of Prayer and Thanksgiving, on Psalm CXVI.12."; "Meditations upon the Lord's Prayer"; "A Paraphrase upon the Lord's Prayer". $600.00
×
|
|
Transcendental Magic
By A.E. Waite, 1923 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO William Rider & Son, Limited, London, Maroon cloth. upper board decorated with with gilt panels. gilt titles to upper board and spine. xxxiii,522pp. 2pp ads at rear. illustrated. The 1st printing of Waite's greatly enlarged, annotated, edition of his 1896 translation. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Spine sun faded with light soiling in the bottom half, covers also faded, but to a far lesser degree than the spine. Very occasional light foxing to the pages. Corners are not blunted at all and remain unusually sharp, cover gilt is clean. The extensively revised edition of Waite's translation of Levi's Transcendental Magic. "Waite states in the preface 'An annotated translation exceeded the scope of my original undertaking in 1896, but is offered in the present edition'. The annotations are extensive, for Waite had worked on them sporadically for seven years". Includes all original engravings and a portrait of the Author. $600.00
×
|
|
De Incertitudine et Vanitate Scientiarum et Artium
by Henry Cornelius Agrippa, 1644 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Printed by Abrahami Commelini et Davidis Lopez de Haro, Lugduni Batavorum. Volume bound in contemporary full vellum; moderate cover wear with some staining along top edges, old paper spine label, hinges starting, front endpaper lacking, a few ink marks to title page, scattered light marginal damp staining, mild toning, some old manuscript annotations to rear endpaper and inside of back cover, generally clean internally. Text in Latin. Volume numbers 359 pages [i.e., 358] with additional engraved title page and preliminaries. Small, measures approx 5.5" tall x 3.25" wide x 1" thick. Author was a famous German magician and alchemist who wielded considerable influence through his writings. The present treatise is one of his principle works, in which he denounces some positions articulated in his previous manuscript which later morphed into his other major work, "De occulta philosophia". Both works were highly influential throughout Renaissance and Elizabethan Europe. Agrippa deals succinctly here with all forms of science then practiced, extending to astrology, magic, alchemy, the Kabbalah and other occult practices. This is a particularly scarce early edition. Agrippa's two major works, 'De occulta philosophia'...and 'De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium (Eng tr 'Of the Vanitie and Uncertaintie of Artes and Sciences'), were known throughout Europe and were drawn upon by many Elizabethan writers. These two works may appear to contradict one another. But the magical Hermetic-Cabalistic-Neoplatonic syncretism of the former and the loosely skeptical fideism of the latter are both based upon an Hermetic doctrine of regeneration and deification which Agrippa also found in Christian, Cabalistic, and Neoplatonic texts, and which he understood as the central principle of both magic and the Christian religion. Moreover, while 'De vanitate' does not spare such disciplines as logic, dicing (i.e., gambling), prostitution, and scholastic theology, it attacks only the most demonic forms of magic, and actually praises others...the attractiveness of Agrippa's two major works (and of 'De vanitate' especially) seems to have lain in their unstable but persuasive fusion of apparently Protestant doctrines with Occult and Neoplatonic ideas." [See: A. C. Hamilton's "The Spencer Encyclopedia", pp. 10-11]. "In the 'De vanitate' [Agrippa] tried to demonstrate the uncertainty and the sheer vanity of all the sciences and scientific practices then is use. However, occult disciplines enjoy a rather disproportionate importance in his review, and indeed occupy almost exclusively a third of the entire work (i.e., 48 chapters). 'De vanitate' deals also with the disciplines and philosophical topoi of the Church, the economy, society and crafts; the first subject is central to the apologetic writings for the 'De vanitate'...". [See: Paola Zambelli's "White Magic, Black Magic in the European Renaissance", pp. 120-121]. "Some influential scholars maintain that Agrippa's final standpoint regarding alchemy is to be sought in 'De vanitate scientiarum et artium' (1530). In fact, this radical dismissal of human reason would constitute Agrippa's last word on all occult sciences and the culmination of a profound intellectual evolution, brought on by the events of the Reformation. According to this view, there is a clean cut between the young Agrippa, who in 1510 drafted the project for the restoration of magic in 'De occulta philosophia', and the later Agrippa, a radical reformer and skeptic, who from 1526 on no longer believed in the conceptual foundations of his early project." [See: Early Science and Medicine, Vol. 5, No. 2, Alchemy and Hermeticism, 2000, pp. 160-177]. $800.00
×
|
|
Asmodeus
by Alain Rene De Sage, 1881 Book Condition : Very Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Asmodeus: or The Devil Upon Two Sticks receded by Dialogues, serious and comic between two chimneys of Madrid J. C. Nimmo and Bain, London. Tight leather binding with beautiful floral gilt detail. Mild fading discoloration to portion of cover board leather, with only mild wear to surface - a scratch along the front cover. Gilding and the shine on the leather itself is superb. Personal bookplate inside the front cover. Limited edition no.20 out of 100, hand numbered. Includes four original etchings by R. de Los Rios. Translated from the French of Alain Rene Le Sage. Measures 6 x 9 inches with 332 pages. A translated english copy of 'The Devil on Two Sticks', the story about the Demon Asmodeus, king of demons mostly known from the deuterocanonical Book of Tobit. He was supposed by some Renaissance Christians to be the King of the Nine Hells. Asmodeus also is referred to as one of the seven princes of Hell. Each one of these princes represents one of the seven deadly sins, of which Asmodeus is the demon of lust. $275.00
×
|
|
Nineveh and It's Remains
By Austen Henry Layard, 1849 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO London: John Murray. First Edition. Hardcover. Half leather. Five raised bands on spines. 5 ¾ x 8 ½ inches. Marbled boards, edges, endpapers. 100 illustrations in total. Frontispieces (tinted lithograph plates), numerous folding pates, maps, plans, full-page and in-text illustrations. Contemporary binding, covers and spines worn around the extremities, leather aged. Previous owner’s name on title page, otherwise unmarked. Some light soiling/foxing to frontispieces/titles. Internally near fine; clean, tight, unmarked. With an Account of a Visit to Chaldean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an Enquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians. $395.00
×
|
|
Psychical Investigations
|
|
Plant Lore Legends and Lyrics
by Richard Folkard, 1884 Condition: Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Hardcover First Edition - London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington. Printed by Folkard and Son. First Edition, first printing, of the Folklore, Occult, and Mythology of Plants in exceptional binding, marbled green boards with ornamented and banded spine. Leather in very good condition, gilt is pristine, front cover board is starting to detach, cords hold firm, but leather is separated, and valley is cracked on inside the front cover - handle with care, roughing to the extremities and corners, but otherwise excellent condition with a beautiful binding. Text is clean, pages bright, with only mild foxing on the outer edges of pages. 17 Illustrated Plates (Engravings) and many in-text illustrations. The original cover cloth, as well as the original spine, are bound here on two pages at the end of the book, to provide a nice touch. Vast majority of pages are completely clean, just a hint of occasional foxing near edges of just a few pages but very minimal. Tiny leather chip towards the bottom of spine, wear to extremities, leather rubbed on corners, but corners not bruised or bent. Plant Lore Legends and Lyrics - Embracing the Myths, Traditions, Superstitions and Folk-lore of the Plant Kingdom. "Apart from botanical science, there is perhaps no subject of inquiry connected with plants of wider interest than that suggested by the study of folk-lore. This field of research has been largely worked of late years, and has obtained considerable popularity in this country, and on the Continent. Much has already been written on the folk-lore of plants, a fact which has induced me to give, in the present volume, a brief systematic summary--with a few illustrations in each case--of the many branches into which the subject naturally subdivides itself. It is hoped, therefore, that this little work will serve as a useful handbook for those desirous of gaining some information, in a brief concise form, of the folk-lore which, in one form or another, has clustered round the vegetable kingdom." $1,100.00
×
|
|
The Rites of Eleusis
by Aleister Crowley et. al. 1986 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO Published by Stellar Vision and O.T.O. with notice of court case and publication authority in publication information. 8.5"X11". The binding was weeks in the making and is made to last centuries with all acid free materials. This volume is the Rites of Eleusis as performed by Aleister Crowley and others. Bound as a fine presentation edition by the hand of master bookbinder J.R.R. Bookworks. Full scarlet goat skin dyed by hand to shade it. Raised spine bands and a black goat skin title plate. The Stellar Visions/O.T.O. edition has a tie dyed end sheet as a frontis, from the original, but agate banded end sheets with the same rainbow color scheme were added to compliment it. Inlaid stitching, mull, and spine reinforcement to last, bend, and flex naturally. The gold tooling is in dentelle style and was done in old world fashion- egg glaire first then one brass tool heated at a time and applied with just the right pressure and heat. The leather was prepped with bees wax, sweet almond oil, and waxed just a bit to protect the gold and ensure a fine sheen. Hundreds of impressions in gold were added to the covers of this book in order to adorn it in a style appropriate for a public performance of this extraordinary ritual. $800.00
×
|
|
The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts
by A.E. Waite, 1940 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Chicago, IL: The de Laurence Company. Large black leatherette deluxe edition with gold titling to spine and solar design to upper board, b&w illustrations, extremities very lightly rubbed, gold titling aged and slightly discolored and rubbed, text clean, with slight age discoloration around the edges of the pages. Light white staining on the front cover near the top and long the edge of the front cover. 296 pages. Inscription by previous owner Brother Drew on inner front endpaper: "Mystery has energy. It pours energy into whoever seeks the answer to it. If you disclose the solution to the mystery, you are simply depriving the other seekers of an important source of energy." A study of ritual, in theory and practice, from various grimoires including the Key of Solomon, the Lesser Key of Solomon, Grimoire of Honorius, Fourth Book of Agrippa, Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage etc. $150.00
×
|
|
The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts
by A.E. Waite, 1940 Book Condition : Very Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Chicago, IL: The de Laurence Company. Hardcover. Small 4to. xvi + 296 pp. Black cloth with gold titling to spine and solar design to upper board, b&w illustrations, edges very lightly rubbed, pages bright and unmarked, crisp and clean, with slight age discoloration around the edges of the pages. A study of ritual, in theory and practice, from various grimoires including the Key of Solomon, the Lesser Key of Solomon, Grimoire of Honorius, Fourth Book of Agrippa, Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage etc. $125.00
×
|
|
Dialogues of Plato Vol 2
|
|
Hidden Church of the Holy Graal
by Arthur Edward Waite, 1909 Book Condition : Fair PHOTOS / MORE INFO Rebman Limited, London. 714 pp. 8vo, publisher's red cloth. First edition. Heavy sun fading to spine, and library stamps and pocket affixed to inside of the front of the book, with stamps on the page edges, with some overall wear to the binding, white spot left on spine where stickers and labeling have scarred the cloth, and have been whited out. Internally very nice. It is at the core of all Western culture: the story of the Holy Grail, the secret history of Christianity and the grand quest to find it that informs everything from tales steeped in centuries, such as the legend of King Arthur, to the most modern popular fiction, like The Da Vinci Code. In this highly readable but densely informative work, Waite, a preeminent 19th-century expert in esoterica, explores all the literature dedicated to this "legend of the soul" from both an intellectual and a spiritual perspective, seeking out the elemental through-lines of this most fundamental of stories as well as a mystical essence of Christianity itself. Students of folklore, readers of fantasy-quest fiction, and seekers after religious truth will all find this a vital resource. $225.00
×
|
|
The Phoenix
by Manly P Hall, 1932 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO The book has 127 pages and measures 12 x 16 inches. Signatures of previous owner and book plate present, average shelf wear, light wear to extremities, and lightly soiled cover boards. Signed by author on Frontisportrait, and front end papers, b/w illustrations, many full page throughout. An illustrated review of Occultism and Philosophy by Manly Hall and is signed by the Author. He touches on the subjects of Zen, the Holy Grail, meditation and the Great Pyramid to name just a few. $85.00
×
|
|
Culpeper's Herbal
by Nicholas Culpeper, 1842 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO London: Thomas Kelly. 398 pages + Indices, Quarto (large) format (11 by 8 1/2 inch) hardcover with leather spine, leather corners, black cloth boards, and faux bands to spine. Rubbing to boards and extremities, corners bumped, light foxing throughout, light wrinkle from moisture, binding tight and firm. Previous owner label on front pastedown, and owner signature on top of the front endpaper. "The complete herbal; to which is now added upwards of one hundred additional herbs, with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind: to which are now first annexed the english physician enlarged and key to physic, with rules for compounding medicine according to the true system of nature." Culpeper’s original preface of 1653 is included, though there has been much additional material added over the 200 years between that and this publication of it. 40 wonderful steel engraved plates, with every plant beautifully hand colored with water-colors illustrate the text. With 12 plants per page this means a full 480 plants are illustrated overall. $300.00
×
|
|
Culpeper's Herbal
by Nicholas Culpeper, 1850 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO London: Thomas Kelly. 398 pages + Indices, Quarto (large) format (11 by 8 1/2 inch) hardcover with leather spine, leather corners, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, rebacked at some point with slightly reddish brown leather retaining original boards, corners, and endpapers, gilt designs and faux bands to new spine, both hinges now nicely reinforced with blue binder's cloth. Small water stain top margin as can be seen in some of the photos, ending by about page 70 and never extending more than a 1/2 inch onto page, some rubbing to original boards, wear to original corners, corners bumped, light foxing only, paper nice and supple, binding tight and firm. "The complete herbal; to which is now added upwards of one hundred additional herbs, with a display of their medicinal and occult qualities physically applied to the cure of all disorders incident to mankind: to which are now first annexed the english physician enlarged and key to physic, with rules for compounding medicine according to the true system of nature." Culpeper’s original preface of 1653 is included, though there has been much additional material added over the 200 years between that and this publication of it. 40 wonderful steel engraved plates, with every plant beautifully hand colored with water-colors illustrate the text. With 12 plants per page this means a full 480 plants are illustrated overall. $450.00
×
|
|
Grimoire of Pope Honorius
Trident Books, 2010 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO Trident Books, First Edition, Condition: Mint-Unread. 4.25 in x 7 in, xxviii + 98 pgs. This is a hand-bound library edition bound with unique materials; the book boards have been wrapped with a unique hand-made paper that is similar to Egyptian papyrus in its construction and durability called "Tapa". This material is still used in some South Sea locations as a currency and is renowned for its longevity. The title of the book (along with an inverted cross) has been hot-stamped onto the front cover in silver. The rest of the volume is bound with light colored snake skin and the volume utilizes genuine French marbled paper for the end sheets. All of the materials for this book have been carefully picked and prepared for this binding. This is not the same version of The Grimoire of Pope Honorius published by other publishers. Other editions rely on the French texts for their source while this is a translation from a unique manuscript which was in the possession of a Swabian (Southwestern Germany) peasant and was collected by Johann Scheible for his monumental "Das Kloster" in 1847. The reader has been welcomed to study the translation of the original text and it has been included along with the English. This edition is as complete as is possible, and includes the sigils and illustrations known to be associated with this work. The Grimoire of Pope Honorius III has been diligently translated by Ms. Kim Ch'ien from the Old German. This edition also includes an exhaustive bibliographic prolegomenon by Mr. John Davis. Appended to the work is a translation of the 15th century Ecclesiatic work, "Coniurationes Demonum", translated from the Latin by Mr. Matthew Sullivan along with an annotated exposition of the major antique and modern editions of the grimoire. $550.00
×
|
|
History of the Knights Templars
by C.G.Addison / Robert McCoy 1874 Book Condition : Fine PHOTOS / MORE INFO Masonic Publishing Company, New York. Exceptional quality exterior and interior. Rebound in full black leather with gold gilt. Title on spine reads: "History of the Knights Templars" front and back covers have blind stamped decorative borders and a gilded cross. Marbled page edges. 2 color frontispieces protected by onionskin page. Numerous b/w plates and illustrations, all of which are in amazing condition. Has a few maps, including one fold out map, the only blemish on the book I can find is a small 3/4" tear on the bottom edge of the map fold out. Light soiling on the front end page, the rest is completely clean, remarkable condition. "Enlarged from the researches of numerous authors, De Vertot, Michud, De Vogüé, Taafe, Proctor, Mackey, Scott, Burke, Burnes, Mills, Pike, James, Morris, Boutell, Creigh, Woof, Gourdin, Gardner, and others in the departments of...chivalry, heraldry, and the crusades, the whole affording a complete history of the Masonic Knighthood, from the origin of the order to the present time, adapted to the present time." $550.00
×
|
|
Histoire Des Sorciers
by Matthias De Giraldo & M Fornari, 1849 Book Condition : Very Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Librairie Populaire des Villes et des Campagnes, Paris. Contemporary mid-nineteenth century binding of marbled paper-covered boards quarter bound in red morocco. spine ruled into compartments with lines in blind and gilt. gilt lettered black title panel to second compartment. marbled endpapers. blank leaf, half title, title, 312,[3 table],[1]pp. illustrated with a large folding frontispiece and three further folding plates, not inscribed. extremities rubbed. unobtrusive later St Helier retailer's label to corner of front pastedown. some foxing to plates. usual age-related tanning to paper stock. binding square and tight. French. Histoire Curieuse et Pittoresque des Sorciers, Devins, Magiciens, Astrologues, Voyants, Revenants, Ames en Peine, Vampires, Spectres, Fantomes, Apparitions, Visions, Gnomes, Lutins, Esprits Malins, Sorts Jetes, Exorcismes. Depuis l'antiquite nos jours. Quaint and Curious History of Sorcerers, Soothsayers, Magicians, Astrologers, Psychics, Ghosts, Wraiths, Vampires, Spectres, Ghosts, Apparitions, Visions, Gnomes, Elves, evil spirits, spells, exorcisms. From the ancient times until today. $565.00
×
|
|
Nove Zaklady Experimentalni Psychologie
by Bretislav Kafka, 1946 Book Condition : Very Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO 327 pgs. Quarto size (12 by 9 inch) hardcover with tan-colored cloth boards, dark burgundy almost black leather spine, raised bands, red leather label with marbled cardboard slipcase. Slipcase has suffered considerable wear, but is still wholly intact, with only minor wear to the book itself. Czech. This is the work of the experimental parapsychologist Bretislav Kafka who, according to Ostrander and Schroeder in Psychic Discoveries Behind the Iron Curtain, undertook some very unusual experiments on his subjects: things which no one would be allowed to do today. He also pioneered what later became known as remote viewing: “… on June 18, 1925, Kafka and his psychics were in the town of Krasno nad Becva in Czechoslovakia. The expedition of Roald Amundsen was on its way to the North Pole. Kafka commanded his psychics to clairvoyantly see what was happening at the North Pole. ‘There’s a terrible fog and a strong wind at the Pole,’ they said. ‘No one from the expedition has gotten here yet. The storm is too severe to reach the Pole by air.’ On June 20 the Czechs heard the news. Amundsen had returned with one airplane without reaching the Pole.” He also used his psychics to keep track of what was going on at the front during World War Two. He also reportedly kept one man hypnotized for three weeks and throughout that time fed him only on imaginary food. The result? – the man reportedly came out of it not only in the best of health, but had actually gained weight! The text here is in what I believe to be the Czech language, though my knowledge of Slavic languages is limited. $450.00
×
|
|
New Pearl of Great Price
by Bonus Of Ferrara, 1893 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO Quarter leather, corners and boards bumped and scuffed. Rebound at some point early in the books life. Espoused to humidity some time ago, the book is now completely dry with no bad or adverse effects, just a slight wave to the pages that is common among older books that have lived in humid conditions for a time. Small note on title page. Text is clean and bright throughout. Binding is strong. A treatise concerning the treasure and most precious stone of the philosophers. English Language Edition, A scare first edition copy of this rare work on Alchemy from 1893. This is one of the earliest works printed on alchemy and was originally issued from the press of Aldus in 1546...Concerning the adept himself, no biographical materials whatsoever are forthcoming, nor is there any legend to fall back on. He was supposed to be a native of Lombardy, and to have performed his alchemical labors at Pola, a maritime town of Istria about 1330. Prefix by A.E. Waite the famous high ranking freemason, Alchemist, Golden Dawn member, Poet and rival of Aleister Crowley. $325.00
×
|
|
Ancient Egypt Under the Pharaohs
by John Kenrick, 1853 Book Condition : Good PHOTOS / MORE INFO The book set is in good condition with the some wear, darkening and fading, with a few silverfish marks on spine. Has bookplate on inside cover of each. The pages are bright and clean condition with some very sparse foxing and browning. The cover has very minor wear, light denting, the spine end has some chipping. Volume II has slightly loose gutter but still firmly attached. Published by Redfield, First Edition. New York. Brown cloth, 7.5"x5" size. A Complete 2 Volume set. Offers an interesting look at the ancient history of Egypt, plenty of perspective into hieroglyphs, temple construction, with plentiful illustrations. $225.00
×
|
|
Philosophers Quest
|
SCHOLOMANCE