.

.

Diabolical

by various authors, 2009

The grimoire tradition is being reinvigorated in the living practice of the carcists, magicians and sorcerors who dare to work with these books. Those of us who do this work, regardless of whether we trespass amongst the angels or daemons, are often slandered as diabolical. Our books are also regarded as diabolical, being incomprehensible, demonic and without spiritual or practical value.

We throw this back at our accusers by demonstrating that these books are more complex than black and white theology allows, and as repositories of forbidden knowledge are worth their weight in gold. This is where the spirits lie. We are upholding our side of the pact and continuing to produce the most groundbreaking and relevant titles of the Modern Occult Revival.

To this end, Scarlet Imprint have convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. Substantial essays and inspired original artwork, in a striking talismanic production

Price : $60.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Evoking Eternity

by E.A. Koetting, 2009

"Once the twin giants of fear and doubt are slain, evocation is seen to be a remarkably simple tool to use. And once that discovery is made, it becomes clear that it is not a tool of man, but it is the tool of the Gods, and its power without fail will unlock and open the doors to their palace."

The ability to summon forth to visible and physical materialization is perhaps the most potent and sought-after power in the entire occult world. For the thousands of years that ritual evocation has been practiced, however, it has also been confused and jumbled by assumptions, dogmas, and initiatory secrets all of which are obliterated by Evoking Eternity.

Evoking Eternity is not the Sorcerers handbook nor is it a simple grimoire of spirits. Rather, it is a compendium of the impossible, made real by beings who are unbound and hungry, materialized now by the grand evocation of the Masters who will no longer wait for this veil to be lifted.

First edition of 500 copies. Hardbound in black cloth, Octavo.

Price : $79.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Santeria : A Legacy of Faith, Rites, and Magic

by Migene Gonzalez-Wippler, 1989

Brought to Cuba as slaves, the Yoruba people of West Africa preserved their religion's heritage by disguising their gods as Catholic saints and worshipping them in secret. The resulting religion is known as Santeria, a blend of primitive magic and Catholicism now practiced by an estimated five million Americans. Santeria: The Religion is an informative and insightful examination of an African religion's survival in the New World. No one could write this book better than Migene Gonzalez-Wippler.  Combining her informed study as an anthropologist and personal experience as a Santerian initiate results in a thrilling book that reveals some of Santeria's most spellbinding elements:

The or’shas: the deities of Santeria. Who they are. What they represent. How they may be contacted. The santeros: the priests of Santeria. What they are like. What they do. Initiations into the priesthood. The diloggœn: shells used in divination. How they are used. Methods to consult the gods with the shells. Ewe: the magic of Santeria. Includes herbal potions prepared as medicinal cures. Great Condition First Edition Hardcover, in dust jacket.

Price : $35.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Electrokenetic Phenomenon

by Harold Abramson, 1934

This monograph deals, with singular uniformity of purpose, with the chemistry of the surfaces of proteins, organic and inorganic substances, blood cells, spermatozoa, bacteria, immune substances and tissues as determined by electrokinetic methods. It is un-usual in its treatment because the available experimental data have been clearly related by suitable calculations to the modern theory of electrolytes, and it provides the reader with an invaluable means of examining experimental results in the light of recent theory.

For those interested in industrial applications there is an appendix with a rather complete list of references to the patent literature. First Edition, 332 Pages. Good condition, library stamps, text clean. Illustrated.

Price : $55.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer, 1940

The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion is a wide-ranging, comparative study of mythology and religion. The work attempts to define the shared elements of religious belief, ranging from ancient belief systems to relatively modern religions such as Christianity. Its thesis is that old religions were fertility cults that revolved around the worship of, and periodic sacrifice of, a sacred king. This king was the incarnation of a dying and reviving god, a solar deity who underwent a mystic marriage to a goddess of the Earth, who died at the harvest, and was reincarnated in the spring. Frazer claims that this legend is central to almost all of the world's mythologies.

The book's title was taken from an incident in the Aeneid, illustrated by the British artist Joseph Mallord William Turner: Aeneas and the Sibyl present the golden bough to the gatekeeper of Hades in order to gain admission. McMillan Company NY, Fair condition - good reading copy, slight soiling to covers.

Price : $6.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Mans Unconquerable Mind

by Gilbert Highet, 1954

This brilliant and eloquent book by a distinguished scholar and critic examines the history, the limits, and the promise of the human mind and the knowledge of which it is capable. Professor Highet explores the meaning of our culture from the intellectual and moral monuments of the Greeks, Romans, and Judeo-Christians, and our contemporary thinkers. Out of this book comes a clear definition of knowledge and insights into the strength and limitations of the mind.

Hardcover: 138 pages, Columbia University Press; 1ST edition. Good condition with slight lean to spine.

Price : $5.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Semantics : The Nature of Words and Their Meanings

by Hugh Walpole, 1941

A simple presentation of a hitherto abstruse subject. An admirable feature of the book is the opportunity afforded for thinking the various aspects of semantics through to agreement or opposition. Topics include emotive language, symbols : a word as a sign of a thought, and contextual symbolic meaning exchange.

Good condition, Hardcover cloth First Edition. New York - Norton and Company.


Price : $15.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Synopsis of Neuropsychiatry

By Lowell S. Selling, 1944

"It has been my experience", writes Dr. Selling, "that the best students have made systematic outlines for themselves because in neuropsychiatry such standardized aids were not at hand, and they found themselves overwhelmed by the detail of conventional medical textbooks."

This synopsis represents such a 'standardized aid' and falls naturally into the neurological part, 296 pages of outline information on the structure, function, and disease of the nervous system; and the psychiatric part, 177 pages on mental disorders. First Edition, St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company.

Price : $25.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus

by A.E. Waite, 1967

Translated into English and edited with a Biographical Preface, Elucidatory Notes, a Copious Hermetic Vocabulary, and Index, by Arthur Edward Waite. The work consists of (a) the large body of literature, entire and unabridged, attributed to Paracelsus, and treating directly of alchemy, and the transcendental doctrines and physics of the Magnum Opus; Selections from Paracelsian literature of the Great Elixir and the Universal Medicine.

University Books Edition : 2 volumes. Great condition, Binding firm, pages are clean, no markings. Size: 7”X10”. Includes original slip case which is in fair condition.

Price : $150.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Death and It's Mystery

by Camille Flammarion (Author), E. S. Brooks (Translator) 1921-1923

Death and its Mystery: Volume 1: Before Death - Proofs of the Existence of the Soul; Volume 2: At the Moment of Death - Manifestations and Apparitions of the Dying; "Doubles;" Phenomena of Occultism; Volume 3: After Death - Manifestations and Apparitions of the Dead; The Soul after Death.

Nicolas Camille Flammarion (26 February 1842 – 3 June 1925) was a French astronomer and author. Because of his scientific background, he approached spiritualism and reincarnation from the viewpoint of the scientific method, writing, "It is by the scientific method alone that we may make progress in the search for truth. Religious belief must not take the place of impartial analysis. We must be constantly on our guard against illusions." He was chosen to speak at the funerals of Allan Kardec, founder of "Spiritism", on 2 April 1869, when he re-affirmed that "spiritism is not a religion but a science".

First UK edition. Three volumes. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt. Minor Wear, Very Good Condition.

Price : $125.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Mythical Monsters

by Charles Gould, 1981

Gould attempts to examine the connection between myths and cryptozoology of various lands, ages and cultures, as well as the actual evidence of their existence. Contents: on some remarkable animal forms; extinction of species; antiquity of man; deluge not a myth; on the translation of myths between the Old and New World; the dragon; Chinese dragon; Japanese dragon; sea serpent; unicorn; Chinese phoenix.

Wizards Bookshelf, Green cloth, very little weaver, great condition, no DJ.

Price : $30.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Mystery of Sex : Rage Regeneration

by Dr. R. S. Clymer, 1950

Much stress is laid on sex education in our schools today, especially on the effect of sexual practices based solely on the physical. In contrast, Dr. Clymer's work on sexual practices identifies issues that confound humanity when the sexual act is divorced from true love. His concepts on the spirituality of the sexual embrace--the sacredness of the right and healthy exercise of sex. 273 pages

Blue cloth, good condition, light shelf wear to spine and edges, pages crisp, a few underlinings present within a small portion of the text.

Price : $35.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Black Arts

by Richard Cavendish, 1967

A hard cover copy of Richard Cavendish's primer on the black arts. Chapters include The World of the Black Magician, Names and Numbers, The Cabala and the Names of Flowers, The Stone and the Elixir, Astrology, Ritual Magic and Worship of the Devil.

Condition of book is good, pages are age toned slightly, text is clean, light staining to egde of pages that does not effect the text. Book jacket is fair condition : chipped and creased at the spine.

Price : $8.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Psychology of the Unconscious

by C.G. Jung, 1997

Breaking from Freud by allowing for nonsexual psychic forces driving the libido, Carl Jung made a more lasting name for himself than did his mentor. Psychology of the Unconscious is a prodigious leap away from Freud's dictatorial constraints, exploring the mythic aspects of our interior lives in exquisite detail. While he sometimes sacrifices readability for erudition, this is no failing for the interested student, who strives to follow Jung as he moves from Norse mythology to Shakespeare to Sanskrit etymology quickly but seamlessly. Focusing in particular on the vivid dream and fantasy life of "Miss Miller," he often uses her words as a kind of airstrip from which to take off on his own flights of imagination, always careful to stay focused on analysis and understanding and limited only by his exhaustive knowledge.

Book Description : Classics of Medicine Library, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Transl., with Introd. by B.M. Hinkle. 8vo. Or.dec.cf. Gilt. Grey leather with raised bands. With text-illusts., most full-page, and marbled end-papers.

Price : $79.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Interpretations of Dreams

By Sigmund Freud, 1988

THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, one of mankind's most influential works, a true classic in twentieth century Western thought, introduced Freud's totally new concepts. "The Oedipus complex, " the fulfillment of hidden wishes through dreams, the entire premise of "the unconscious" were previously unexplored; Freud's detailed investigations of dream life produced conclusions regarding man's secret desires and motivations which are largely unrefuted even today.

Fine Condition, Near Mint. Limited Edition, 1988 Classics of Medicine Library. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black leather volume is decorated on front cover with gilt title on spine, raised bands, gold satin ribbon, gold edges, and red marbled paper endpapers.

Price : $50.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Flowers of Evil

by Charles Baudelaire, 1977
 
A book of dark poetry. Charles Baudelaire was a 19th century French poet, translator, and literary and art critic whose reputation rests primarily on Les Fleurs du Mal (1857; The Flowers of Evil) which was perhaps the most important and influential poetry collection published in Europe in the 19th century.  Similarly, his Petits poemes en prose (1868; Little Prose Poems) was the most successful and innovative early experiment in prose poetry of the time.
 
Known for his highly controversial and often dark poetry, as well as his translations of the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Baudelaire’s life was filled with drama and strife, from financial disaster to being prosecuted for obscenity and blasphemy.  Long after his death in 1867 many look upon his name as representing depravity and vice; others see him as being the poet of modern civilization, seeming to speak directly to the 20th century.
 
Beautiful Leather Easton Press Limited Edition, raised bands, gold gilt, large volume, 22kt gold trim.

As new condition, Never Read.

Price : $60.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Secrets of Ancient Egypt

by Ernest G. Palmer, 1924

London : David McKay. The Book of the Dead, Marshal Adams, The Great Pyramid, Masonic traces, the Sphinx and more. Crown 8vo, green cloth hardback, 103 pages. Spine lightly faded; spine ends and tips of corners rubbed; Good used condition

Price : $10.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Dead Sea Scrolls

by Millar Burrows, 1957

New York: Viking Press 11th printing. xv, 435 p. : illus., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Dead Sea scrolls. No DJ, Good copy in red gilt-blocked cloth. Some dust-dulling to the page ends. Binding tight, covers strong.

Price : $8.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Simplified Scientific Astrology

by Max Heindel, 1928

Heindel's textbook on the art of erecting a horoscope. Contents: Introduction, The Planets: The Seven Spirits Before the Throne, Time and Place, Signs and Houses, The Rising Sun and the Twelve Houses, How to Calculate the Planets' Positions, The Aspects, Making the Index, A Philosophic Encyclopedia of Astrology.

First Edition. L.N. Fowler & Co. of London, 198 pages.  Hardcover in good condition.  The interior/exterior is aged and there are a few inscriptions, none that disrupt the text.  The boards are solid, a little wear to the corners.
 
Price : $15.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Astrosynthesis

Zolton Mason/Emerald Books, 1974

Astrology. psychology. astropsychology. horoscope interpretation advanced astrology. genethliacal astrology. accidental determination of the premium mobile. accidental determination of the planets and fixed stars. the different modes of accidental determination of the planets in connection with individuals. contains the Centiloquy of Ptolemy.

Seafoam green & gold gilt illustrated clothbound 8vo. good cond. crisp inside, no markings, binding tight, top right corner slightly bruised with small indention on edges of top right cover. 192p. w/ b&w horoscope illustrations.

Price : $35.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Wireless Messages fom Other Worlds

by Eva Harrison, 1915

First edition. "Descriptions of life on other planets of the solar system as revealed through spirit messages."

Blue cloth Octavo. Private owner's name affixed to tab on front paste-down. Rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, slight soiling to covers, and slight corner bruising. A good copy of a very scarce work.

Price : $100.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Occult America

by John Godwin, 1972

Double Day New York, First Edition Hardcover. Grayish green cloth cover and spine has some light fading and some scuffing, pages are in good condition, pencil inscription on inside front cover, a few small corner creases, binding is good, spine has a slight crease.

Price : $7.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Suggestion and Autosuggestion

by Charles Baudouin, 1945

Translated from French by Eden and Cedar Paul.

A Psychological and Pedagogical Study based upon the Investigations made by The New Nancy School
 
Baudouin forcefully separates the concept of suggestion from its common identification with hypnotic suggestion, and puts it forward as the key to a powerful psychotherapeutic and educational system. Baudouin emphasizes the importance of reaching the subconscious through well-constructed suggestions and outlines a technique which he claims to be effective in treating emotional problems and enhancing learning at every level. 
  
Baudouin spent much of his career trying to reconcile the work of Jung, Freud, and Adler. His earliest work was devoted to suggestion and hypnosis. He later developed an interest in literature and the relation between psychoanalysis and education. Baudouin's literary output throughout his career was considerable. He wrote a Carnet de route in sixteen volumes (1910-1939), only some of which were published. These notebooks provide valuable commentary concerning the psychoanalytic atmosphere prevalent at the time.
 
Baudouin's work merits greater attention from modern historians and psychoanalysts. His concerns and fields of interest are often directly relevant to contemporary psychoanalysis. He is a precursor in a number of fields (art, education, suggestion, and hypnosis). Baudouin did not adhere to orthodox Freudianism and turned to Jung and Adler for the theoretical elements that he felt were relevant for clinical work.

Price : $45.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Complete Harry Potter Leather Bound Set

by J.K. Rowling

An attractive set of the complete series of Harry Potter novels featuring the boy wizard and his friends.

Yes, I know, Harry Potter is a children's series.... what is it doing in an occult non-fiction store?

I couldn't resist - I am a fan, and these books actually contain many little gems of wisdom for those with "eyes to see" and "ears to hear"....

Also - This is the complete original Bloomsbury set - pressed in Britain, including the philosophers stone! ("sorcerer's stone" was the altered title for distribution in the USA)

Many of the leather bindings available for this series are bound in a cheaply constructed, mass produced fashion with no raised bands and lots of gaudy gilding, and actually look fit for a child's bookshelf... but not this set. This set is a genuine Oxford-style archival quality binding.

Hand Bound Black Quarter Leather Binding with Red Marbled Boards, gilt titles on forest green leather strips, and raised gilt bands. Bindings firm. Boards remain bright. No ownership inscriptions or markings!!! Text is 100% clean. Fine Condition! Size 8 inches by 5 1/4 inches. One photo does not do this set justice,
contact me if you wish to see more detailed photos.

Philosopher Stone 2000 reprint, Chamber Secrets 1998 reprint, Prisoner Azkaban 1999 reprint, Order of Phoenix  2003 1st Edition, Goblet of Fire 2000 reprint, Half Blood Prince 2005 1st Edition, Deathly Hallows 2007 1st Edition,

Collectors Item: Privately Hand Bound Leather Set, including 3 First Editions.

Price : $2500.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Thought Transference

by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1957

"The radio-activity of the mind" It is a complete and up to date system of  lessons in the science and practice of thought and modes of psychic transference. The book has 407 pages, covers are in very good condition, spine is a little worn, pages are aged but very clean.

Price : $50.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Suggestive Inquiry Into Hermetic Philosophy

By Mary Ann Atwood, 1976

With a Dissertation on the More Celebrated of the Alchemical Philosophers. Originally published in 1850. This is a Hermetic work discussing the spiritual side of alchemy. Principe and Newman (2001) considered it to be one of three books which started the influence of the spiritual interpretation of alchemy in early modern Europe. Yogi Publications Reprint. Red Faux-leather covers are aged, gilt has worn off a bit, corners are bumped and the spine has a slight lean, other than that this a nice copy in fair to good condition.

Price : $25.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Witchcraft in the Middle Ages

by Jeffrey Russell, 1972

First Edition hardcover. This is a salient and well-written history about religious persecution during the Middle Ages involving individuals accused of the practice of "witchcraft". This book was published in the early 1970s when a renewed interest in the craft was gaining public attention. Adherents of the craft have suffered a severe and enduring persecution--worse than any other religious persecution--including that of the Jews. Even today, in an era when folks pat themselves on the back for their religious "tolerence" and/or secular outlook, "witchcraft" is still largely misunderstood. Even the name is a misnomer. Russell is an outsider examining, in as objective a manner as possible, the events that transpired over a period of a thousand years.

Good condition, includes original dust jacket, also in good condition in removable mylar.

Price : $25.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Garden of Epicurius

by Anatole France, 1923

Epicurian philosophical narrative. Hardback, octavo size, no dustjacket. Original binding of orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine, blind stamped lettering, borders and decoration to upper cover. Translated by Alfred Allinson. Book is in good condition with slightly rubbed covers.

Price : $10.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Zanoni

By Lord Bulwer Lytton, 1864

"Zanoni" is a novel about two immortals and their lives during immortality. One being is the cold, calm, heartless, void of all passion; more intellect than man. The other is his pupil, Zanoni, the eternal youth with absolute power and knowledge, and all the capacity to love and be loved and because of that love, despair. Due to his love for his wife and child, he is compelled to remove himself from his exalted position and take on the mortal position as a human. However his teacher, Mejnour, is left behind to live immortal, alone.

Published By Routledge, Warne And Routledge in 1864. Measures approx, 13cm(5.1") by 18.5cm(7.2") and contains approx, 303 pages with an illustrated frontis. The publication is firmly and tightly bound, with no loose or damaged pages, a little musty, the main pages are free of foxing, although there is a smattering on the endpapers, frontis and titles. The pages are lightly age tanned here and there throughout. There are no bookplates or inscriptions.

The green half Leather binding is in a good condition, light edge wear and a little scuffing to the leather. The joints are supple and uncracked, and the spine facia retains its clear bright title strips with a little end wear.

Collectors Item : rare antiquarian

Price : $45.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The God of Socrates

Heptangle Books, 1993

The classical author of The Golden Asse, Lucius Apuleius, here delivers a tract of serious philosophy. This work puts forth the view of the nature of the Daemon prior the Judaeo-Christian corruption of that character to Demon. Herein is analysis of genius & Socrates represents the model.“You may call this daemon in our tongue, according to interpretation, a Genius, I know not whether rightly, but certainly at my peril; because this God (or daemon), who in the mind of everyone, though it is immortal, nevertheless, it is after a certain manner generated with man; so that those prayers by which implore the Genius, & which we employ when we embrace the knees genua of those whom we supplicate, appear to me to testify our connexion & union …”

55 pgs., 5” x 7”. As the final release from Heptangle Books, this work has been printed by handset letterpress & is a limited edition of 1000 copies. Handsewn on linen tapes with cloth binding. No Dustjacket.

Price : $45.00
Available for Sale and Trade

A Dweller on Two Planets

by Frederick S. Oliver, 1952

The book is presented by Oliver as a factual account of the author's past (Phylos' past) yet is considered fantasy by some. Concerning itself with Atlantis, it portrays a first person account of Atlantean culture which had reached a high level of technological and scientific advancement and describes the social, economic, political and religious structures of Atlantean society. Daily life at the time included such things as antigravity aircraft, television, wireless telephony, air conditioning and trams.

The book also deals with deep esoteric subjects including karma and re-incarnation and describes his final incarnation in 19th century America where his Atlantean karma played itself out. In that final incarnation (as Walter Pierson--- miner and occult student of the Christic Adepts) he travelled to Venus/Hysperia in a subtle body while his physical body remained at the temple at Mt Shasta. While with the Hesperian adepts on Venus, he describes many wonders including artworks which depict 3d scenes that appear alive. He saw the demonstration of a voice-operated typewriter and various other extra-ordinary demonstrations. In his account of life on Atlantis and North America, Phylos describes both lifetimes in familiar and initiatic terms which reveal equally their triumphs and failures, and exposes the causes and effects of karma from one lifetime to the next.

Blue Hardcover, Bordon Publishing Company. Great Condition.

Price : $25.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Priestess of the Occult - Madame Blavatsky

by Alfred A. Knopf, 1946

Black Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 346 pp + 12 pp of index, good - condition,significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, tape marks on fep and ffp, slight soiling to page edges, a few bent corners on pages, colored pencil notations and underlining on text.

Price : $15.00
Available for Sale and Trade

True and Faithful Relation of Dr. John Dee

Magickal Childe, 2001

A fascinating account of Dr. Dee's experience of speaking with spirits to unearth the laws of nature and creation. Limited edition, facsimile reprint Hardcover, very large volume. Black w/ Gold Gilt. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text. A hint of shelfwear to the boards, otherwise a bright and unmarked Near-Fine copy of this significant work.

Price : $195.00
Available for Sale and Trade

History of Freemasonry and Concordant Orders

Fraternity Publishing : London, 1912

With Many illustrations of Masonic symbols, symbolic philosophy, and detailed history of the fraternity. Interior text block is tight, square and very clean. This is a beautifully preserved work on the subject written by a board of editors and originally sold on subscription only.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dark Marroonish brown boards contain a gold gilt decoration of the title and symbol of freemasonry. Quarter Leather with corners in excellent shape, leather on spine has a space between it and the binding after years of shelf life; a few scrapes near the turn in and some minor shelfwear here and there. Decorated edges and endpapers.

Price : $155.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Great Work

By Dr. R. S. Clymer, 1961-64

This 4 volume set was intended originally to instruct Neophytes through a series of questions and answers, but Dr. Clymer deemed it necessary to interrupt the instruction to present a prophecy for the near future and those who will lead America out of the impending disaster he foresaw. The literature of the Secret Sciences contains many references to a Council of Three--vague hints of the existence of this council, its unknown members, and its work. Spiritual initiation is prepared for those who, no longer satisfied with the world of matter and temporal affairs, seek Spiritual reality and for those on the way to Soul Consciousness and Spiritual Initiation. 280 pages, faded blue cloth, 4 volumes, great condition, very little wear, binding tight, text clean.

Price : $125.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Mental Magnetism

by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1953

A Study of the Seven Realms of Mind and Mastery In the Conflicts of Life

Cleveland, OH: The Ralston Society, Reprint. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and textured. 448 pp. A solid copy with only light wear.

Occult Instruction, Parapsychology, Clairvoyance, Telepathy, Psychic Phenomenon


Price : $75.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Neodure : Priestess of the Magi

By Dr. J. R. Betiero, 1955

With notes by Dr. R. S. Clymer, this novel, which illustrates the conflict between white and black magic, contains considerable information about the Magi. Set in remote locations of ancient India and Kashmir, it is a guidebook for those seeking to understand the essential balance of the forces of life.

248 pages, burgundy cloth binding, gold edges, slight bumping and rubbing to corners and cover edges - good condition overall.

Price : $35.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Ancient Secret of the Flower of Life

by Drunvalo Melchizadek, 1999

Once, all life in the universe knew the Flower of Life as the creation pattern - the geometrical design leading us into and out of physical existence. Then from a very high state of consciousness we fell in darkness and forgot who we were. For thousands of years the secret was held in ancient artifacts and carvings around the world, and encoded in the cells of all life.

Here Drunvalo Melchizedek presents in text and graphics the first half of the Flower of Life Workshop, illuninating the mysteries of how we came to be, why the world is the way it is and the subtle energies that allow our awareness to blossom into its true beauty.

Sacred Geometry is the form beneath our being and points to a divine order in our reality. We can follow that order form the invisible atom to the infinite stars, finding ourselves at each step. The information here is one path, but between the lines and drawings lie the feminine gems of intuitive understanding.

Explore the miracle of our existence by meandering through the wonderland of geometry, science, ancient history and new discovery, seen through the widened vision of Drunvalo and the Flower of Life. Volume 2 will explore in great detail the Mer-Ka-Ba, the 55-foot-diameter energy field of the human lightbody. This knowledge leads to ascension and the next dimensional world.

2 volumes - Paperback - excellent condition - as new.

Price : $35.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Complete Book of Magic Science

by Frederick Hockley, USA: Teitan Press, 2008

Until this printing, the grimoire has existed only in manuscript form apparently derived from "an ancient Latin manuscript," said to date from 1519. The work is clearly related to the book known as 'The Secret Grimoire of Turiel,' although it is lengthier and contains much additional material. Numerous black and white reproductions of sigils, Hebrew letters, etc. in the text. Color frontispiece and a 16 page color insert reproducing the original colored illustrations of sigils, seals, magical tools, etc.

Occult scholar Frederick Hockley (1809-1885) made several manuscript copies of the original in the 1830s or 1840s. One of Hockley's manuscript copies, complete with beautiful color drawings of the sigils, magical circles etc., was recently discovered, and it is from this Hockley manuscript, that the this edition has been prepared. This First Edition of the 'Complete Book of Magic Science' faithfully reproduces the text and diagrams of Hockley's manuscript. It is prefaced with an Introduction by Dietrich Bergman, who has also carefully analyzed the text in comparison to that of 'The Secret Grimoire of Turiel,' and annotated it accordingly.

Bound in high quality black cloth, with a gilt sigil stamped on the front cover, and gilt title etc. on the spine. NEW book, fine condition. Limited to 450 numbered copies. Perfect Flawless condition.

Price : $75.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Great Psychic

by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1949

The Great Psychic - The Master Power of the Universe: A Study of the Origin, Meaning and Purpose of Those Controlling Influences that Precede, Attend and Follow Human Existence on Earth

Cleveland, OH: Ralston Publishing, Reprint. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and textured. 416 pp. A solid copy with only light wear.

Occult Instruction, Parapsychology, Clairvoyance, Telepathy, Psychic phenomenon

Price : $75.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Chaldean Oracles

by G.R.S. Mead, 1908

ECHOES FROM THE GNOSIS, VOLUME VIII, The Theosophical Publishing Society. FIRST EDITION.

This is Mead's 8th volume to a series of small books, publishing and commenting on some of the most interesting literary remnants of gnosticism extant at the time (A HALF-CENTURY BEFORE THE NAG HAMMADI DISCOVERY), when they were all but completely ignored both within christianity and mainstream academia. Mead was not as precise as mainstream scholars in what he considered Gnosticism, including the Chaldaean Oracles as in this volume as well as its Volume II companion, items from the Corpus Hermeticum, and New Testament Apocrypha.

91 pages. Small format (4 1/2 by 5 3/4 inch) hardcover in full green cloth, title to spine. A very minor touch of scattered foxing, minor wear to corners & spine-tips.

Price : $30.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Encyclopedia of Gods

New York, NY: Facts on File, Inc. 1993

Over 2500 deities listed. First Edition Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 338 pp. Black papered boards with gilt titling to spine; b&w diagram; index. Faded one inch spot on upper front cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in dust jacket.

Price : $15.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Annals of the Bohemian Club

This is volume 2 of the Annals of the Bohemian Club. The Bohemian Club is a unique social club for power players in American Politics and business, entertainment, science, and education. They gather every summer in a place called Bohemian Grove California. This is an extremely rare find.

Blue Cloth Covers are in good condition, with some bruising to the bottom front cover. pages are still perfect, engravings are beautiful, overall condition is great for its age. Very large year-book sized volume.

Collectors Item: extremely rare private fraternal text.

Price : $250.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Discipleship in the New Age

by Alice Bailey, 1944

Bailey wrote this book (as well as most of her books) under the mental dictation from the Master Djwhal Khul (the "Tibetan") about the "Ancient Wisdom" (the one true Religion). It is said that he was a true Master, and member of the 5th Spiritual Kingdom/"Hierarchy" which is headed by "Christ" (and therfore no longer human/4th kingdom). Master Djwal Khul also gave madame Blavatsky (almost 50 years earlier) information on the Ancient Wisdom to write her books on the "Secret Doctrine" also.

These books comprise advanced teachings about discipleship and spiritual initiation that spiritually advanced people will eventually undergo.

Pages are slightly wrinkled in front and there is what appears to be a coffee stain halfway through the book on the very bottom of about 30-40 pages. Other than that - it is a fine copy, covers are clean.

Price : $30.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Circle of Lives

by G.E. Poesnecker, 1987

Reincarnation and its implications have fascinated Western thinkers for centuries. The power of life over death, the power of the will, reasons for many of the paradoxes of our daily lives—these are among concepts that are explained clearly. 207 pages, green cloth with gold gilt, a little rubbing to the cover gilt on the bottom, and slight bowing to the boards, but other than that in excellent shape.

Price : $25.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Secret Teachings of All Ages

by Manly P. Hall, Golden Anniversary Edition. 1977 

"The Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic & Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy".  "Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories & Mysteries of all Ages". 

Published by The Philosophical Research Society, Inc.  Third Casebound Printing with many full page black & white illustrations, as well as illustrations within text.  Book is in near excellent condition.  Gilt lettering on spine is excellent.  Gilt on the front is slightly rubbed, otherwise clean covers without wear.  All pages are as new, no writing, markings, stains.  Oversized book - Measures 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 

Price : $65.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Works of Edgar Allen Poe

The collected tales of America’s foremost master of mystery and the macabre in one handsome volume - - 67 tales and 30 poems in all. You’ll find such classic tales as The Fall of the House of Usher, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Masque of the Red Death, The Pit and the Pendulum and many, many more. What collection would be complete without the poetry of Edgar Allan Poe which includes The Raven, Annabel Lee, A Dream Within a Dream, The Haunted Palace just to name a few of the 30 poems include in this Library of Literary Classics edition.

This Library of Literary Classics edition is bound in padded leather with luxurious gold-stamping on the front and spine, satin ribbon marker and gilded edges.

Price : $20.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Ashes of a God

by F.W.Bain, 2002

This translation of an original Sanskrit script in the Vedic / Sanskrit religion-philosophic tradition recounts a legend in which Kama (the Hindu Cupid) is reduced to ashes by the opening of the third eye (the eye of wisdom) of Lord Shiwar when he tried to seduce him for his meditation with a vision of female beauty. The story also deals with the dynamic link between love and memory, where love, in remembrance, rises like a living Phoenix from the ashes of oblivion.

Price : $8.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Masonic Way of LIfe

by Joseph Perry, 1968

Blue Hardcover. A few scratches on covers and spine, overall excellent condition.

Price : $20.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Herbalism Through the Ages

by Ralph Whiteside Kerr, 1980

Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC. Herbalism Herbal Remedies Medicine, Health, Natural Treatments. A study of the history of the use of herbs in medicine throughout the ages.

Excellent condition, green faux leather, gold gilt, pages pristine.

Price : $21.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Mansions of the Soul

by H. Spencer Lewis, 1980

The definitive work on reincarnation and the soul, this Rosicrucian classic explains the cycles of "reincarnation". The ideas expressed here stand a chance of removing from your consciousness any fear of so-called death.

Dr. H. Spencer Lewis was Imperator of the Rosicrucian Order, AMORC in the early 20th century. For many years, students of mysticism and philosophy have been fascinated by his timeless writings. His simple, straightforward style reveals a keen insight into the age-old mysteries. In excellent condition with no signs of wear.

Price : $20.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Unto Thee I Grant

by Sri Ramatherio, 26th Edition, 1970

AMORC Library, Volume No. V. Included in this volume are the secret teachings of Tibet, divided into twelve books entitled: obligations that relate to man considered as an individual; passions; woman; consanguinity, or natural relations; providence, or the accidental differences of men; social duties; religion; man considered in general; man considered in regard to his infirmities and their effects; of the affectations of man, which are hurtful to himself and others; the advantages man may acquire over his fellow creatures; manifestations of karma.

In excellent condition with no signs of wear.

Price : $11.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Secret Doctrine of the Rosicrucians

This is one of the numerous Yogi Publication Society (YPS) books which have been attributed to William Walker Atkinson under pseudonym. It bears strong similarities to The Kybalion, which is also known to have been authored by Atkinson. The material was later re-worked as one of the volumes in his series The Arcane Teachings.

In fair condition, bumping to corners and a blemish on the bottom of the book cover.

Price : $20.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Conscious Interlude

by Ralph Lewis, 1980

How many of the countless subjects which shape our life are inherited ideas? How many are actually yours? Would you like to have your own mind look at itself in perspective for analysis? In this book the author outlines the culmination of years of his original thought. As you follow him through the pages into broad universal concepts, your mind too will feel its release into the expanding consciousness. You will be confronted with and will answer such question such as: Is consciousness something innate or is it generated? What is the reality that you experience actually like? This work belongs to every seeker after knowledge.

Some topics include: is the universe conscious, the origin of the human race, is evolution an acceptable theory?, things that shape our life, What is Spirituality?, What is Mystical Enlightenment, The Roots of Karma, Does the personality survive death and more..

Ralph Lewis was a former Grand Master of the Rosicrucian Order and an author of many other Rosicrucian titles.

In excellent condition with very few signs of wear.

Price : $12.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Compendious System of Natural Philosophy, Volume 1.

by F. Rowing, M.A.  1759

The complete title page is as follows: Compendious System of Natural Philosophy with Notes containing Mathematical Demonstrations and Some Occasional Remarks, Volume 1 - in Four Parts.

The Preface includes 17 Propositions.  There are 4 Parts included in this book: Mechanics, Hydrostatics and Pneumatics, Optics and Astronomy.  Throughout the book are pull-out plate diagrams.  I only see one of these that are slightly torn.

All of the pages are still secure to the spine, but there is heavy wear to covers.  Highly worn but acceptable. There are age related spots seen on the pages, but still 100% legible. Looks like the one previous owner was named Patterson Bell and he wrote his name more than several times on the first few pages (more like 200 times).

Price : $50.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Greek Mythology

by Thomas Keightley, 1854

"The Mythology of Ancient Greece and Italy" (London: Whittaker, 1854; xvi, 512pp; 12 engraved plates)

Condition: Lacks front cover board. Light foxing to a few plates, but generally in very good internal condition.

Price : $30.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Pagan Mythology

Author Unknown, 1809

"The Pagan Mythology of Ancient Greece and Rome, Versified, Accompanied with Philosophical Elucidations of the Probable Latent Meaning of Some of the Fables of the Ancients on a Theory Entirely New." (London: Printed for the author; 148pp; 5 engraved plates)

Disbound - covers are missing, it is now a pamphlet, with wear to remains of spine. Dirt to many pages and plates.

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult.

Price : $15.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Interpretation of St. John

By Dr. R. S. Clymer, Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis. 1953

Dr. Clymer's restatement of the Gospel of St. John. "In telling of the life and teachings of the Nazarene, St. John teaches the way whereby man may awaken within himself this Eternal Certainty, the Christos. The Book of John presents the drama of man’s Soul." 266 pages.

Excellent Condition, covers and pages show little signs of wear.

Price :
$30.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Borderland of the Supernatural

by Levi White, 1905

This is a subject to which we are all allied by a common destiny.  A new and practical method of treating a most mysterious and profound subject, is here outlined so that the ordinary reader may be able to understand that which has not been understood.  The method of investigation pursued will result in exposing false doctrines, that are claimed to be divine truth, merely because they are clothed in mystery.

The outline of this book is in five parts.  Each division outlines a distinct and important element of the theme discussed and is treated as an independent subject.  Some topics covered:  Mysteries within the natural realm, boundary line between the natural and supernatural, thought transmission without material contact, mind reading, trance mediumship, hypotism, christian science, theories of immortality, how the knowledge of man's spiritual nature was developed, Spiritism,(ancient and modern) Biblical argument and so much more.

1905 Hard Cover with red boards, gold gilt lettering for title, pencil marks on 1st page.  Tight binding, 445 clean pages/text. 

Price : $25.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Confessions of Aleister Crowley

by Aleister Crowley, Edited by Kennith Grant. 1969

Written in six parts. It is subtitled "An Autohagiography" which refers to the autobiography of a Saint, a title which Crowley would also have associated with the Plymouth Brethren, who use it to refer to themselves. Crowley was brought up as one of their members.

Good Condition, Black cloth covers are slightly faded, but no blemishes. No Dust jacket.

Price : $60.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Between Two Worlds

by Nandor Fodor, Third edition Hardcover. 1964

Nandor Fodor, a psychic investigator, opens his private files. Here are true life stories, fully documented, of strange phenomena: invisible bells, modern vampires, reincarnations, telepathic experiments, magic spells, dreams that reveal the future, and hauntings and healings that science cannot explain.

Black cloth with white titling and decoration to spine and upper board. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Inked note in contents, otherwise unmarked. no dust jacket.

Price :
$7.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Mystical Life of Jesus

by H. Spencer Lewis.

This is a fascinating, non-sectarian treatment of the unknown life of Jesus based on records preserved in the archives of ancient monasteries of the Essenes and the Rosicrucian Order. Dr. H. Spencer Lewis is the author of several books, including Self-Mastery and Fate with the Cycles of Life, The Symbolic Prophecy of the Great Pyramid, Mansions of the Soul, Mental Poisoning, and others. Until his transition in 1939, he was Imperator of the Rosicrucian Order, AMORC. For many years, students of mysticism and philosophy have been fascinated by his timeless writings. His simple, straightforward style reveals a keen insight into the age-old mysteries of life. Blue Hardcover - excellent condition.

Price :
$12.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Occult Science or "Hidden Forces"

By Drs. L. H. Anderson, Gerald Encausse, FRC. 1954

Occult Science presents Dr. Anderson's and Dr. Encausse's methods for the development of inner forces to improve health and attain success in any field of endeavor: transmuting undesirable tendencies within into constructive forces and energies. The volume also contains a helpful glossary of terms used in esoteric teachings.

Good Condition, leather bound, top of the spine has a crease, slight bumps to corners of boards, pages are in great condition, pages have gold edges.

Price : $60.00
Available for Sale and Trade

AMORC Manual

AMORC Grand Lodge, 1938

This book contains not only the extracts from the Constitutions of the Rosicrucian Order, but a complete outline and explanation of all the customs, habits, and terminology of the Rosicrucians, with diagrams and explanations of the symbols used in the teachings, an outline of the subjects taught, a dictionary of the terms, a complete presentation of the principles of Cosmic Consciousness, and biographical sketches of important characters connected with the work.  There are also special articles on the GREAT WHITE LODGE and its existence, how to attain psychic illumination, the Rosicrucian Code of Life with thirty laws and regulations, and a number of portraits of prominent mystics.

The technical matter contained in the text and in the hundreds or more diagrams makes this book a real encyclopedia of Rosicrucian explanations, aside from the complete dictionary it contains.

Some topics include the works of Eliphas Levi, Dalton, Francis Bacon, Michael Maier, Operatinf Manual, The Sanctum preparation, Mystic Symbols, Dictionary of Rosicrucian terms, Temple Degrees explained, Alchemy, Secret Written language of the Rosicrucians and more.

Very worn for its age, some roughing along the edges, pages yellowed, binding is beginning to weaken and the covers have water damage - but the pages escaped the water and are unnaffected. Condition is barely acceptable.

Collectors Item: Antiquarian Occult.

Price : $6.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Silent Friend

The complete guide to happiness and health. no date (early to mid 1900's)

A medical work, treating on the anatomy and physiology of the organs of generation, and their diseases and causes. Also relates information regarding marriage and relationships and their effects on health. Published by the de Laurence Company, a well known esoteric publisher.

Price : $40.00
Available for Sale and Trade

A Thousand Years of Yesterdays

by H. Spencer Lewis, Imperator of AMORC. Sixth Edition, 1940

On New Year's Eve of 1917 the life of William Howard Rollins was to change forever as he contemplated a painting of mysterious origins. This practical-minded, hard-driving businessman was about to enter into a world completely foreign to him, but one that would provide him a key unlocking the door to the mystical realms of the past. Rollins would soon learn that his present life was only one of his many lives. The drama of a thousand years of lifetimes would reveal to him the secrets of reincarnation-the soul's rebirth on earth.

Dr. H. Spencer Lewis is the author of several books, including The Mystical Life of Jesus, The Symbolic Prophecy of the Great Pyramid, Mental Poisoning, Self Mastery and Fate with the Cycles of Life, and others. Until his transition in 1939, he was Imperator of the Rosicrucian Order, AMORC. For many years, students of mysticism and philosophy have been fascinated by his timeless writings. His simple, straightforward style reveals a keen insight into the age-old mysteries of life.

Book shows signs of age, pages are yellowed slightly, but overall condition is great.

Price : $11.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Freemasons Guide and Compendium

by Bernard E. Jones, New and Revised Edition. 2006

First published in 1950, the 'Freemasons' Guide and Compendium' is filled with authentic, detailed information on a wide variety of subjects related to masons and masonry. Written by an experienced Freemason with the interests of rank-and-file members of the ordinary lodge in mind especially the young Craftsman who wished to learn the nature of Freemasonry's claim to have a history that goes back to ancient days - it provides key facts about masonic history, tradition, and lore. In doing so, the book offers a far greater scope of information than any other comparable book. And Bernard E. Jones critically examines conflicting ideas about how some of the traditions came to be, coming to conclusions of his own.

New, Blue Hardcover, no dust jacket.

Price: $20.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Soul! - The Soul World

by P.B. Randolph, FRC. 1932

Some men are daily dying; some die when they have learned how to live; and some find their truest account in revealing the mysteries of both life and death, as is most wonderfully done in this remarkable volume presented to the reader, even while they themselves perish in the act of revelation. The author presents the reader with a somewhat curious yet suggestive and thought provoking work.

Some wear to spine and covers, spine title is rubbed off - pages are completely in tact but show some age.

Price : $150.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Way to Life and Immortality

By Dr. R. S. Clymer, FRC. 1948

True religion consists in learning and doing the Will of God and in becoming a creator of our own conditions in life. This is the blueprint for replacing fear with hope, love, and courage and for establishing a healthy and abundant life.

Covers and Binding are perfect, pages flawless.

Price : $30.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Technique of the Deciple

by Raymund Andrea, FRC. 1935

Written especially for AMORC students and members, but often applicable to other kinds of mystical studies, author (and former UK Grand Master) Andrea gives a guided tour and pep talk to beginners on the path of study. The master's ideals in regards to the disciple are examined, conduct and "what to look for" are discussed, and insights into the master's past and ongoing studenthood are included. Sometimes cautioning; always reassuring. A fine book.

Acceptable condition, covers are worn, binding is ok, pages are yellowed.

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult.

Price : $35.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Book 4

by Aleister Crowley, Second Sangreal Priting. 1972

Book 4 is widely considered to be the magnum opus of 20th century occultist Aleister Crowley, the founder of Thelema. It is a lengthy treatise on Magick, his system of Western occult practice, synthesized from many sources, including Eastern Yoga, Hermeticism, medieval grimoires, contemporary magical theories from writers like Eliphas Levi and Helena Blavatsky, and his own original contributions. It consists of four parts: Mysticism, Magick (Elementary Theory), Magick in Theory and Practice, and
ΘΕΛΗΜΑ—the Law (The Equinox of The Gods). It also includes numerous appendices presenting many rituals and explicatory papers. In November 1911, Crowley carried out a ritual during which he reports being commanded to write Book 4 by a discarnate entity named "Abuldiz". This was duly accomplished at a villa in Posilippo near Naples, and was originally published in the winter of 1912-3.

Red Hardcover - great condition, no wear, no blemishes.

Price $50.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Age of Treason

by R. S. Clymer, FRC. Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis. 1959

The Carefully and Deliberately Planned Methods Developed By the Vicious Element of Humanity for the Mental Deterioration and Moral Debasement of the Mass as a Means to Their Enslavement. The means already confessly employed in America.

"Destroy and mans reason and feelings and he is no longer a human being"

Beautiful red marbled cloth covers, binding tight, missing 1 page, pages show very little signs of wear.

Collectors Item: Very rare book.

Price :
$300.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Golden Dawn

by Israel Regarie, Revised and Enlarged. 1971

The Golden Dawn by Israel Regardie is considered by many to be the book that started the modern occult movement. The original Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, which started in the late 1800s, borrowed from a wide variety of occult traditions ó Kabalah, Tarot, Geomancy, Enochian Magic, Theosophy, Freemasonry, Paganism, Astrology, and many more ó and created a unique and viable system of magic that is still being practiced today. Almost every contemporary occult writer and modern group has been influenced, directly or indirectly, by the Order or its members, making The Golden Dawn one of the most influential occult groups of the past 100 years.

The book is divided into several basic sections. First are the knowledge lectures, where you will learn the basics of the Kabalah, symbolism, meditation, geomancy and more. This is followed by the rituals of the Outer Order, consisting of five initiation rituals into the degrees of the Golden Dawn.

The next section covers the rituals of the Inner Order including two initiation rituals, equinox ceremonies, and more. Then you will learn the basic rituals of magic and the construction, consecration, and means of using the magical tools. Once you have these you can go on to evocation rituals, talismans, and invocations.

The book gives explanations for how to design talismans, do skrying and travel on the astral plane. You will also learn geomancy, the Tarot, and Enochian magic.

Filled with numerous illustrations, lists, and tables, The Golden Dawn provides guidance for a lifetime of magic and life-changing transformation.

Price : $40.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Origin of the Universe

by Jozef Rulof, First English Translation (Original in Dutch) 2000

Where have we come from and where are we going to? Is there another life after this life? Are there other inhabited planets? Does reincarnation exist? The Origin Of The Universe provides the answers these questions and many more. Guided by his leader "Alcar", the author is allowed to witness a mighty process of which we "puny" human beings form an integral part. The book is comprised of three parts: the material organism, the inner life and reincarnation on earth. The reader will arrive at the conclusion that everything is interrelated and that he forms a part of a source from which everything emanates. The mystery of Golgotha and the cosmic signifigance of Christ's death on the cross is also explained in a majestic and touching way in this penetrating book.

About the Author: Josephus Gerhardus Rulof was a Dutch author who was known as a psychic and trance medium or spirit medium. He wrote about thirty books about life, death and the hereafter. He was purportedly under the control of two guides: master Alcar and master Zelanus.

Perfect Condition.

Price $10.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Oeuvres Meslees De Saint-Evremont

Oeuvres Meslees De Saint-Evremont, A History of France. 1697

FRENCH. This begins with 'Reflexions sur les divers genies du Peuple Romain', then compares Caesar and Alexander, and continues with other historical pieces like 'Jugement sur Seneque, Plutarque et Petrone.'

The Net tells us that: "Saint-Evremont (1613-1703) was exiled in 1663 for criticizing Mazarin's treaty with Spain (1659) and spent the rest of his life in the English courts of Charles II, James II, and William III. A man of sceptical and epicurean temperament, one of the most distinguished of the 'libertins', he wrote with light, sober, witty elegance short disquisitions on many subjects, literary and other, and his literary criticism had considerable influence in England, where he was on intimate terms with courtiers such as Buckingham and writers such as Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley..." - Oxford Companion to French Literature. He is buried in Westminster Abbey."

Nice antique, leather bound 17th century book, now over 300 years old. All text in French. Original leather covers, gilt decoration to spine, 4 raised bands to spine with old number label on spine. 317 pages plus index. 15 x 10 cm.

Condition: Covers well rubbed with some loss to leather, especially at corners and some loss to leather at bottom of spine, age soiling to exterior, joints decent, paste downs have small antique pen signature or pen numbers, end papers are present, browning to pages with occasional mark but very decent overall for this age.

Collectors Item: Very rare edition.

Price : $250.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Transcendental Physics

by Professor Johann C. Zollner, 1881

An Account of Experimental Investigations from the Scientific Treatises of Zollner. Partial Contents: Kant's Theory of Space; Magnetic Experiments; Conditions of Investigation; Passage of Matter through Matter; The Fourth Dimension; Phenomena. Excellent condition! Some corner bumping and the usual page yellowing.


Price : $120.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Psychic Control Through Self Knowledge

by Walter Winston Kenilworth, 1910

"To drift with every passion till my soul Is a stringed lute on which all winds can play, Is it for this that I have given away Mine ancient wisdom, and austere control? Methinks my life is a twice-written scroll Scrawled over on some boyish holiday With idle songs for pipe and virelay, Which do but mar the secret of the whole"

Interior is clean, though some pages have discoloration at the bottom right corner - it does not interfere with the text. Blue cloth covers are faded.

Price : $45.00
Available for Sale and Trade

The Sons of God

By Dr. R. S. Clymer, FRC. Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis. 1925

The mystical interpretation of the teachings of the masters. This book, like many of the writings of Dr. Clymer and other Alchemists and Hermeticists, is based on the Hermetic Law, "As above, so below; as below, so above." Though the laws cited are as old as the world, the interpretations apply directly to contemporary life. The writing, in the spirit of the new age of Manisis, embraces requirements for the years ahead. Some wear on the spine, Green cloth over hardcover.


Price: $65.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Modern Zoroastrian

by S. Laing. First Edition. 1887

Quotes from text:

"And however shocking to the moral sense this eternal competition of man against man and of nation against nation may be; however revolting may be the accumulation of misery at the negative pole of society, in contrast with that of monstrous wealth at the positive pole; this state of things must abide, and grow continually worse, so long as Istar holds her way unchecked. It is the true riddle of the Sphinx; and every nation which does not solve it will sooner or later be devoured by the monster itself..."

"Polarity, or action and reaction," he declares, " we meet in every part of nature, in darkness and light ; in heat and cold ; in the ebb and flow of waters ; in male and female ; in the inspiration and expiration of plants and animals ; in the systole and diastole of the heart; in the undulations of fluids and of sound ; in the centrifugal and centripetal gravity ; in electricity, galvanism, and chemical affinity."

Covers are in ok condition, Binding is still firm. Foxing to pages in the front of book, but overall condition is acceptable.

Price: $65.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Solar Biology

by Hiram Butler, Fifth Edition - With Illustrations, 1892

A scientific method of delineating character; diagnosing disease; determining mental, physical and business qualifications, conjugal adaptability, etc., etc., from date of birth. A guide to wholeness and happiness by following the author's system as he explains in his Preface: The author, who has devoted many years of his life to scientific research and unfoldment of the higher or intuitive faculties (a large portion of which time has relatively been passed as a recluse), has had but one general object in view; viz., to be of the greatest possible service to the world in which he lives...

The importance of this system can scarcely be appreciated without years of careful critical study and experiment. It demonstrates the fact that all are members of one great body, and that each are members in particular; and, as use is the supreme law of God which determines all qualities whether good or evil, therefore every member of the body of humanity is useful to a greater or less degree to the rest of the body, and the great confusion that now exists in the world arises wholly from the ignorance of persons as to their true nature and real sphere of use.

Roughing to the spine and overall wear to the covers. Average wear for a book that is over 100 years old.

Price : $120.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Our Story of Atlantis

By Dr. and Mrs. W. P. Phelon. Edited by Dr. R. S. Clymer, 1937

This book predicted that the continent of Atlantis would within a hundred years reappear above the waters of the Atlantic, stretching from the southern part of the United States to the coast of Africa. The book contains information about the ancient continent, birthplace of much of the wisdom and knowledge of today's world. Some wear and yellowing to pages.


Price: $45.00
Available for Sale or Trade

Tongue of Time

A System of Human Nature, with the Phenomena of the Heavens and Earth, leather bound. 1838

Deals with the Ancient Mounds, Fortifications, Remains of Workshops, Walls and Wells in America, and other Antiquities, Such as Pyramids and Palaces, and Remnants of Cities, psychic phenomenon, creation.

Book is aged and worn condition, tight binding, leather boards have scuffing to the leather as you would expect from leather of this age, front spine valley is cracked and appears to have been repaired, spine ends have a little loss and the corners are bumped, gold gilding. Self Published and Extremely rare. Original leather binding, not rebound.

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian.

Price: $450.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Beyond the Grave

by Randolph S. Foster, 1882

Three Lectures before Chautauqua assembly in 1878. Papers on recognition of the Future State. Man as a spiritual Being.

Gold text on spine, lightly worn/rubbed binding and edges, pen marks inside cover and ink underlined passages, previous owner's inscription on white flep, a few speckles on fore-edges.


Price: $50.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Morals and Dogma

by Albert Pike, under the jurisdiction of the Supreme Council 33' of Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. 1944

The teachings of these Readings are not sacramental, so far as they go beyond the realm of Morality into those of other domains of Thought and Truth. The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite uses the word Dogma in its true sense, of doctrine, or teaching; and is not dogmatic in the odious sense of that term. Everyone is entirely free to reject and dissent from whatsoever herein may seem to him to be untrue or unsound. It is only required of him that he shall weigh what is taught, and give it fair hearing and unprejudiced judgment. Of course, the ancient theosophic and philosophic speculations are not embodied as part of the doctrines of the Rite; but because it is of interest and profit to know what the Ancient Intellect thought upon these subjects, and because nothing so conclusively proves the radical difference between our human and the animal nature, as the capacity of the human mind to entertain such speculations in regard to itself and the Deity.

Contents: Apprentice; Fellow-craft; Master; Secret Master; Perfect Master; Intimate Secretary; Provost and Judge; Intendant of the Building; Elu of the Nine; Elu of the Fifteen; Elu of the Twelve; Master Architect; Royal Arch of Solomon; Perfect Elu; Knight of the East; Prince of Jerusalem; Knight of the East and West; Knight Rose Croix; pontiff; Master of the Symbolic Lodge; Noachite or Prussian Knight; Knight of the Royal Axe or Prince of Liabanus; Chief of the Tabernacle; Prince of the Tabernacle; Knight of the Brazen Serpent; Prince of Mercy; Knight Commander of the Temple; Knight of the Sun or Prince Adept; Scottish Knight of St. Andrew; Knight Kadosh; Inspector Inquisitor; Master of the Royal Secret. If you read only one book on Freemasonry, this is it!

Covers are worn, but binding is tight, light discoloration to the pages.

Price: $15.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Catalinarii et Jugurthini Historae - Sallustus

By the Roman historian C. Sallustius Crispus, better known as Sallust. 1755

LATIN. Conspiracy of the Jurgurthine War. The only surviving works from one of the worlds earliest historians Sallustas published work contains the memorable history of the year 63, including his thoughts on Catiline, a Roman politician who made an ill-fated attempt to overthrow the Roman Republic. In "The Jugurthine War," Sallust dwells upon the feebleness of the Senate and aristocracy, having collected materials and compiled notes for this work during his governorship of Numidia. This work is in LATIN.
 
Little is known of Sallust's early life. There is a rumor that he was expelled from the Senate for immorality, which some experts dismiss; it is known that he served with Caesar in Africa. After returning to Rome and being charged with corruption, he retired and began his career as historian. His first work dealt with the Catalinarian conspiracy; a second book attacks the nobility; HISTORIA covers events following 78 B.C. and only fragments remain. His writings show a marked distaste for privileged classes. A Roman historian, Sallust drew on Greek writings as models for writing history, and he shows the influence of Thucydides in his character development. Sallust influenced Roman historians, including Tacitus.

Sallust decided to write about the war against the Numidian king Jugurtha, 'because it was a long and cruel struggle in which fortune swung from side to side; and secondly, because it was then for the first time that a stand was taken against the arrogance of the nobles'. For Sallust, the Jugurthine War clearly revealed the problems of the Republic at that time. The fact that a man such as Jugurtha could rise to power by buying Roman military and civil officials reflected a moral crisis in Roman politics. Sallust's account of the nobles' tactics in conducting the war, the rise of the homo novus, Marius, and the beginnings of Sulla's career are particularly effective at showing how Romans sought individual power and advantages often at the expense of the state.

Sallust is determined to illustrate decay, and with a successful choice of words and phrases he will achieve not only a powerful exposition of the nature and propagation of political decline, but also the congruence between the sickly condition of the state and the mores of its citizens. Sallust is the creator of a particular manner of writing history. His style has attracted attention and discussion both in ancient times and nowadays because it shows itself at the same time as archaic and innovatory, abrupt and artistic.

Worn, pages are still 100% legible, but there are a few loose leafs and the front cover board is detached from the body. No attempted restorations apparent.

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian.

Price : $110.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Poetae Doctissimi Zodiacus Vitae

by Stellatus Marcellus Palingenius, 1628

A RARE 1628 BOOK OF THE ITALIAN POET PALINGENIUS'S ASTROLOGICAL POEMS ON THE SIGNS OF THE ZODIAC

MARCELLI PALINGENII STELLATI POETAE DOCTISSIMI ZODIACUS VITAE, HOC EST DE HOMINIS VITA, STUDIO, AC MORIBUS OPTIME INSTITUENDIS, LIBRI XII. Amstelodami: Apud Ioannem Ianssonium 12mo, 4-1/2 inches high by 3 inches wide.

Very little is known about the Italian poet Marcellus Palingenius Stellatus. Although the name is said to possibly be a pseudonym of Pier Angelo Manzolii of Stellato, it has also been attributed to others including Marc Antonio Flamini. His philosophical poem "Zodiacus Vitae" was first published in the 1530's, prior to the Catholic Counter-Reformation. According to an unattributed article published by Dartmouth in 1999, entitled "As the World Turned: A Reader on the Progress of the Heliocentric Argument from Copernicus to Galileo", this pre-Copernican work divided into 12 books representing each sign of the Zodiac was placed on the very first Index of Prohibited Books "Index Librorum Prohibitorum" in 1559. This copy survived the burnings!

Palingenius's bones were burned for heresy after his death. According to the article "This greatly increased his popularity among Protestants, and the poem did brisk business in England. At the age of nineteen, Barnabe Googe zealously undertook the translation of Zodiacus Vitae, publishing the first three books in 1560. A version with the first six books translated appeared in the following year, and finally the complete translation, The Zodiake of Life, in 1565.

Vellum bound hardcover. Early natural cream vellum with a gilt-titled brown leather label mounted on the spine. The soiled vellum is split along the front joint. 315 pages and a [37] page index. The title page is framed by 24 vignette illustrations, each depicting one of the 12 signs of the Zodiac. 3" by 2.5" - pocket sized book.

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult/astrology.

Price :
$350.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Theses Damnatae Ad Theoligicam

by Domenicus Viva, 1757

Societatis Jesu Opera Omnia Theologico Moralia: Tomus Sextus Complectens Damnatas Theses Ab Alexandro VII, Innocentio XL et Alexandro VIII: Pars Prima, Secundus et Tertia and De Jubilaeo Praesertim Anni Sancti Ac De Indulgentiis Universim Enchiridion
The text is in Latin. Large 8vo (slightly larger than standard sized book).

This volume consists of four volumes bound into one: three parts of the 'Damnatas Theses Ab Alexandro VII, Innocentio XL et Alexandro VIII, necnon Jansenii' plus a fourth work: 'De Jubilaeo Praesertim Anni Sancti Ac De Indulgentiis Universim Enchiridion'. The first three volumes examine the condemnation of Jansenism and Quesnelism, by Pope Clement XI.

The contents of the volume are as follows: dedication to Philippus Bernaldus; 1pp prefix; a list of the decrees of Pope Alexander VII; the revised decrees of Pope Alexander VII; the main text of the condemnation, a list of the decrees of Pope Innocent XI; main text condemnation, a list of the decrees of Pope Alexander VIII; main text condemnation, De Jubilaeo Praesertim Anni Sancti Ac De Indulgentiis Universim Enchiridion.

"Unigenitus (named for its Latin opening words Unigenitus dei filius, or "Only-begotten son of God"), a famous papal bull or Apostolic Constitution promulgated by Pope Clement XI, opened the final phase of the Jansenist controversy in France. Unigenitus condemned 101 propositions of Pasquier Quesnel."

A rare work, of interest to collectors of theological works.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good (see table below for details). Ex-library copy with ink stamps to endpaper, title page, and page i, plus lettering to spine. Hinges cracked, front board a little loose, rear board okay. Front endpaper coming loose. Bumps to board corners, small nick to leather on rear board. Top and bottom corner of a few pages dog eared. A little crimpling to pages, faint stain to fore edge and top and bottom corners of most pages, text still clear and readable. Some sunning to pages. 

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian.

Price : $345.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Proofs of a Conspiracy

by Professor John Robison, RARE! 3rd Edition. 1798

This book is where is all started for researchers of the Illuminati, and it marks the genesis of contemporary conspiracy research. This is the first controversial book ever published regarding the notorious "illuminati". This book presents the proofs of a conspiracy against all the religions and governments of Europe carried on in the secret meetings of Freemasons, Illuminati and Reading Societies, collected from good authorities by John Robison, Professor of natural philosophy and Secretary to the Royal Society of Edinburgh, to which is added a postscript. Contents: John Robinson letter and Lucretius poem; schisms in Freemasonry; the Illuminati; the German Union; connections to the French Revolution.

Worn - to be expected - this book is over 211 years old. All pages in tact, yellowing, staining, but still 100% legible. Worn leather spine and covers. Needs to be handled with care.

Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian.

Price: $1150.00
Available for Sale and Trade

Political History of the Devil

by Daniel Defoe, The 6th edition, 1770

Written by the author of Robinson Crusoe,

CONTAINING THE DEVILS STATE OF CIRCUMSTANCES.
CONDUCT PUBLIC AND PRIVATE
THE VARIOUS TURNS OF AFFAIRS
THE VARIOUS METHODS TAKEN TO CONVERSE WITH MANKIND
 
THE WHOLE INTERSPERS'D WITH MANY OF THE DEVIL'S ADVENTURES
TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF THE DEVIL'S DWELLING VULGARLY CALLED HELL

"Bad as he is, the DEVIL may be abus'd,
Be falsely charg'd, and causelessly accus'd;
When Men unwilling to be blam'd alone,
Shift off the crimes on him which are their own."
 
351 pages. Black morocco half calf (rebound in the early 20th century) with marbled boards and gilt titles to the spine. Joints and whole binding very good internally clean and tight - pages are crisp and solid. Excellent condition.

Collectors Item : rare antiquarian.

Price :
$1250.00
Available for Sale and Trade

This image is a theme.plist hack