|
Sadducismus Triumphatus
by Joeseph Glanvil 1726
Book Condition : Good. London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, and J. Batley, 1726. Fourth edition, with Additions Hardcover. 8vo. (xii) 35 (xi) 161pp, v, xiv, 223-498, i [plate] iv adverts. Contemporary calf, with gilt titled spine label and gilt ruled raised bands to spine, gilt borders to both boards. Each of the two parts has its own engraved frontispiece and titlepage, one additional full page plate and various illustrations, head and tailpieces in-text. Boards rubbed, all edges and extremties chafed, joints still in tact and both hinges holding firmly. Leather at spine edges cracking and rubbed. Endpages darkened at outer margins. MORE INFO $885.00
|
|
Nove Zaklady Experimentalni Psychologie
by Bretislav Kafka, 1946
Book Condition : Very Good. 327 pgs. Quarto size (12 by 9 inch) hardcover with tan-colored cloth boards, dark burgundy almost black leather spine, raised bands, red leather label with marbled cardboard slipcase. Slipcase has suffered considerable wear, but is still wholly intact, with only minor wear to the book itself. MORE INFO $450.00
|
|
The Art of Seeing
by Aldous Huxley 1942
Book Condition : Very Good. First Edition. Harper and Brothers, New York. Binding tight, boards and covers clean, text clean throughout. Would have been listed in fine condition if not for light corner bruising, and mild wear to the extremities of the dusk wrapper, and a slight discoloration where an inlaid card used to occupy the front of the book in the end papers. MORE INFO $60.00
|
|
History of the Knights Templars
by C.G.Addison / Robert McCoy 1874
Book Condition : Near Fine. Masonic Publishing Company, New York. Exceptional quality exterior and interior. Black leather boards w/ gilded titling on spine. Title on spine reads: "History of the Knights Templars" front and back covers have blind stamped decorative borders and a gilded cross. Marbled page edges. 2 color frontispieces protected by onionskin page. Numerous b/w plates and illustrations, all of which are in amazing condition. Has a few maps, including one fold out map, the only blemish on the book I can find is a small 3/4" tear on the bottom edge of the map fold out. MORE INFO $1,100.00
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by Arthur Edward Waite, 1924
Book Condition : Good. William Rider & Son edition. Burgundy cloth bound boards with gilt title on spine, gold embossing on front cover, minor shelf wear to cover edges. Solid and very nice binding. A few underlinings in the text in red, and in pencil. Previous owners name and inscription on end pages. A small tear penetrating pages 96-97, does not effect the facing image, and the text is still present and legible. Very mild fading to spine. Top page edges gilt, other edges deckled. A superb copy of the most highly sought after publishing of this work. MORE INFO $295.00
|
|
New Pearl of Great Price
by Bonus Of Ferrara, 1893
Book Condition : Good. Quarter leather, corners and boards bumped and scuffed. Rebound at some point early in the books life. Espoused to humidity some time ago, the book is now completely dry with no bad or adverse effects, just a slight wave to some pages that is common among older books that have lived in humid conditions for a time. Small note on title page. Text is clean and bright throughout. Binding is strong. MORE INFO $325.00
|
|
Lost Language of Symbolism
by Harold Bayley, 1912
Book Condition : Good. London. Williams and Norgate. 1912. First Edition. Octavo. 388, 375 pp. Two Volume Hardcover Set. Bound in original green cloth with gilt title on spine. With numerous B&W in text illustrations. Contents with page yellowing, owner's stamp on front and rear endboards, dog-eared folds to corners of several pages, paper burn on four pages where paper was laid in, pencil writing on several pages, browning of page edges, and bookplate removed from of endboard of Volume I. Covers sound with general wear, scuffing, edge fraying, corner blunting, and staining. MORE INFO $225.00
|
|
Diarium Spirituale
by Emmanual Swedenborg, 1844
Book Condition : Very Good. First Thus (1st edition of this printing): William Newberry, London, octavo (8.5 by 5.5 inches) leather bound hardcovers. Volumes show different dates for each section, from 1843-1860. Navy full leather boards lavishly gilt-stamped with stars and rolled borders. Five-band spines; gilt-edged pages; marbled endpapers. Gorgeous leather, bright and clean, ever so lightly worn at corners, slightly rubbed at top and bottom edges. Bindings are tight. Gilt edges bright, show very light wear (beautiful). See photos. Endpapers on Vols. 1 & 4 have one endpaper pattern; Vols. 2&3 have another. All four volumes carry previous owner's bookplate on front pastedowns. Vol. 1 - light foxing, light damp stain, Vol. 2 - very light foxing, Vol. 3 - very light foxing, Vol. 4 – some heavily foxed pages, light damp stain. MORE INFO $250.00
|
|
Sanskrit Grammar
by William Dwight Whitney, 1941
Book Condition : Good. 2nd Edition, 6th printing. Harvard University Press, Cambridge Mass. Blue cloth, lightly faded, with corner bruises. Light markings and notes in the text, library card glued to the front cover. MORE INFO $25.00
|
|
Myths and Legends of the Ancient World
Easton Press 1997
Book Condition : Fine. Like new and unread condition. Easton Press Limited Edition. 6" x 9 1/4", piled up to 15", frontispiece artworks, black title label on spine, decorative hardcover design, hubbed spine, bound in premium full leathers, permanent satin ribbon page markers, elegant gilded page edges, endsheets of rich moire fabric, thread-sewn pages for durability and strength, long-lasting high quality, acid-neutral paper. MORE INFO $895.00
|
|
Palo Mayombe
by Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold, 2011
Book Condition : Fine. As New. 2011 Scarlet Imprint. Mayimbe fine bound edition, limited edition of 63, Quarter straight grain goat and marbled paper, red edges, handcrafted bilongo/telesmata. MORE INFO $525.00
|
|
Political History of the Devil
by Daniel Defoe, 1783
Book Condition : Good. Pages are age toned, but clean, boards have wear to extremities, and are mildly bowed. Sixth Edition. 351 pages. Black morocco half calf (rebound in the 20th century) with red marbled boards and gilt titles to the spine. MORE INFO $750.00
|
|
Cults of the Shadow
by Kenneth Grant, 1976
Book Condition : Good. Mild wear, a bit musty, with edge scarring to the dust jacket, which is still in great shape. MORE INFO $150.00
|
|
Magical Revival
by Kenneth Grant, 1972
Book Condition : Good. Samuel Weiser, New York, First American Edition 1972. Cloth. Slight rubbing to edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, slightly sun faded in spots, but unscarred. First American Edition. MORE INFO $110.00
|
|
Universal Magnetism
by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1929
Book Condition : Good. Ralston University Press, Meriden, Connecticut. Dark green decorative embossed cloth. Some rubbing, shelfwear, stains to boards (see pics). Interior mostly clean except soiling page 334-335 on Vol 2, and slight tearing off the frontis advertisement page on Vol 1. Aged, wear to the edges and corners. MORE INFO $60.00
|
|
The Prophet
by Kahlil Gibran, 1976
Book Condition : Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf, Borzoi Books. 20th printing. It would be Fine Condition, but there is mild wear to the edges of the slipcase. MORE INFO $25.00
|
|
The Calydonian Boar
Bernard Evslin, 1989
Book Condition : Very Good. Mild rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise pristine, clean internally. Most of these floating around are are ex-library, this copy is not. MORE INFO $10.00
|
|
The Hydra
Bernard Evslin, 1989
Book Condition : Very Good. Mild rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise pristine, clean internally. Most of these floating around are are ex-library, this copy is not. MORE INFO $10.00
|
|
The Book of Merlin
by T.H. White, 1977
Book Condition : Very Good. Mild rubbing to dust jacket, small creases and tears to the very edges of the dust jacket folds, otherwise pristine, clean internally. Most of these floating around are are ex-library, this copy is not. MORE INFO $20.00
|
|
Materials Towards a History of Witchcraft
by H.C. Lea, 1957
Book Condition : Good. Slightly discolored spines, slight fabric scar on spine of volume 2. Clean and bright throughout, no markings of any kind, binding is strong, scarce in this condition. Slipcase is in poor condition, splitting on all ends, but will still serve well on the self. Hardcover, 3 Vol. Set. Thomas Yoseloff, London. MORE INFO $185.00
|
|
Witchcraft and the Black Art
by J.W. Wickwar, 1920
Book Condition : Good. 5" by 7 1/2" book. The inside pages are free of any markings. The binding is solid. There is some foxing to a few of the index pages and to a lesser degree to the first few pages prior to the text, and some slight in-text foxing. The green covers show slight sun-fading, but are in excellent shape otherwise. MORE INFO $85.00
|
|
Apparitions and Thought Transferrence
by Frank Podmore, 1894
Book Condition : Good. London: Walter Scott/Scribners. First Edition. Burgundy cloth lettered in gold. Book like new with minor wear to covers and little browning to pages. Minor scuffs to head and foot of spine, as well as touches on covers. More Info $125.00
|
|
Ancient Egypt Under the Pharaohs
by John Kenrick, 1853
Book Condition : Good. The book set is in good condition with the some wear, darkening and fading, with a few silverfish marks on spine. Has bookplate on inside cover of each. The pages are bright and clean condition with some very sparse foxing and browning. The cover has very minor wear, light denting, the spine end has some chipping. Volume II has slightly loose gutter but still firmly attached. Published by Redfield, First Edition. New York. Brown cloth, 7.5"x5" size. MORE INFO $300.00
|
|
Tongue of Time
by Joseph Comstock, 1838
Book Condition : Fair. Boards gently scuffed with slight bowing at edges. Edges, joints and spine leather somewhat rubbed although boards remain firmly attached, moderate scattered foxing and light soiling throughout the textblock pronounced dampstaining across bottom edge of first 100 pp. or so. Otherwise the volume remains -- internally and overall -- clean, tight, sound and quite well-preserved overall. Very pleasing mid-19th century American gilt & embossed full leather binding. Measures c. 5" W x 8 1/2" H. MORE INFO $250.00
|
|
Book of Ceremonial Magic
by Arthur Edward Waite, 1987
Book Condition : Good. 36 + 337pp, 9 plates, illusts. in text, original pictorial cloth gilt, aged and lightly discolored with light soiling on the spine and covers, pages age toned. Large volume 9¾" - 12" MORE INFO $125.00
|
|
The Second Empire
by Phillip Guedalla, 1926
Book Condition : Good. Crimson Leather binding, 2nd edition, meauring 9.5" tall, pages in good shape, covers and binding still firm, some scuffs to leather on the corners and spine ends. MORE INFO $40.00
|
|
Mind Energy
by Henri Bergson, 1920
Book Condition : Good. First English Edition, New York, Henry Holt and Company. Translated into English by H. Wildon Carr. Slight age toning to spine, blue cloth boards, minor age toning to pages, text still bright, a few light pencil markings. MORE INFO $225.00
|
|
An Outline of Modern Occultism
by Cyril Scott, 1964
Book Condition : Good. Fourth Impression. Slight wear to dust jacket, now protected in mylar sleeve. Pages clean, a few light pencil underlinings present, ex owners signature and stamp on end page. MORE INFO $30.00
|
|
Philosophers Quest
by Irwin Edman, 1947
Book Condition : Good. New York: Viking. Hardcover book with minor wear to dust jacket - light chipping and closed tears at edges, else Good. FIRST EDITION. $18.00
|
|
The World's Great Thinkers
Random House 1947
Book Condition : Good. Clean books in slipcase. Mild shelf wear to slipcase. Random House publishing. MORE INFO $20.00
|
|
The Phoenicians
by Glenn Markoe, 2005
Book Condition : Fine. As New Condition - Large beautiful volume including blue slip case from The Folio Society of London. Cover and spine feature original frieze and gilt in gold by Frances Button. Includes full color and b/w photography. MORE INFO $65.00
|
|
Dark Nature
by Lyall Watson, 1995
MORE INFO
Book Condition : Very Good. First edition hardcover, Minimal wear to dust jacket, binding firm. $20.00
|
|
History of the Devil and the Idea of Evil
by Paul Carus, 1996
Book Condition : Very Good. Gramercy Publishing, New York, 1996 First Edition. Minimal shelf wear to edges of dust wrap. No writing or tears throughout. Straight firm binding and clean interior. MORE INFO $25.00
|
|
Semantics : The Nature of Words and Their Meanings
by Hugh Walpole, 1941
Book Condition : Very Good. Hardcover cloth First Edition. New York - Norton and Company. MORE INFO $15.00
|
|
Mental Magnetism
by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1953
Book Condition : Very Good. Cleveland, OH: The Ralston Society, Reprint. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and textured. 448 pp. A solid copy with only light wear. MORE INFO $75.00
|
|
Great Psychic
by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1949
Book Condition : Very Good. Cleveland, OH: Ralston Publishing, Reprint. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and textured. 416 pp. A solid copy with only light wear. The Master Power of the Universe: A Study of the Origin, Meaning and Purpose of Those Controlling Influences that Precede, Attend and Follow Human Existence on Earth. Occult Instruction, Parapsychology, Clairvoyance, Telepathy, Psychic phenomenon. $75.00
|
|
Knightley's Greek Mythology
by Thomas Keightley, 1854
Book Condition : Damaged. Condition: Lacks front cover board. Light foxing to a few plates, but generally in very good internal condition. "The Mythology of Ancient Greece and Italy" (London: Whittaker, 1854; xvi, 512pp; 12 engraved plates) $5.00
|
|
Freemason's Guide and Compendium
by Bernard E. Jones, 2006
Book Condition : Very Good. New and Revised Edition. Blue Hardcover, no dust jacket. MORE INFO $20.00
|
|
The Origin of the Universe
$20.00
|
|
Oeuvres Meslees De Saint-Evremont
Oeuvres Meslees De Saint-Evremont, 1697
Book Condition : Good. Covers well rubbed with some loss to leather, especially at corners and some loss to leather at bottom of spine, age soiling to exterior, joints decent, paste downs have small antique pen signature or pen numbers, end papers are present, browning to pages with occasional mark but very decent overall for this age. All text in French. Original leather covers, gilt decoration to spine, 4 raised bands to spine with old number label on spine. 317 pages plus index. 15 x 10 cm. MORE INFO $250.00
|
|
Transcendental Physics
by Professor Johann C. Zollner, 1881
Book Condition : Good. Some corner bumping and the usual page yellowing. Crisp and firm. An Account of Experimental Investigations from the Scientific Treatises of Zollner. Partial Contents: Kant's Theory of Space; Magnetic Experiments; Conditions of Investigation; Passage of Matter through Matter; The Fourth Dimension; Phenomena. $120.00
|
|
Beyond the Grave
by Randolph S. Foster, 1882
Three Lectures before Chautauqua assembly in 1878. Papers on recognition of the Future State. Man as a spiritual Being. Book Condition : Good. Gold text on spine, lightly worn/rubbed binding and edges, pen marks inside cover and ink underlined passages, previous owner's inscription on white flep, a few speckles on fore-edges. $50.00
|
|
Poetae Doctissimi Zodiacus Vitae
by Stellatus Marcellus Palingenius, 1628
Book Condition : Good. Vellum bound hardcover. Early natural cream vellum with a gilt-titled brown leather label mounted on the spine. The soiled vellum is split along the front joint. 315 pages and a [37] page index. The title page is framed by 24 vignette illustrations, each depicting one of the 12 signs of the Zodiac. 3" by 2.5" - pocket sized book. MORE INFO $350.00
|
