.

.

Secrets of Ancient Egypt

wrapby Ernest G. Palmer, 1924

London : David McKay. The Book of the Dead, Marshal Adams, The Great Pyramid, Masonic traces, the Sphinx and more. Crown 8vo, green cloth hardback, 103 pages. Spine lightly faded; spine ends and tips of corners rubbed; Good used condition

SOLD for $10.00

Book 4

wrapby Aleister Crowley, Second Sangreal Priting. 1972

Book 4 is widely considered to be the magnum opus of 20th century occultist Aleister Crowley, the founder of Thelema. It is a lengthy treatise on Magick, his system of Western occult practice, synthesized from many sources, including Eastern Yoga, Hermeticism, medieval grimoires, contemporary magical theories from writers like Eliphas Levi and Helena Blavatsky, and his own original contributions. It consists of four parts: Mysticism, Magick (Elementary Theory), Magick in Theory and Practice, and ΘΕΛΗΜΑ—the Law (The Equinox of The Gods). It also includes numerous appendices presenting many rituals and explicatory papers. In November 1911, Crowley carried out a ritual during which he reports being commanded to write Book 4 by a discarnate entity named "Abuldiz". This was duly accomplished at a villa in Posilippo near Naples, and was originally published in the winter of 1912-3.

Red Hardcover - great condition, no wear, no blemishes.

SOLD for $50.00

Borderland of the Supernatural

wrapby Levi White, 1905

This is a subject to which we are all allied by a common destiny.  A new and practical method of treating a most mysterious and profound subject, is here outlined so that the ordinary reader may be able to understand that which has not been understood.  The method of investigation pursued will result in exposing false doctrines, that are claimed to be divine truth, merely because they are clothed in mystery.

The outline of this book is in five parts.  Each division outlines a distinct and important element of the theme discussed and is treated as an independent subject.  Some topics covered:  Mysteries within the natural realm, boundary line between the natural and supernatural, thought transmission without material contact, mind reading, trance mediumship, hypotism, christian science, theories of immortality, how the knowledge of man's spiritual nature was developed, Spiritism,(ancient and modern) Biblical argument and so much more.

1905 Hard Cover with red boards, gold gilt lettering for title, pencil marks on 1st page.  Tight binding, 445 clean pages/text.

SOLD for $25.00

Zanoni

wrapBy Lord Bulwer Lytton, 1864

"Zanoni" is a novel about two immortals and their lives during immortality. One being is the cold, calm, heartless, void of all passion; more intellect than man. The other is his pupil, Zanoni, the eternal youth with absolute power and knowledge, and all the capacity to love and be loved and because of that love, despair. Due to his love for his wife and child, he is compelled to remove himself from his exalted position and take on the mortal position as a human. However his teacher, Mejnour, is left behind to live immortal, alone.

Published By Routledge, Warne And Routledge in 1864. Measures approx, 13cm(5.1") by 18.5cm(7.2") and contains approx, 303 pages with an illustrated frontis. The publication is firmly and tightly bound, with no loose or damaged pages, a little musty, the main pages are free of foxing, although there is a smattering on the endpapers, frontis and titles. The pages are lightly age tanned here and there throughout. There are no bookplates or inscriptions.

The green half Leather binding is in a good condition, light edge wear and a little scuffing to the leather. The joints are supple and uncracked, and the spine facia retains its clear bright title strips with a little end wear.

SOLD for $45.00

Queen of Hell

wrapBy Mark Alan Smith, 2010

The Dark Goddess in the void, She who created Lucifer, is the source of all magick. This work embodies the primal current of the Witchcraft of Hecate. The first part of this book opens the Dark Path of the Witchflame Goddess in soul transition and elevation through initiation and the chrystalline transmutation of the subtle bodies in sexual magickal praxis. The Gods of the Witchcraft Trident are met in inner plane congress and physical plane evocation. The second part of the book deals with the transmutational journey of the soul through the Nightside realm of Hecate. The shadow paths of the Qlippoth are explored through many different portals in soul transition as gateways to Hell are opened and ancient familiar beings are conjured to assist in the work. Through the Lore of Malefica the awesome Draconian power of the Witch Gods is fully manifested and the darker side of the craft is seen written upon the Pages of Damnation in the Book of Rofocal. The third and final part of this work contains the Book of the Inner Sanctum. This is the path to the higher powers of the Witchcraft of Hecate. The dark spiritual crossing of the Abyss is covered here in depth.

Your final turn is widdershins, completing the turning back of the inner current and as you walk back to the centre of the circle of the Arte, know that you will pass through a door through which there is now no return.

This book has only been made possible through the intense work carried out by the author in bringing back the lost gnosis connected with the Goddess Hecate; as opposed to the fragmented work presented in earlier books. The work within is about contact. All copies of Queen of Hell are individually consecrated making this book a truly talismanic work. This is strictly limited edition of 999 hand numbered copies. Printed on high quality heavy paper. Finished with black endpapers. Bound in shimmering dark green cloth marked with the Crown of Hecate.

This is a limited edition, there will be no future print runs of Queen of Hell.

SOLD for $75.00

Pictorial History of Magic and the Supernatural

wrapBy Maurice Bessy, 1972

A profusely illustrated, well-known work, which briefly covers many aspects of the occult, religious history, and supernatural phenomenon. Highly sought after hardcover edition. Spring Books, 7th Imp. 320pp, pages slightly age toned, cloth cover faded, sun fade at the top of spine and boards, front cover, top corner bruised. Good condition.

SOLD for $75.00

The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus

wrapby A.E. Waite, 1967

Translated into English and edited with a Biographical Preface, Elucidatory Notes, a Copious Hermetic Vocabulary, and Index, by Arthur Edward Waite. The work consists of (a) the large body of literature, entire and unabridged, attributed to Paracelsus, and treating directly of alchemy, and the transcendental doctrines and physics of the Magnum Opus; Selections from Paracelsian literature of the Great Elixir and the Universal Medicine.

University Books Edition : 2 volumes. Great condition, Binding firm, pages are clean, no markings. Size: 7”X10”. Includes original slip case which is in fair condition.

SOLD for $150.00

Secret Teachings of All Ages

wrapby Manly P. Hall, Golden Anniversary Edition. 1977 

"The Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic & Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy".  "Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories & Mysteries of all Ages". 

Published by The Philosophical Research Society, Inc.  Third Casebound Printing with many full page black & white illustrations, as well as illustrations within text.  Book is in near excellent condition.  Gilt lettering on spine is excellent.  Gilt on the front is slightly rubbed, otherwise clean covers without wear.  All pages are as new, no writing, markings, stains.  Oversized book - Measures 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 

SOLD for $65.00

Clavis Inferni

wrapCompiled by Stephen Skinner & David Rankine, 2009
 
Clavis Inferni : "The Key to Hell". This is the Grimoire of St. Cyprian - There have been many grimoires attributed to St. Cyprian of Antioch due to his reputation as a consummate magician before his conversion to Christianity, but perhaps none so intriguing as the present manuscript.
 
This unique manuscript (unlike the more rustic examples attributed to St Cyprian called the Black Books of Wittenburg, as found in Scandinavia, or the texts disseminated under his name in Spain and Portugal) is directly in line with the Solomonic tradition, and therefore relevant to our present series of Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic.
 
It is unique in that instead of being weighed down with many prayers and conjurations it addresses the summoning and use of both the four Archangels, Michael, Raphael, Gabriel and Uriel as well as their opposite numbers, the four Demon Kings, Paymon, Maimon, Egyn and Oriens. The later are shown in their animal and human forms along with their sigils, a resource unique amongst grimoires.
 
The text is in a mixture of three magical scripts, Greek, Hebrew, cipher, Latin, (and reversed Latin) with many contractions and short forms, but expanded and made plain by the editors. The title of the manuscript, Clavis Inferni sive magia alba et nigra approbata Metratona, literally means "The Key of Hell with white and black magic as proven by Metatron"

SOLD for $325.00

The Black Arts

wrap by Richard Cavendish, 1967

A hard cover copy of Richard Cavendish's primer on the black arts. Chapters include The World of the Black Magician, Names and Numbers, The Cabala and the Names of Flowers, The Stone and the Elixir, Astrology, Ritual Magic and Worship of the Devil.

Condition of book is good, pages are age toned slightly, text is clean, light staining to egde of pages that does not effect the text. Book jacket is fair condition : chipped and creased at the spine.

SOLD for $8.00

Rosicrucian Manual AMORC

wrapAMORC Grand Lodge, 1938

This book contains not only the extracts from the Constitutions of the Rosicrucian Order, but a complete outline and explanation of all the customs, habits, and terminology of the Rosicrucians, with diagrams and explanations of the symbols used in the teachings, an outline of the subjects taught, a dictionary of the terms, a complete presentation of the principles of Cosmic Consciousness, and biographical sketches of important characters connected with the work.  There are also special articles on the GREAT WHITE LODGE and its existence, how to attain psychic illumination, the Rosicrucian Code of Life with thirty laws and regulations, and a number of portraits of prominent mystics.

The technical matter contained in the text and in the hundreds or more diagrams makes this book a real encyclopedia of Rosicrucian explanations, aside from the complete dictionary it contains.

Some topics include the works of Eliphas Levi, Dalton, Francis Bacon, Michael Maier, Operatinf Manual, The Sanctum preparation, Mystic Symbols, Dictionary of Rosicrucian terms, Temple Degrees explained, Alchemy, Secret Written language of the Rosicrucians and more.

Very worn for its age, some roughing along the edges, pages yellowed, binding is beginning to weaken and the covers have water damage - but the pages escaped the water and are unnaffected. Condition is barely acceptable.

Collectors Item: Antiquarian Occult.

SOLD for $12.00

Thought Transferrence

wrapby Edmund Shaftesbury, 1957

"The radio-activity of the mind" It is a complete and up to date system of  lessons in the science and practice of thought and modes of psychic transference. The book has 407 pages, covers are in very good condition, spine is a little worn, pages are aged but very clean.

SOLD for $50.00

The Silent Friend

wrapThe complete guide to happiness and health. no date (early to mid 1900's)

A medical work, treating on the anatomy and physiology of the organs of generation, and their diseases and causes. Also relates information regarding marriage and relationships and their effects on health. Published by the de Laurence Company, a well known esoteric publisher.

SOLD for $20.00
This image is a theme.plist hack