The Goetia
Dec / 22 / 2008 / 06:08
Edited, Verified, Introduced and Commented by Aleister Crowley, 1989The Book Of The Goetia of Solomon The King, Translated into the English Tongue by a Dead Hand and Adorned With Divers Other Matters Germane Delightful To The Wise containing descriptions of the seventy-two demons that King Solomon is said to have evoked and confined in a bronze vessel sealed by magic symbols, and that he obliged to work for him.
The Ars Goetia assigns a rank and a title of nobility to each member of the infernal hierarchy, and gives the demons "signs they have to pay allegiance to", or seals. The lists of entities in the Ars Goetia correspond (to high but varying degree, often according to edition) with those in the Steganographia of Trithemius, circa 1500, and Johann Weyer's Pseudomonarchia Daemonum an appendix appearing in later editions of his De Praestigiis Daemonum, of 1563.
Great condition : covers are a little dusty, minor shelf wear, and title page is absent.
SOLD for $155.00
Ars Philtron
Dec / 07 / 2008 / 11:58
by Daniel A. Schulke, 2008Written by the current magistrate of the Cultus Sabbati, the legacy of the sabbatic witches of the british isles. This 272 page book gives instruction in the Aqueous Cunning of the Potion and its Praxis in the Green Art Magical. It's primary foci are Sabbatic-alchemical gnosis as manifest through the medium of the Potion and the ritual formulae of Furnace, Vessel, and Water. Its method and praxis concern the principal Sabbatic philtre types, their arcana, pharmacoepia, formulation, and ritual use. It is bound in rust cloth with pewter stamping and is in as new condition.
SOLD for $120.00
The Book of the Law
Dec / 02 / 2008 / 09:20
by Aleister Crowley, 1976This book is the central sacred text of Thelema, written by Crowley in Cairo, Egypt in the year 1904. It's full title is "Liber AL vel Legis", sub figura CCXX, as delivered by XCIII=418 to DCLXVI" and it is commonly referred to as The Book of the Law.
This is a 1976 reprinting by Red Wheel/Weiser LLC, with introduction, and text having been offset from the 1938 London edition published by O.T.O. (Ordo Templis Orientis) of this famous occult book.
It also contains a facsimile of the original handwritten manuscript by Crowley as dictated to him in Cairo between noon and 1 p.m. on three successive days on April 8 to 10 in the year 1904 by an entity that called itself “Aiwass”.
The book is bound in full black leather in what I can only describe as a beautiful and stunning masterpiece of bookbinding. The bindery utilized traditional bookbinding techniques and archival standards, with three raised spine bands, a gilded spine label, a bookmark ribbon, red Fabriano endpapers and black gilt edges. The spine has been hand-sewn in craftsmanship that is becoming scarcer and scarcer in our world. The front board bears an embossed relief of the Unicursal Hexagram.
The book’s dimensions are approx. 13 x 17 cm (approx. 5 x 7”) and its condition is very good (minor rubbing and wear to leather, but other than that - exquisite. This is a collector’s item that will delight any bibliophile, not to mention the fluent occultist!
Collectors Item: Very rare limited edition.
SOLD for $350.00
Son of the Sun
Nov / 28 / 2008 / 08:39
by Sevitri Divi, FRC. The Life and Philosophy of Akhnaton. Fourth Edition 1981This book is an amazing combination of vivid, rhapsodic prose, rigorous scholarship, and philosophical speculation--with a fascist political subtext. Savitri Devi treats Akhnaton as a serious philosopher and carefully pieces together a very consistent and plausible reconstruction of his thought from his Hymns to the Aton and other texts, as well as an examination of Amarna iconography.
Good condition - blue hardcover, slight creasing on the spine, but biding is perfectly fine - pages flawless.
SOLD for $10.00
Qabalah, Qliphoth, and Goetic Magic
Oct / 28 / 2008 / 09:56
By Thomas Karlsson, Head of the Order Dragon Rouge. 2007Qabalah, Qliphoth and Goetic Magic is a unique practical introduction to magic. The main thread of the book is the exploration of the Qliphoth and the dark mysteries which have for so long been a repressed part of western esotericism. Instead of ignoring and denying the dark side, the author reveals, step by step, how man can get to know his Shadow and, through this, reach a deeper knowledge of the Self. By exploring and not by repressing the Shadow it can be transformed from a destructive force into a creative power.
The book deals with the problem of evil, the symbolism behind the fall of Lucifer and man s creation process according to Qabalistic philosophy. The theories that are presented in this book are also linked to practice. Several examples of rituals, meditations, magical exercises and occult correspondences can be found within.
Qabalah, Qliphoth and Goetic Magic contains more than one hundred demonic sigils and pieces of art that were created specifically for this book. A unique collection of all the sigils from the classic grimoires Lemegeton: The Lesser Key of Solomon and the infamous Grimorium Verum are also included.
SOLD for $33.00
Heptemeron / Arbatel
Oct / 21 / 2008 / 02:42
by Peter de Abano. Limited edition Ouroboros Press, leather bound. 2003Two grimoires in one binding, the Heptemeron, and the Arbatel.
The Heptemeron, or "Magical Elements" is a grimoire devoted to the angels of the seven days with diagrams of circles, magical sigils and conjurations of the ceremonial art. Magical images of the planets engraved by Bernhard Maler [1482] and tables showing correct planetary hours are included.
The Arbatel offers seven sepentaries of aphorisms of a kind of Theophrastical Magic. The initial groups of these aphorisms serve to introduce the Ritual of the Olympic Spirits, dwelling in the firmament and in the stars of the firmament, between whom the government of the world is distributed. Two volumes bound as one.
Mint Condition.
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for $195.00
Grand Grimoire
Oct / 16 / 2008 / 01:50
The Grand Grimoire has been translated by Ms. Gretchen Rudy from the 1612 Italian edition, the primary source work for this grimoire. Secondary sources include the 1823 French edition. The Grand Grimoire was issued again in the later seventeenth century with its original title, Grand Grimoire. The original Italian edition also includes the first published example of the Black Hen, or Black Pullet and although extremely brief, it is the kernal which was later elaborated on in subsequent editions as Le Poule Noire.
The Grand Grimoire explains a system for entering into a pact with three Infernal Spirits, Lucifer, Ashtaroth & Beelzebuth, through the authority of the Prime Minister of Hell, Lucifuge Rofocale. In this, the demonology of the Grand Grimoire is unique; while some of the chief spirits are identical to those in Grimoirium Verum, and others to Lemegeton Clavicula Salomonis vel Regis, the Grand Grimoire stands alone in the literature of demonology with its central figure, Lucifuge Rofocale. The name 'Rofocale' appears to be an anagram for 'Focalor' of the Lemegeton, according to Elizabeth Butler in her Ritual Magic (1949) who goes on to tell us that "by introducing the name of Lucifuge the author has done a service to demonology for which it should be grateful." In his monumental work Of Black Magic & Of Pacts (1898), Arthur E. Waite states that the Grand Grimoire "must be regarded as the veritable Magnum Opus" and he goes on to say that that Eliphas Levi later adopted the personage of Lucifuge in his works.
This along with the Grimoirium Verum are considered to be two of the Greatest grimoires ever written by practitioners.
The Untranslated version is also included in the book for comparison.
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for $195.00
Astral Projection, Magic and Alchemy
Oct / 15 / 2008 / 09:56
by Francis King, S.L. MacGregor Mathers and Others. 1975The second printing of this important collection Golden Dawn 'Flying Rolls' - the text books of magical instruction which deal with subjects such as astral travel, exorcism, and ritual magic.
Cloth slightly darkened at edges, spine ends and corners lightly bruised, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight & clean fine copy. Turquoise cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine.
SOLD for $85.00
Ahiman Rezon
Oct / 14 / 2008 / 02:42
by Laurence Dermott, 1889The Book of Constitutions of this Grand Lodge or Ahiman Rezon was a constitution written by Laurence Dermott for the Antient Grand Lodge of England. The formation of the Antient Grand Lodge brought together lodges and Masons who, believing themselves to be part of an older, original Masonic tradition, had chosen not to ally themselves with the previously formed Moderns Grand Lodge of 1717.
The title Ahiman Rezon has been often said to be Hebrew and variously mean "to help a brother", "will of selected brethren", "The secrets of prepared brethren", "Royal Builders" and "Brother Secretary". Some roughing to the spine and general yellowing of the pages, overall great condition.
Collectors Item: Very rare edition.
SOLD for $50.00
Compendium of Occult Laws
Oct / 11 / 2008 / 02:42
Written by R.S.Clymer, FRC. Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis. Beverly Hall Second Edition. 1966The selection, arrangement and application of the most important Occult and Arcane Laws taught by the Masters of the August Fraternities of Initiation and their practice in the development of the fourfold nature of man in attaining success and Mastership." Mint Condition.
SOLD for $27.00
Royal Arch Masonry Rite Manual
Oct / 11 / 2008 / 08:36
Liber Falxifer
Oct / 05 / 2008 / 01:04
by A.A.218, 2008The Book of the Left Handed Reaper is the long awaited book that reveals, for the first time, the secret teachings of the Necrosophic Cult within the Current 218. This ‘book of the Scythe-Bearer’ provides a solid theoretical, historical and mythical foundation for the Cult of the Left-Handed Reaper, and offers clear instruction for ritual practice connected to both the folk-magical tradition, as well as the more sinister, hidden line of traditional witchcraft connected to the Cult of the Skeletal Lord of the Bloody Scythe.
Written by the Magister of the Temple of the Black Light and the Templum Falcis Cruentis, and illustrated with selected original artworks depicting the esoteric manifestations of the Lord of Death, Liber Falxifer presents a unique and powerful system of both ‘low’ and ‘high’ Black Magic based on a valid synthesis of folk-magical sorcery, antinomian Gnosticism, the telestic arts of ensoulment and fetishism, kliffotic Kabbala, and anti-cosmic Luciferianism. First Edition of 500 copies, of which 434 copies are handnumbered. Hardbound in black cloth. Octavo (234 x 156). Front cover and spine blocked with silver foil. 212 pages. Mint Condition.
SOLD for $75.00
Commentaries of AL
Oct / 04 / 2008 / 02:42
by Aleister Crowley. Equinox V vol. 1, 1975 This is commentary on Crowley's commentary on Liber Al Vel Legis, arguably the most important work in the Thelemic corpus. The preface is by James Wasserman. This book, which is missing the original dustjacket, is in excellent condition with normal shelfwear. There are no inscriptions or notes that I could find, though there is a previous owner's bookplate in it. Excellent Condition - Like New.
SOLD for $180.00
The Philosophy of Fire
Oct / 03 / 2008 / 08:17
By Dr. R. S. Clymer, FRC. Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, 1966True Fire worshipers of old did not worship a material fire. The Fire philosophy of ancient Initiates was the basis of all religious mysteries and all the secret philosophies of the universe. They recognized Fire as a symbol of Life and Light, of God. Through descriptions of the teachings of Mystic Schools, Fire philosophy is traced from ancient times to the present day.
Perfect Condition - Beautiful Golden Brown Cloth with Gold Letter and Rosicrucian Symbol, pages show no signs of wear.
SOLD for $30.00
Qabalah of Aleister Crowley
Sep / 23 / 2008 / 09:55
Mysteries of Osiris
Sep / 18 / 2008 / 09:02
By Dr. R. S. Clymer, Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis. 1951The Great Egyptian Mysteries may be expressed by Plutarch's simple statement: "The first cause of all things is communicated to those who approach the Temple of Isis with prudence and sanctity.The Mysteries can only be had in one way, by living the life and thereby coming into conscious communication with God and the gods." Through religious myths and legends, from Atlantis onward, the approach to the Temple of Isis is revealed.
Great Condition. Pages are flawless.
SOLD for $95.00
Grimoirium Verum
Sep / 17 / 2008 / 01:00
Beautifully hand-bound in black goatskin, this is translation of one of the most notorious occult masterpieces originating before the 19th century. Original authorship is held by legend to be Alibeck the Egyptian in 1517, but it is argued to have originated in 18th century Rome. Translated from ancient hebrew into english by Plangiere Jesuite Dominicaine.
People have been burned at the stake for texts that did not hold a candle to this one. This is THE book of books. This text was designed to summon the princes of darkness....
Grimoirium Verum is, in fact, nothing less than a magician's handbook, containing in small compass the entire rites of preparation, identification of spirits, conjuration & the alleged achievement of the operator's every desire. This book, by traditional definition belongs to black magick, insofar as it tells the operator how to conjure what it admits are demons.
Lucifer, Beelzebub & Astaroth as well as their servitors & sigils are all fully represented in this rare tome of demonology. The ritual tools & their making remains in classical detail. Preparatory instruction, the office of each demon & the methods of evoking them to visible appearance are described. An appendix, The Book of the Black Serpent, has been added to this volume. Previously unpublished, it supplements the demonology in Grimoirium Verum in addition to making a rare tract on angels available.
Black goatskin covers are flawless, Pages Perfect. Extremely Rare Limited Edition, out-of-print.
Collectors Item: Very rare limited edition.
SOLD for $650
The Secret Doctrine
Sep / 12 / 2008 / 09:02
by Helena Blavatsky, the Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy. 4th Edition, 1947Helena P. Blavatsky's magnum opus. The first volume is named Cosmogenesis, the second Anthropogenesis. It was an influential example of the revival of interest in esoteric and occult ideas in the modern age, in particular because of its claim to reconcile ancient eastern wisdom with modern science.
Blavatsky claimed that its contents had been revealed to her by 'mahatmas' who had retained knowledge of mankind's spiritual history, knowledge that it was now possible, in part, to reveal.
The first part of the book explained the origin and evolution of the universe itself, in terms derived from the Hindu concept of cyclical development. The world and everything in it is supposed to alternate between periods of activity (manvanataras) and periods of passivity (pralayas). Each manvantara lasts many millions of years and consists of a number of Yugas, in accordansce with hindu traditions.
Blavatsky attempted to demonstrate that the discoveries of "materialist" science had been anticipated in the writings of ancient sages, and that materialism would soon be proven wrong.
The second half of the book describes the origins of humanity through an account of "Root Races" dating back millions of years. The first root race was, according to her, "ethereal", the second root had more physical bodies and lived in Hyperborea. The third root race, the first to be truly human, existed on the lost continent of Lemuria and the fourth root race developed in Atlantis.
According to Blavatsky, the present fifth root race is approximately one million years old. It overlapped the fourth root race and the very first beginnings of the fifth root race were approximately in the middle of the fourth root race.
Great Condition, Very little signs of wear to spine or covers, pages are pristine.
SOLD for $75.00
Azoetia
Sep / 10 / 2008 / 10:25
by Andrew Chumbley of the Cultus Sabbatae. 2002Originally published by Xoanon in 1992, Azoetia or 'The Book of the Magical Quintessence' has become one of the most sought-after new magical works of our time and may be regarded as the foundation text of the Sabbatic Craft Tradition in its present phase of work. Azoetia is comprised of three main parts: an exposition of preliminary magico-aesthetic formulae with detailed descriptions of working tools; the full text of the Sabbatic Rituals of Ingress, Congress, and Egress; and an eleven-chaptered Grimoirium detailing the arcana and composite practices of the Sacred Alphabet - the twenty-two lettered code of sorcerous principles underlying the practical spectrum of the Arte Magical. The entire work intends the reification of traditional British cunning-craft praxis according to the spiritual vision and artistry of a contemporary initiate.
Sethos Edition. Xoanon press, Green cloth gilt design front and back cover, gilt lettering spine, sharp corners, one stain mark back bottom back cover, binding tight and clean, interior bright.
Collectors Item: Very rare book.
SOLD For : $850.00
The Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic
Sep / 03 / 2008 / 01:20
Deluxe Edition, Falcon Press. 1984Gilded titling on spine. 8 color plates and numerous b/w illustrations. This is ten volumes in one. Volume one: The Magical Alphabet; Volume 2: The Importance of Divination; Volume 3: The Core of the Tradition; Volume 4: Basic techniques; Volume 5: Magical Fundamentals; Volume 6: Outer Order Rituals and Ceremonies; Volume 7: Rituals of the R. R. ET A. C. With those of Waite's Fellowship; Volume 8: Other Order Rituals and Magickal Doctrines; Volume 9: The Tarot; Volume 10: The Enochian System. Near Mint Condition. Very large tomb.
SOLD for $225.00
Qabalah, Qliphoth, and Goetic Magic
Sep / 01 / 2008 / 09:56
By Thomas Karlsson, Head of the Order Dragon Rouge. 2007Qabalah, Qliphoth and Goetic Magic is a unique practical introduction to magic. The main thread of the book is the exploration of the Qliphoth and the dark mysteries which have for so long been a repressed part of western esotericism. Instead of ignoring and denying the dark side, the author reveals, step by step, how man can get to know his Shadow and, through this, reach a deeper knowledge of the Self. By exploring and not by repressing the Shadow it can be transformed from a destructive force into a creative power.
The book deals with the problem of evil, the symbolism behind the fall of Lucifer and man s creation process according to Qabalistic philosophy. The theories that are presented in this book are also linked to practice. Several examples of rituals, meditations, magical exercises and occult correspondences can be found within.
Qabalah, Qliphoth and Goetic Magic contains more than one hundred demonic sigils and pieces of art that were created specifically for this book. A unique collection of all the sigils from the classic grimoires Lemegeton: The Lesser Key of Solomon and the infamous Grimorium Verum are also included.
SOLD for : $35.00
Secret Rituals of the O.T.O.
Aug / 31 / 2008 / 09:37
Demonographia
Aug / 30 / 2008 / 01:25
Demonographia is the complete collection of the Louis Breton diabolic portraiture issued in the 1863 edition of "Dictionnaire Infernal". More than 60 demons and magical visages are represented and each illustration is reproduced line for line; they have not been reconstructed or redrawn but are given exactly as in the original source work. A few tiny scratches on covers, leather bound, pages pristine.
Collectors Item: Very rare limited edition.
SOLD for $750.00
Turbia Philosophorum
Aug / 20 / 2008 / 10:32
Translated from the Latin by Arthur Edward Waite. 2006An ancient alchemical treatise, called also the Book of Truth in the Art and the Third Pythagorical Synod.
Known unto the Wise as the Crowd of Philosophers, this twelfth century treatise records the meeting of the "Hermetic Association for the Advancement of Alchemy" and gives voice to the alchemical wisdom of several centuries. From Pythagoras to the Thrice-Greatest Hermes, the Adepts converse on the keys of the Royal Art and the nature of the Magnum Opus in their pursuit of the Philosopher's Stone. Arthur Edward Waite's translation of The Turba Philosophorum remains the most complete to date due to the fact that he examined the many variant Latin manuscripts. There were two versions of the Turba; a short version and a long version, and in cases where textual differences occurred, Waite was sure to note them. This new edition has retained those important words of wisdom.
This Limited Edition produced by Ouroboros Press continues the tradition of fine bookmaking by resetting the type and offering this fine binding.
Handbound in full burgundy leather with gilt titles and device, marbled endsheets and a silk ribbon bookmark, from the studios of ARS OBSCURA Bookbinding. Octavo. 168 pages. Limited to 275 copies.
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for : $195.00


