History of the Devil
Dec / 04 / 2009 / 05:31
by Daniel Defoe, Published by J. Bailey London, 1814Written by the author of Robinson Crusoe,
This is an 1814 edition of History Of The Devil, Ancient and Modern. The book is in Two Parts. The First Part discusses, A State of the Devil's Circumstances, From His Expulsion Out of Heaven, to the Creation; With Remarks on the Several Mistakes Concerning His Fall. The Second Part concerns His More Private Conduct Down to the Present Times; His Government, His Appearances, His Manner of Working, and the Tools He Works With and a Description of the Devil's Dwelling.
12mo, vi + 264 pp. Attractive deep brown leather, gilt title, etc. to spine, raised bands on spine, page edges a bit darkened, minor browning to pages, 1/2 paper flaw through page 13 & 14, otherwise text clean and bright throughout. This book is in excellent condition for its age.
SOLD for $190.00
Kingdoms of Flame
Nov / 29 / 2009 / 06:52
by Archaelus Baron, 2005A Grimoire of Black Magick, Evocation, and Sorcery Kingdoms of Flame is a Grimoire for the evocation of various astral beings and a dark pathworking to adepthood. The first four chapters give a detailed analysis of the text and the magickal system therein. It is in these pages that the reader will be given the knowledge necessary to use the grimoire in practical manner to effect changes in themselves and in the concrete world. The remaining nine chapters include magick squares and the names, sigils and attributes of 56 entities that have never before appeared in any grimoire or text.
First edition of 200 copies. Hardbound in black cloth, embossed in silver on the cover. New Condition, crisp and perfectly clean. 124 pages.
Collectors Item : Limited Edition
SOLD for $350.00
Witches, Demons, and Fertility Magic
Nov / 14 / 2009 / 05:30
by Arne Runeberg, 1947Analysis Of Their Significance And Mutual Relations In West European Folk Religion. (Societas Scientiarum Fennica Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum XIV 4). An interesting study in four parts: I: The Historical Development of Western European Witchcraft, II: Western European Witchcraft Compared With Non-European Parallel Phenomena, Part III Witches and Other Demoniacal Beings in West-European Folk Beleif, Part IV Witchcraft and Popular Magic, Part V. Seasonal Festivals and Witches' Sabbaths. Appendix. Pyschoanalytic Interpretation of European Bronze Age Religion. Magick, Ritual, Fertility rites, sex, sexual magic, Esoteric, Ceremonial Magic, Tarot, Geomancy, Divination, Alchemy, Hermetics, Metaphysics, etc.
First edition. Large 8 vo. 273 pp. Original printed wrappers have been bound in marbled boards with beautiful leather spine. This is an extremely rare book, privately leather bound. Gilt titles and raised bands to spine. Former owner’s name on title page. Overall a very good copy. There is eveidence of old moisture stains to lower right margins of last several pages. This does not affect the text at all and there are no wrinkles or ripples.
SOLD for $400.00
Welsh Witches and Wizards
Nov / 07 / 2009 / 06:13
by Michael Howard, 2009The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared: for this reason country people consulted with so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evil spirits. The figures of of both witch and wizard form part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature religion based on a pre-Christian fertility cult.
This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft -- the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors -- and the charms and spells they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as fairies, lake monsters, dragons, and Black Dogs. It will be of interest to students of the occult and folklore, as well as those who have followed Mr. Howard's fascinating work of the years.
Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in Michael Howard's much anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. Deluxe Limited edition of 300 copies. Blue Cloth, Fine Condition.
SOLD for $125.00
The Art of Dreaming
Oct / 30 / 2009 / 10:50
by Carlos Castaneda, 1993In bestsellers like A Separate Reality and Journey to Ixtlan, Castaneda recounted his purported adventures with Mexican Yaqui Indian sorcerer don Juan Matus. Here he tells how, under don Juan's tutelage, he gained control over his dreams and used dreaming as a launching pad to a pervasive but unseen realm of ancestral spiritual forces. He goes through tunnels, enters into the consciousness of trees, meets scouts, emissaries and form-changing blobs of energy.
Aided by don Juan's companions and fellow apprentices, Castaneda penetrates a realm of "inorganic beings" who set traps for him and attack him, as if to illustrate don Juan's teaching that consciousness is compelled to grow through life-or-death confrontations.
Castaneda's quest offers a tantalizing glimpse of alternate worlds beyond the parameters of mundane "reality".
Easton Press Genuine Leather Bound First Edition, PERSONALLY SIGNED by Castaneda, FINE condition - near mint, ribbon bookmark, gold gilt.
Collectors Item : Limited Edition
SOLD for $800.00
A Book of Shadows
Oct / 06 / 2009 / 06:07
by pan.zos pagurus, 2008The compiler of A Book of Shadows, pan.zos pagurus, was initiated into a Witchcraft Coven in England in 1976, and in keeping with tradition copied out his initiators' "Book of Shadows" adding his own embellishments, and magical notes. The result, reproduced here in facsimile, is an authentic and very beautiful grimoire, created by an active practitioner of the craft over thirty years ago. At the time of his initiation pan.zos pagurus was told that the "Book of Shadows" was a traditional work central to "the Craft." During this time he was also deeply drawn into the worlds and work of Austin Osman Spare and Aleister Crowley, whose influence show both in the Spare-inspired "embellishments," and the frequent quotations from their works. Giordano Bruno was another important influence, in particular his treatise De Umbris Idearum (On the Shadows of Ideas), 1582. This is an authentic and unique example of this particular type of ritual workbook, executed with considerable artistry by a genuine practitioner.
New book. Fine Condition. No dustjacket. (None issued) York Beach, Maine USA: The Teitan Press. First Edition Hardcover. Quarto (10 x 7 1/2 inches, approx 25.4 x 19.1cm), 128 pages. Limited edition of 400 numbered copies.
SOLD for $55.00
The Holy Books
Oct / 02 / 2009 / 08:38
by Aleister Crowley, Second Sangreal Printing 1972These "Inspired" writings of Aleister Crowley are compiled into "The Holy Books" for the studious Thelemite.
"The Holy Books" contains all the "Inspired" (presumably by entities outside of Crowley's head) works of Thelema, and a break-down of the writings on "The Stele'of Revealing"--which is integral to the writing of "The Book of The Law").
"The Holy Books of Thelema" is a convenient resource, containing all the information prospective "Thelemites" need to get started on the Thelemic Path.
It has been suggested that a Thelemite should reread this material after each Initiation, to fully comprehend the material.
Great condition - White Hardcover with Gold Lettering, pages flawless.
SOLD for $50.00
The Flowers of Evil
Sep / 14 / 2009 / 11:41
by Charles Baudelaire, Illustrated by Eugene Karlin, 1977A book of dark poetry. Charles Baudelaire was a 19th century French poet, translator, and literary and art critic whose reputation rests primarily on Les Fleurs du Mal (1857; The Flowers of Evil) which was perhaps the most important and influential poetry collection published in Europe in the 19th century. Similarly, his Petits poemes en prose (1868; Little Prose Poems) was the most successful and innovative early experiment in prose poetry of the time.
Known for his highly controversial and often dark poetry, as well as his translations of the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Baudelaire’s life was filled with drama and strife, from financial disaster to being prosecuted for obscenity and blasphemy. Long after his death in 1867 many look upon his name as representing depravity and vice; others see him as being the poet of modern civilization, seeming to speak directly to the 20th century.
Beautiful Topgrain Leather Franklin Library Limited Edition, raised bands, gold gilt, gold trim, and silk ribbon bookmark. FROM "THE 100 GREATEST BOOKS OF ALL TIME" COLLECTION
MINT condition, New, Never Read.
SOLD for $40.00
Collected Works of Aleister Crowley
Sep / 14 / 2009 / 05:31
Yogi Publication Society, 1974The Collected Works of Aleister Crowley 1905-1907 was originally a trilogy of books published by the occultist, magician, and self-proclaimed prophet of Thelema, Aleister Crowley (1875-1947) during his early career as student of magick, and is now considered among his very numerous rarities. The Collected Works of Aleister Crowley reprint, 3 vols. 1974, Des Plaines, IL: Yogi Publication Society.
In excellent condition with no signs of wear.
SOLD for $100.00
The Light of Egypt - Science of the Soul and Stars
Sep / 14 / 2009 / 02:42
by Thomas Burgoine for the Hermetic Brotherhood of Luxor. 1889 Front cover adorned by the Seal of the Hermetic Brotherhood. This is a Very Rare and highly sought-after edition of the Occult Grimoire tomes which embodied the core teachings of the Hermetic Brotherhood of Luxor, an Occult Esoteric Order which was created around the same time as the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Titled The Light of Egypt volumes 1 and 2 by Thomas H. Burgoyne, both volumes in one book.
Subjects contained in these Arcane texts include The Science of the Soul, The Realm of Spirit, The Realm of Matter, The Mysteries of Sex, Incarnation and Re-incarnation, The Hermetic Constitution of Man, La Clef Hermetique: the Hermetic Key of Urania's Mysteries, The Cycles and Forces of Creative Life, A Key to the Work of the Abbot Trithemius (whose works were mentioned by the Weird Fiction author H.P. Lovecraft), Naronia-The Mystical Cycle of the Sun, Soul Knowledge (Books I, II & III), The Realities of Life, The Soul-Its Nature and Attributes, Mortality and Immortality, The Dark Satellite, Adeptship: Its Nature and How Attainable, The Science of the Stars, The Basic Principles of Celestial Science, The Influence of the Stellar Force Upon the Human Brain, Alchemy and the Stars, The Alchemical Nature of Man, The Practical Application of the Science of the Stars, Astro-Theology, Symbolism, Alchemy (Parts I & II), Talismans, Ceremonial Magic, The Tablets of Aeth, The Ten Great Powers of the Universe, and Much more!
Water damage to font cover (seen in photo above) - pages unharmed - no water damage to any pages. A few loose page leafs, but those pages are still complete and in tact. Wear to spine, but still firm.
Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult.
SOLD for $145.00
The Book of Ceremonial Magic
Sep / 12 / 2009 / 11:41
by Arthur Edward Waite, 1987Published by Rider and Co. The Secret Tradition in Goetia, including the rites and mysteries of Goetic theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy. Reprint of the occult classic from 1913 edition of “The Book of Black Magic” as it was originally entitled. With explanations regarding all the well-known grimoires, rituals, and spirits of the art of evocation. Illustrated. Including the literature of ceremonial magic ; antiquity of magical rituals ; the rituals of transcendental magic ; rituals of black magick ; the complete grimoire ; the preparation of the operator ; the initial rites and ceremonies ; concerning the descending hierarchy ; the mysteries of goëtic theurgy according to the lesser key of solomon the king ; concerning the mystery of the sanctum regnum, or the government of evil spirits; being the rite of conjuration according to the grimorium verum ; the mysteries of infernal evocation according to the grand grimoire ; the method of honorius ; miscellaneous and minor processes.
36 + 337pp, 9 plates, illusts. in text, original pictorial cloth gilt, aged and lightly discolored with light soiling on the spine and front color. no dj. Large volume 9¾" - 12"
Collectors Item
SOLD for $85.00
Symbolism in Oriental Religious Art
Sep / 12 / 2009 / 05:54
by Orlando Beltran, The Philosophical Research Society. 1953 Photography By George H. Lark (illustrator). First Edition, Bound in golden oriental cloth. Dedicated to Manly Palmer Hall "my teacher and friend." Buddhistic art; Tantric representations; erotic art; the Mudras; the Asanas; popular deities; Krishna; the Mandala & the secret of the golden flower, etc., with addenda on the deities and mythical creatures of Japan, China, and Tibet. Numerous photographs, a few in color.
Visible wear to corners and especially edges of boards; Pages slightly age-toned, a few white spots to front board, but book is in overal good condition. Worn and aged oriental cloth covers with a few loose threads. 6 X 9 1/4 Inches.
SOLD for $75.00
The Secrets of Numbers
Sep / 11 / 2009 / 08:02
The Way to Godhood
Sep / 05 / 2009 / 01:15
by R.S. Clymer, FRC. Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, prepared for the Temple of the Illuminati, First Edition. 1914"The New Commandment," the Law of Personal Responsibility ("As ye sow, so shall ye reap"), which governs our everyday actions if we are to attain our highest ideals.
Quotes from the text:
"Indeed few men are free. The multitudes have been taught simply to believe. They have not been taught to live, to be, to gain health, strength, and power. Through their beliefs they have been made slaves, slaves not only to others, but first of all, to themselves - to their own thoughts, desires, and appetites. Consequently they are easily enslaved by others in various ways. It is because of ignorance that men are not free. Give man true knowledge and he will not remain the serf. Give him understanding and the bonds that hold him will be forced to give way."
"It is freely admitted that there is what is called the evil or the negative side of nature. It is freely admitted that there are evil entities, and that there have always been such entities and influences. They existed even in the golden age of Greece. But it is also claimed beyond the possibility of successful contradiction that when man is healthy, strong and godlike,and the mind is free from hate, malice, envy and revenge, these poisonous entities effect him not."
Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult.
SOLD for $400.00
Mind Power
Sep / 01 / 2009 / 04:48
by William Walker Atkinson, No Date Given (Reprint from early 90's?)An unusual work by an occultist and New Thought practitioner who developed occult mind power techniques and wrote on such subjects as remote viewing and mental magic as well as the development of the Will for such ends. Atkinson is credited with being one of the earliest marketers of the techniques of using the Will in regards to the occult laws of attraction. Printed by Yogi Publications.
SOLD for $20.00
The Encircled Serpent
Aug / 27 / 2009 / 08:17
by M. Oldfield Howey, Study of Serpent Symbolism in All Countries And Ages. 1955 An illuminating account of the most widespread, comprehensive, persistent, and oldest of all Symbols ever conceived by man. A classic in the field, The Encircled Serpent offers, in readable and accessible form, esoteric information from wide ranging, pan-continental sources.
The Incredible Contents Include: “The Uraeon”, “The Serpent-Gods of Egypt”, “The Ruined Temples of Cambodia”, “Krishna and the Nagas”, “Buddha and the Nagas”, “The Serpents of Siva”, “The Caduceus”, “Nehushtan, or The Brazen Serpent”, “Aesculapius or the Healing Serpent”, “The Heraldic Serpent”, “The Serpent and the Tree”, “The Serpent as a Phallic Emblem”, “Apollo and the Python”, “Perseus and the Gorgons”, “Bel Merodach and Tiamat”, “St. Michael and the Dragon”, “St. George and the Dragon”, “St. Patrick and the Irish Serpents”, “Woman Serpent Subduers”, “The Fascination of the Serpent”, “The Serpent as Amulet and Charm”, “Serpent Charmers”, “The Serpent as a Portent”, “The Ophites”, “Negro Ophiolatry”, “Chinese Serpent Lore”, “Japanese Ophiolatry”, “Australian and Polynesian Ophiolatry”, “North American Ophiolatry”, “The Solar Serpent in Mexico”, “The Amphisbaena”, “The Basilisk”, “The Lamiae”, “Serpent Genii and Jinn”, “The Furies”, “:The Snake Stone”, “The Naga in Nature Myth”, “Satan as a Serpent”, “The Sea-Serpent”, “The Midgard Serpent” and Complete Index. This is a very rare and unusual text, shedding light on the traditions and beliefs concerning Serpents and their symbolism, attraction, and Lore - An excellent addition to any occult library.
Book Description: Arthur Richmond Publishing Co. New York, 1955 First Edition, Very Good. Bound in black cloth with An Image of a Coiled Serpent Embossed on the Front Board, the spine titling is a little rubbed. There are Ninety-One Detailed Illustrations Throughout Text. Binding is tight and clean with no tears or loose pages, 406pp.
Collectors Item: Very rare edition.
SOLD for $105.00
History of Rome
Aug / 02 / 2009 / 11:05
by William Smith, 1869"A Smaller History of Rome, from the earliest times to the establishment of the Empire." (London: James Walton, xxvi, 296pp; frontispiece, folding map, plus woodcuts in text).
Bookplate and ink stamp to front endpaper. Writing to verso of frontispiece. Foxing to many pages, and to folding map.
Collectors Item: Antiquarian
SOLD for $40.00
The Master Key
Jul / 25 / 2009 / 08:29
by L.W. de Laurence, 1941Logical Thinking and Ethical Order, The Abolition of Worry, Metaphysical Alchemy, Scientific Concentration, Attention and Mental Discipline, Thought Control in Public, Education of the Will, Cultivation of Memory, The Art of Public Speaking, Concentration Applied During the Period of Gestation, The Secret of Abundance, The Poverty Cure
Condition Notes: Decorative maroon over boards with gilt illustrated front title and spine. Nice and straight with a fairly tight binding. Pages are bright with no (noticable) tanning. Two corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, bit of scuffing inside front board (very light), gilt is slightly dulled. Third Edition, Sixth Printing.
SOLD for $150.00
The Satanic Bible
Jun / 27 / 2009 / 07:29
by Anton Szandor LaVeySince 1969, this book has made it's way into the hands of thousands of brethren of what Anton Lavey termed the "scattered meta-tribe".
This edition is custom bound as a leather hardcover. On the front cover is a bas relief of Baphomet overlaying an inverted pentagram and on the back cover is a matching pentagram. The spine has five raised bands made of leather and the title Satanic Bible is embossed between the first and second band. Between the cover boards and the book are black textured endpapers . The book has a black ribbon bookmark, black headbands at the top and bottom, and the edges of the pages are black. This book is new and has never been read.. totally clean, no scratches or tears.
SOLD for $300.00
The Key to the Tarot
Jun / 19 / 2009 / 08:29
by L.W. de Laurence. 1918The Veil of Divination "Illustrating the Greater and Lesser Arcana, Embracing the Veil and it's Symbols. Secret Tradition under the Veil of Divination. Art of Tarot divination. Outer method of the Oracles. The Tarot in History. Inner Symbolism. The Greater Keys."
From de Laurence, "I have drawn from all published sources a harmony of the meanings which have been attached to individual cards, and have given prominence to one method of working which has not been published previously; having merit of simplicity, while it is also of universal application, to be held to replace the cumbrous and involved systems of the larger hand-books." Some contents, "Trumps Major (Greater Arcana), The Four suits (Lesser Arcana), The Tarot in History, The Doctrine behind the veil, The secret tradition, Trumps Major and their inner symbolism, Distinction between the greater and lesser arcana, divinatory meanings, additional meanings, Recurrence of cards in dealings, Art of Divination, Ancient Celtic method, Method of reading 35 cards, Bibliography of the chief works dealing with the Tarot and it's connections". Navy cloth covers clean with some minor shelf rubbing, mostly along edges. Gold on spine and front remain bright. Corners pushed and rubbed lightly. Hinges tight. Pages are lightly and evenly age-toned, and remain very flexible and tight. No marks or writing. A very sturdy copy. Size approx 5.5² by 9². 176 pages. Overall the book is in very good condition.
SOLD for $95.00
Self Mastery and Fate
Jun / 16 / 2009 / 05:24
by H Spencer Lewis, 1980Rosicrucian Library Volume VII. Lewis, a famous Rosicrucian mystic, was the founder and the first Imperator of AMORC, from 1915 until 1939. In this work, Lewis reveals his system and gives it to the world in such a form that every man and every woman, young or old, in business or out of business, may use some part of it to bring greater success, prosperity and happiness into their lives. This astounding system helps determine your fortunate and unfortunate hours, weeks, months, and years throughout your life. No mathematics required. This is better than any system of numerology or astrology.
Contents: The Problem of Mastership; Man a Free Agent; Cosmic Rhythm and the Cycles of Life; The Periods of Earthly Cycles; The Simple Periods of Human Life; The Complex Yearly Cycle of Human Life with Description of Cycle No. 2; Periods of the Business Cycle with Description of Cycle No. 3; How to Use the Periods of the Cycles; The Periods of the Health Cycle with Description of Cycle No. 4; The Cycles of Disease and Sex; The Daily Cycle of Significant Hours; How to Use the Daily Cycle of Seven Periods; Description of Daily Periods; The Soul Cycle; How to Determine the Periods of the Soul Cycle; Description of the Periods of the Soul Cycle; and The Cycles of Reincarnation. Includes AMORC gold cycles coin.
In excellent condition with very few signs of wear.
SOLD for $25.00
The Goetia of Dr. Rudd
Jun / 11 / 2009 / 11:14
compiled by Stephen Skinner and David Rankine, 2007This book contains the complete text, with diagrams, sigils, etc., of a previously unpublished manuscript version of the Lemegeton, or Lesser Key of Solomon, one of the most famous of the magical grimoires. This manuscript from which it was drawn was owned by Dr. Thomas Rudd, a seventeenth century scholar, and practitioner of the magical arts, and is now housed in the British Library. It comprises four complete grimoires, Liber Malorum Spituum seu Goetia, Theurgia-Goetia, Ars Paulina (Books 1 & 2), and Ars Almadel: rare examples of magical texts that were used by working magicians, who were still imbued with a practical knowledge of the magic they used. New book. Fine Condition
London & Singapore: Golden Hoard Press. First Edition Hardcover, quarto, 448 pp, Black Cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Numerous sigils, diagrams, etc. Vol. III of the Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic series.
Collectors Item : limited edition
SOLD for $75.00
Heptemeron / Arbatel
Jun / 06 / 2009 / 02:42
by Peter de Abano. Limited edition Ouroboros Press, leather bound. 2003Two grimoires in one binding, the Heptemeron, and the Arbatel.
The Heptemeron, or "Magical Elements" is a grimoire devoted to the angels of the seven days with diagrams of circles, magical sigils and conjurations of the ceremonial art. Magical images of the planets engraved by Bernhard Maler [1482] and tables showing correct planetary hours are included.
The Arbatel offers seven sepentaries of aphorisms of a kind of Theophrastical Magic. The initial groups of these aphorisms serve to introduce the Ritual of the Olympic Spirits, dwelling in the firmament and in the stars of the firmament, between whom the government of the world is distributed. Two volumes bound as one.
Great Condition, not much wear - tiny scratches on covers.
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for $175.00
Book of Abramelin
Jun / 06 / 2009 / 12:17
Abraham Von Worms, Compiled and Edited by Georg Dehn, Translated by Steven Guth, Forward by Lon Milo DuQuette. 2006Illustrations, diagrams, magic squares etc. A completely new translation, including the previously unpublished fourth part, of the book widely known as The Book of the Sacred Magic Of Abra-Melin The Mage. The work was first translated into English by S. L. MacGregor Mathers of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and was used by the likes of Aleister Crowley. It soon gained a reputation as one of the few genuine - and extremely powerful - works of ritual magick. This new translation is drawn from careful comparisons of several previously unknown manuscript versions of the work, and is significantly improved, both in substance and readability, from the Mathers text.
NEW BOOK. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. Ibis Press, 2006. First Edition Thus Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 268 (+iv) pp. Red cloth with silver gilt titles.
SOLD for $45.00
Tarot of the Bohemians
Jun / 04 / 2009 / 09:38
by Papus, 1919This in a serious work of the tarot. It's just filled with illustrations and diagrams, it covers many subjects such as: The study of the Tarot, the kabbalah, esoterism of numbers, the key of the minor arcana, the key of the mayor arcana, study of symbolism, the symbolical tarot, the astronomical tarot, etc... It has 355 pages and it is in good condition, spine is a little worn, and pages are aged, but still pristine with no major blemishes.
2nd edition with a preface by A. E. Waite published by William Rider and Sons, London in 1919.
SOLD for $165.00
Lives of the Alchemystical Philosophers
Jun / 04 / 2009 / 08:02
edited by A.E. Waite, 1888
Originally published anonymously in 1815, the identity of the author of the work remains unknown, although it is sometimes ascribed - apparently wrongly - to Francis Barrett. Waite's contribution was largely editorial: he revised many of the biographies and added that of Cagliostro, at the same time excising one of its more interesting chapters. The original interesting, but sometimes inaccurate, bibliography of alchemy and hermetic philosophy remains appended.
Published by George Redway, London in 1888 - First edition thus Hardcover. 8vo. 316 pp., (+ 4pp catalogue of books published by Redway tipped in at rear). Attractively rebound in quarter leather with cloth boards, dark blue leather spine with gilt embossed maroon label, raised bands, maroon cloth boards, new endpapers, page edges neatly cropped and speckled, internals quite clean though a bit browned. Top right corner of half title page has been cut off but re-enforced on stiff paper; Full title page has some of the top corners torn off, but it also has been re-enforced on stiff paper. Preface page has a small tear at bottom left of page, otherwise Book is in Very Good condition.
SOLD for $195.00
Tertium Organum
Jun / 04 / 2009 / 05:49
by P.D. Ouspensky, 1969THE THIRD CANON OF THOUGHT : A KEY TO THE ENIGMAS OF THE WORLD
TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY NICHOLAS BESSARABOFF AND CLAUDE BRAGDON--WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CLAUDE BRAGDON
Methods of investigation of other dimensions.
Bound hardback in black with red lettering on boards and spine. Previous owners underlining and occasional margin notation. Inner pastedown was bound with one corner upturned - a minor defect. Rare portion of book contains a nice fold out chart outlining the various stages of consciousness which is in great condition! A unique and fascinating occult work covering higher consciousness and higher dimensions.
SOLD for $75.00
A New Model of the Universe
Jun / 04 / 2009 / 04:48
by P. D. Ouspensky, 1969Principles of the Psychological Method in its Application to problems of Science, Religion and Art. Written by a Russian philosopher who invoked euclidean and noneuclidean geometry in his discussions of psychology and higher dimensions of existence much of it concerned with higher dimensions and mystic themes. Rarely found in hardback this is a fascinating look at the universe and a study of esotericism-the hidden behind reality. Ouspensky was also well-known for his expositions of the early work of the Greek-Armenian teacher of esoteric doctrine George Gurdjieff, whom he met in Moscow in 1915.
This book is of encyclopedic character and covers a wide range of subjects. It includes the idea of Esotericism; the problem of the Superman; hints on the study of the New Testament; the Symbolism of the Tarot and systems of Yoga; the Fourth Dimension; Relativity, three-dimensional time; the fifth and sixth dimensions and more.
Bound in offwhite tan cloth with occult ouroboros design to cover board with light soiling to edges. Very uncommon in hardback. Inner board contains the previous owners name stamp. An incredible work that would make a fine addition to any occult or esoteric library.
Traded for $80.00
Babylonian Magic and Sorcery
Jun / 01 / 2009 / 07:39
by Leonard W. King, Weiser Books. 2000One of the best books ever published on the topic, continually referenced by other authors for over 80 years.
Originally published in 1896, Babylonian Magic and Sorcery made available, for the first time, the cuneiform text of a complete group of sixty clay tablets created by the scribes of Ashurbanipal, King of Assyria, between 669-625 B.C.
These tablets were inscribed with prayers and religious compositions of a devotional and magical character compiled from Babylonian sources. They bore the title of "Prayers of the Lifting of the Hands" and show a remarkable mixture of lofty spiritual concepts, and a belief in the efficacy of incantations and magical practices. Includes a Babylonian-English glossary, a list of proper names and numerals with their corresponding cuneiform inscriptions, and a list of words and word portions of uncertain translation. These compositions are accompanied by a series of directions for making offerings and the performance of religious ceremonies. -- The tablets are currently part of the Kuyunjik collection preserved in the British Museum. Includes 75 plates illustrating the cuneiform text in extremely accurate detail.
This is a rare and scholarly book, but not an easy read. Fine Condition.
SOLD for $45.00
The History of Magic - Eliphas Levi / A.E. Waite
May / 26 / 2009 / 07:48
by Eliphas Levi, Translation, preface and notes by A.E. Waite. 1923This classic text is an invaluable source book on the history and practice of magic and occultism.
Eliphas Levi was undoubtedly one of the most distinguished of the continental exponents of occult science which the nineteenth century produced, and his writings attain an important position in the estimation of modern schools of magic. The first part of the book explains the principles and teaching underlying magical operations, with chapters describing: the Pillars of the Temple; Triangle of Solomon; Magical Virtues of the Tetrad; Elementary Spirits of the Kabalah; Power over Elements and Spirits; Fiery Sword; Seven Angels and Seven Genii of the Planets; Magical Lamp, Mantle, and Staff of the Kabalah; Magnetic Currents; Hermetic Magic; Evocations; Transmutations; Demonomania; Bewitchments Astrology; Charms and Philtres; Talismans; Stone of the Philosophers; Divination and Alchemy.
The second part deals with the actual ritual and practice of Transcendent Magic and describes the Principles of Magical Operation; Magical Equilibrium; Triangle of Pantacles; Magical Trident of Paracelsus; Manner of overcoming and subjecting Elementary Spirits and Maleficent Genii; blazing Pentagram; Ceremonies, Vestments, and Perfumes proper to the seven days of the week; Ceremonial of Initiates; Use of Pentacles; Necromancy; Transmutations; Witchcraft and Spells; Book of Hermes; Nuctemeron of Apollonius of Tyana.
Highly sought after royal blue binding with gold gilt. Shows signs of shelf wear, a little corner bumping, small fraying on the ends of spine, pages are yellowed slightly, covers are in excellent condition and gilt is perfectly intact with no fading present on either the cover spine, or back cover - overall condition is superb for its age.
Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult.
SOLD for $350.00
The Kybalion
May / 21 / 2009 / 01:01
by Three Initiates, no date givenA Study of The Hermetic Philosophy of Ancient Egypt and Greece is a concise and elegant treatise on occultism and High Magic in Greece and Egypt. Here you will be introduced to the Seven Hermetic Principles, a foundation upon which one can build their own personal spiritual path.
In excellent condition with no signs of wear.
SOLD for $15.00
The Necronomicon
May / 19 / 2009 / 07:20
by Simon, 2008The Fourth Edition of the Simon version of the Necronomicon, with a new Preface by Simon. NEW book, fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). Quarto (10.5 x 7.5 inches). lxiv + 222pp. Quality black cloth, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. Black endpapers. Black and white diagrams. Printed on acid-free paper, with a ribbon marker.
SOLD for $99.00
Heptemeron / Arbatel
May / 19 / 2009 / 02:42
by Peter de Abano. Limited edition Ouroboros Press, leather bound. 2003Two grimoires in one binding, the Heptemeron, and the Arbatel.
The Heptemeron, or "Magical Elements" is a grimoire devoted to the angels of the seven days with diagrams of circles, magical sigils and conjurations of the ceremonial art. Magical images of the planets engraved by Bernhard Maler [1482] and tables showing correct planetary hours are included.
The Arbatel offers seven sepentaries of aphorisms of a kind of Theophrastical Magic. The initial groups of these aphorisms serve to introduce the Ritual of the Olympic Spirits, dwelling in the firmament and in the stars of the firmament, between whom the government of the world is distributed. Two volumes bound as one.
Great Condition, not much wear - tiny scratches on covers.
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for $175.00
True and Faithful Relation of John Dee
May / 18 / 2009 / 08:23
by Meric Casaubon, 1974A fascinating account of Dr. Dee's experience of speaking with spirits to unearth the laws of nature and creation. Limited edition, facsimile reprint Leather bound Hardcover, very large volume. Leather bound in the old style with raised spinal cords. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text. A hint of shelf wear to the boards, otherwise a bright and unmarked excellent copy of this significant work. Golden Dragon Press Edition.
Collectors Item : rare limited edition
SOLD for $750.00
The Picatrix (2 volume set)
May / 17 / 2009 / 07:19
Ouroboros Press, 2002 "The Picatrix", or Ghayat Al-Hakim as it is titled in Arabic, has long been regarded as source material in the Hermetic tradition. The text of this Medieval work consists of two volumes covering the art and practice of Astrological, Talismanic, and Astral Magic. Brought out of the obscurity of the Middle East it passed through the hands of many prominent figues throughout the history of Hermetic thought - Marsilio Ficinoo, Pico della Mirandola, Peter of Abano, and Henry Cornelius Agrippa were among them. Volume One contains the first two books of the Ghayat Al-Hakim, Volume Two contains the 3rd and 4th books and marks the first complete English translation ever. Both Volumes in Fine condition. 8vo. xviii & 174pp. Original full black goat-leather binding, with gilt titles to spine and upper board, marbled endpapers. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The great majority of these were bound in cloth - a small number, as this, were bound in leather.
SOLD for $500.00
The Intellectual History of Magic in Europe
May / 16 / 2009 / 08:48
by Lynn ThorndikeOriginally published in 1905, this work, after a manner, is an outline for Lynn Thorndike's later monumental magnum opus, the eight volume set of the History of Magic and Experimental Science.
This work is first and foremost a historical primer. From the Classical to the Medieval eras, the history of Magick is explored through the works and the personages of these periods. Primary source material is laid clear that comprises the primary signposts of this lineage. These being the likes of Pliny and his Natural History, to Pythagoras, Aristotle, Cato, Boswell, Galen, Seneca and Cicero's Dream of Scipio, to name a few.
Mr. Thorndike provides a thorough groundwork. The eclipse of Magick by science and yet the ageless persistence of Magickal inclinations brings the gravity to the issues of the scientific questions of Magick's evolution. In keeping with the scholar tradition there are copious Latin and Greek footnotes throughout.
Bound by Arsobscura 2008. Burgundy Leather, 12 pp.,107 pgs., 5 ½ x 8 ½ inches. Fine Condition.
SOLD for $110.00
Chaldean Account of Genesis
May / 15 / 2009 / 07:48
by George Smith, 1977This is the reprint edition made for the Secret Doctrine Reference Series of Helena Blavatsky's the "SECRET DOCTRINE" and is becoming increasingly rare.
Containing the description of the creation, the fall of man, the deluge, the tower of Babel, The Times of the Patriarchs, and Nimrod; Babylonian Fables, and Legend of the Gods; from the Cuneiform inscriptions. Translated from the cuniform tablets (Circa 3000 BC) unearthed at Nineva. This far more complex rendition parallels the creation epics of India and Persia to the dismay of dogmatic theologians. That it is the predecessor of the Old Testament Bible is inescapable.
Some topics include: Babylonian and Assyrian Literature, The Doscovery of the Genesis Legends, Chaldean Legends, Babylonian Mythology and accounts of creation, The Sin of the God Zu. Fragments of miscellaneous texts , The Great Deluge / Flood and more.....
Black Leatherette with gold gilt lettering and design. Excellent condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight.
SOLD for $55.00
Works of Darkness
May / 12 / 2009 / 07:20
by E.A.Koetting, 2007 First edition, Signed by Author.
From the author of Kingdoms of Flame comes a new era of magick, and a sinister guidebook to enter this realm. E.A. Koetting, having written for years under the pseudonym Archaelus Baron, has released himself from the necessity of anonymity, now emerging from the ashes of his immolated self with all knowledge and power unrestrained, unhidden, and unafraid.
Filled with exercises tailored to the specific growth stage of the reader, Works of Darkness becomes a personal guide to a Magickal Pathworking which leads the reader from having never sat in meditation to performing the most adept and rewarding rituals with absolute success. Rather than theorizing from the ever-present armchair of popular occult literature, this book plunges the reader firsthand into the depths of that which he seeks.
Throughout the text, every detail of every Operation is illustrated in a manner that invokes the feeling of an intimate mentor compassionately giving his lifelong student a clear picture of both the task at hand and the necessary steps to achieve the goal. While it teaches the numbers and the angles the formulae by which the Powers of Darkness can be Mastered this book also inspires the reader to do more than take notes and regurgitate methods, but to rise above, and sometimes sink below, ones adversaries, formed and unformed.
While terms are defined, background is given, and fact is exposed in Works of Darkness, the meat of the text is the practical advice and exercises that bring the reader to not only sit and perform the rituals, but which also guarantee a successful outcome, and lend to the ultimate spiritual ascent of the Practitioner. Rather than providing a speculative history on Black Magick and its adherents or a new choice of wording for the same Hermetic practices that have been beaten into undeath, this book offers structured practices that are scarcely known, and are highly effective.
The Power of Darkness is very real. Demons do exist. Curses do bring disease. Spirits will fly at your command. Black Magick is the force that has driven empires into the heavens and into the dust, and Works of Darkness: A Guide to Advanced Black Magick does put that knowledge into the hands of the reader.
Collectors Item : rare signed limited edition
SOLD for $330.00
Consecrated Little Book of Black Venus
May / 10 / 2009 / 05:48
Attributed to John Dee, 2006This is the first English translation of The Consecrated Little Book of Black Venus (also known as Tuba Veneris), translated by Teresa Burns and Nancy Turner and illustrated by Jeffrey S. Kupperman, with contributions by Vincent Bridges and Phil Legard. The text is attributed to Dr. John Dee but veers from his better-known Enochian work. It appears to be a traditional grimoire which instructs the magician in the proper preparations and tools needed to summon the six sprits ruled by Venus, but in fact may be a connection back to the benandanti cult and forward to Dee and Kelley's angelic workings.
This translation was made primarily from the handwritten Latin text of London's Warburg Institute MS. FBH 51 dated around 1600 CE, with other versions of the text referred to as needed. Both the English and Latin text are together. Also included in the book are several related articles to further elaborate on the significance of this work.
Excellent condition - like new. Quarter Leather with copper finished boards, hand-bound, powered herbs mixed into the glue, bound during certain phases of the moon during days/hours auspicious to the nature of the subject matter. Created as a talismanic piece.
SOLD for $175.00
The Book of Lies
May / 03 / 2009 / 08:37
by Aleister Crowley, hardcover. 1972This is a masterpiece of modern occult literature. The book consists of 93 short chapters (two of which are not numbered), together with Crowley's own commentaries on the chapters. It is marvelous that we thus get to hear Crowley's unique voice speaking in two complementary modes: the revelatory and the analytical.
The 93 chapters take a number of forms: poetry, parable, aphorism, vision, joke, and pun. There are numerous intriguing references: to the Tarot, the Qabala, astrology, Egyptian mythology, the "Left Hand Path," Masonry, the Beast of Revelation, sacred geometry, etc.
Crowley's writing is often cryptic, often witty, often elegant. The book is also full of memorable quotes. "I slept with Faith and found a corpse in my arms on awakening;"
Like the most enduring of occult and freethinking writers, Crowley challenges us to refocus our dulled organs of perception, and to rethink our stale mental conventions. "The Book of Lies" belongs on the shelf with my favorite "alternative scriptures": William Blake's "Marriage of Heaven and Hell," the poetry of Stephen Crane, the feminist satires of Luisa Valenzuela, the dark testaments of Anton Szandor LaVey, Ambrose Bierce's "Devil's Dictionary," the savagely satirical writings of Virgilio Pinera, and more. But even in this company, Crowley is in a class of his own.
Hardcover version, sometimes hard to find - perfect condition, pages and binding flawless.
SOLD for $35.00
The Necronomicon
May / 02 / 2009 / 07:20
Simon, 2008The Fourth Edition of the Simon version of the Necronomicon, with a new Preface by Simon. NEW book, fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). Quarto (10.5 x 7.5 inches). lxiv + 222pp. Quality black cloth, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. Black endpapers. Black and white diagrams. Printed on acid-free paper, with a ribbon marker.
SOLD for $99.00
Liber Yog-Sothoth
Apr / 25 / 2009 / 07:19
by John Coughlin, 2008The special edition (approximately 5.5 x 8.75 inches in size) is bound in quarter leather (maroon goat skin) with heavy grey cuneiform-embossed paper on cover. Inside text block is ivory paper and black ink with some red images and highlights. Inner cover papers are hand-made black paper with marbled silver and gold ink. This edition is limited to 100 copies.
Contents:
Introduction to the Public Release
Introduction to the Private Edition
A Few Notes on the Esoteric Text
The Book of Yog-Sothoth
Lament of the Priests
Of the Old Ones
Of Dreams and Nightmares
Of the Great Awakening
Of Immortality and its Price
Of New Gods and New Ends
Of the Return of the Old Ones
Preparing of the Way
On Timing
On Dress
On the Chamber
On the Seal of Yog-Sothoth
On the Altar
On the Staff
On the Incense
Warning
The Rite of Yog-Sothoth
Commencement
Parting of the Veil
Evocation of Yog-Sothoth
Confronting of the Old Ones
Recognition
Aligning of the Spheres
Introduction
The Formula
SOLD for $169.00
Ars Notoria
Apr / 10 / 2009 / 08:54
Trident Books, 1997Ars Notoria is well-known as being the fifth book of The Lesser Key of Solomon. Based on of the original 1657 Robert Turner translation. Several of the original dedications from the original edition preface the book. This edition of Ars Notoria includes the original appendix to the work, An Astrological Cathechism along with two other appendices, Solomon and The Ars Notoria by Lynn Thorndike, which gives an excellent history and background of the book, and The Ars Notoria in Manuscript, a bibliography of manuscripts compiled by the noted British occult Adam McLean.
This is a hand-sewn hardback, bound with black leather, with the title stamped in 22k Gold on the front and spine. French marble endpapers were used and the book was bound with two bookmark ribbons. This edition limited to 500 copies. Specifications: 7 1/8 in. x 4 1/4 in., xiv + 115 pgs.
Collectors Item : rare limited edition
SOLD for $300.00
Eros and Evil
Apr / 09 / 2009 / 11:44
by R.E.L. Masters, 1966Eros and Evil: The Sexual Psychopathology of Witchcraft - Contains the Complete Text of Sinistrari's "Demoniality".
This book is not for the faint of heart or those who'd gasp in horror at the psychopornopathologic exposition and dissection of intrinsic essences of Mythos transformed to "Demonology" by Christianity, via Catholicism which, as Kings are prone to do, set out to redefine all existing non-Christian gods as devils or demons. So, the Devil's proper garb was clerical - during this "Witch Mania & Delusion" period.
Just as succinct definition of mytho or Mythoi is imprecise -- so to is characterization of protagonists in demonology. The witch & devil kindred reigning from the 1400's to the 1800's included demonic incubi (male) & succubi (female) who stood accused by common folk & clergy of sexual interaction of diverse forms with humans - descriptions of their various presentations in demonic, ethereal or human form, anatomies, apparition, origins, murders, offspring, seminal habits, anthropophagi, scatology, possession, orgies, cruelities, convent invasions, drugs, etc. We are given the list of remedies to combat witches' magic as confession, shedding of tears, signing of cross, humility, pilgramages, meditation, & large church contributions to help cure erectile dysfunction & sterility, etc. plus a list of preventive measures as use of holy water, prayers, horseshoes, garlic, incense burning & passage of gas.
Matrix Facsimile Edition, bright orange cloth boards (photo looks red, but it is really orange) - shelf wear, corner wear on front cover-bottom, small blemish on the spine, text is in perfect condition.
SOLD for $25.00
Isis Unveiled
Apr / 08 / 2009 / 09:07
by H.P. Blavatsky, 1950Blavatsky's first major work on theosophy, examining religion and science in the light of Western and Oriental ancient wisdom and occult and spiritualistic phenomena.
A very interesting look at spirituality and religious history!!! 2 Volume Set. (Volume 1 : Theology, Volume 2 : Science)
Illustrated with plates of Edward Gibbon, Catherine de Medici, Immanuel Kant, Sir Issac Newton, J. Priestley, Socrates, Flavius Josephus, Ernest Renan, Loyola, Saint Germain, Volney, Martin Luther, John Calvin, Lady Hester Lucy Stanhope and John Tyndall.
Pages lightly soiled on the edges, but still crisp. Binding is tight and red is slightly faded. shelf wear to spine and covers. acceptable condition.
SOLD for $45.00
Grand Grimoire
Apr / 05 / 2009 / 01:50
The Grand Grimoire has been translated by Ms. Gretchen Rudy from the 1612 Italian edition, the primary source work for this grimoire. Secondary sources include the 1823 French edition. The Grand Grimoire was issued again in the later seventeenth century with its original title, Grand Grimoire. The original Italian edition also includes the first published example of the Black Hen, or Black Pullet and although extremely brief, it is the kernal which was later elaborated on in subsequent editions as Le Poule Noire.
The Grand Grimoire explains a system for entering into a pact with three Infernal Spirits, Lucifer, Ashtaroth & Beelzebuth, through the authority of the Prime Minister of Hell, Lucifuge Rofocale. In this, the demonology of the Grand Grimoire is unique; while some of the chief spirits are identical to those in Grimoirium Verum, and others to Lemegeton Clavicula Salomonis vel Regis, the Grand Grimoire stands alone in the literature of demonology with its central figure, Lucifuge Rofocale. The name 'Rofocale' appears to be an anagram for 'Focalor' of the Lemegeton, according to Elizabeth Butler in her Ritual Magic (1949) who goes on to tell us that "by introducing the name of Lucifuge the author has done a service to demonology for which it should be grateful." In his monumental work Of Black Magic & Of Pacts (1898), Arthur E. Waite states that the Grand Grimoire "must be regarded as the veritable Magnum Opus" and he goes on to say that that Eliphas Levi later adopted the personage of Lucifuge in his works.
This along with the Grimoirium Verum are considered to be two of the Greatest grimoires ever written by practitioners.
The Untranslated version is also included in the book for comparison.
Great condition, no wear - covers are lightly bowed (common for smaller leather bindings)
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for $195.00
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
Apr / 02 / 2009 / 08:00
by Arthur Edward Waite, 1924This work remains to this day one of the most complete accounts of the Rosicrucian Fraternity from beginning to the present. Contents: Mythical Rosicrucian Precursors; Militia Crucifera Evangelica; Alchemists and Mystics; Symbolism of the Rose and Cross; Fama Fraternitatis; Confessio Fraternitatis; Chemical Nuptials; Authorship of the Chemical Nuptials; Development of Rosicrucian Literature; English Rosicrucianism; A Great German Alchemist (Michael Maier); Later Continental History; Awakening in England; German Rosicrucianism in the Eighteenth Century; Ritual and Masonic Period; Rosy and Golden Cross; Saint-Germain and Cagliostro; Fratres Lucis; Rosy Cross in Russia; English Rosicrucianism of the Nineteenth Century; A Modern Rosicrucian Order; A Kabalistic Order of the Rose-Croix; American Rosy Cross; Last Developments of the Mystery.
William Rider & Son edition. Excellent condition, burgundy cloth bound boards with gilt title on spine, gold embossing on front cover, minor shelf wear to cover edges. Solid and very tight binding. Interior is very clean. Pages are age-toned. Top page edges gilt, other edges deckled. Page xv of the Table of Contents is loose.
SOLD for $500.00
Corpus Hermeticum
Mar / 31 / 2009 / 09:04
Translated by GRS Mead and Fra. EE Sota, The "Corpus Hermeticum" are the core documents of the Hermetic tradition. Dating from early in the Christian era, they were dated to a much earlier period by Church officials (and everyone else) up until the 15th century. Because of this, they were allowed to survive and we seen as an early precursor to what was to be Christianity. Hardcover, Red card front cover, and earthen hued cloth back board. Octavia Occult Publishing, excellent condition. Limited edition, 78 pages.
SOLD for $70.00
Operations of the Other Mind
Mar / 27 / 2009 / 10:42
by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1924Making Known the Unseen Powers of the Universe In Their Control Over Human Life
An unusual and extremely rare book by a highly controversial Occultist and Utopian movement who sought to create racial supermen through the development of Occult Powers to control others.
Correct diet and strange mental and physical excercises would help reader attain "personal magnetism", which would give them control over the thoughts of others. Much of the physical regime demanded moving in graceful curves and arcs and walking exclusively on the balls of one's feet. Because sudden starts and stops and sharp angular movements caused a "leakage of vital force", there was a proper way to gesture, sit, stand, sleep, talk and have sex. In 1900, Edgerly joined forces with the founder of Purina Food Company, which took the name Ralston Purina Company (now Nestle Purina). It made whole-wheat cereal Ralstonites were to consume.
This book is a fascinating work on thought transference, mind over matter and hypnosis including various methods to induce hypnosis
"“Telepathy is knowledge, and as knowledge is psychic, it must be of necessity follow that telepathy originates in the psychic realm”
“It was also discovered that a magnetic person who addressed a person in natural sleep, would be able to secure control of the person’s attention through the Other Mind. Then came the new system whereby the operator is able to sway a person who can be reached in natural slumber…..proof that natural sleep sidetracks the conscious mind and opens the way for the approach of the Other Mind”
“In controlling the functions and the organs themselves, the body is said to be influenced, changed and ruled. That this can all be done under hypnotic suggestion, is amply proved…though it is necessary to set aside the conscious mind for a short space of time to open the way for the Control of the Other Mind.”
Bound hardback in a beautiful textured green with gold embossing. Some shelfwear and minor rubbing to boards as to be expected with age. A strange book designed to give an individual occult powers, from a highly controversial teacher. Would be a nice addition to any occult library particularly for those interested in Mind Control, Hypnosis, Mental Alchemy, and similar subjects.
SOLD for $175.00
Qutub
Mar / 25 / 2009 / 07:20
by Andrew D. Chumbley, 2008The Second Edition of Qutub or, The Point, by Andrew D. Chumbley, late Magister of the Cultus Sabbati. From the Publisher: "Qutub defines and illustrates the Design of Crooked Path Sorcery through a series of 72 poetic verses, each representing a specific arcanum of Draconian Gnosis. Arising from diverse initiatic currents and spiritual streams, this Wisdom encompasses the ancient Persian sorceries of the Maskarae and Yatukan; the pure mysticism and beauty of the Sufi Way; the Yezidis, collected Kurdish tribes comprising the "People of the Book", and the modern-day exemplar of the Witches' Sabbatic Cultus.
Together, these sources inform and inspire the verses of Qutub, Point and Axis f the World, weaving a rich tapestry to which is appended a scholarly commentary. This Illumination ultimately comprises the body of the Dragon of Eld, the Ancient Serpent of Light whose totality manifests within the microcosmic earth as the Great Opposer, whose Rite is included in the book." NEW book, Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). Xoanon Publishing. Second Edition Hardcover. 8vo. 88pages. Casebound in black cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt "Point" to upper board. Blue endpages, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 700 "standard" hand numbered clothbound copies.
SOLD for $115.00
Turba Philosophorum
Mar / 24 / 2009 / 10:32
Translated from the Latin by Arthur Edward Waite. 2006An ancient alchemical treatise, called also the Book of Truth in the Art and the Third Pythagorical Synod.
Known unto the Wise as the Crowd of Philosophers, this twelfth century treatise records the meeting of the "Hermetic Association for the Advancement of Alchemy" and gives voice to the alchemical wisdom of several centuries. From Pythagoras to the Thrice-Greatest Hermes, the Adepts converse on the keys of the Royal Art and the nature of the Magnum Opus in their pursuit of the Philosopher's Stone. Arthur Edward Waite's translation of The Turba Philosophorum remains the most complete to date due to the fact that he examined the many variant Latin manuscripts. There were two versions of the Turba; a short version and a long version, and in cases where textual differences occurred, Waite was sure to note them. This new edition has retained those important words of wisdom.
This Limited Edition produced by Ouroboros Press continues the tradition of fine bookmaking by resetting the type and offering this fine binding.
Handbound in full burgundy leather with gilt titles and device, marbled endsheets and a silk ribbon bookmark, from the studios of ARS OBSCURA Bookbinding. Octavo. 168 pages. Limited to 275 copies.
Collectors Item: Limited Edition.
SOLD for $195.00
The Coming Race
Feb / 28 / 2009 / 09:01
By Lord Bulwer Lytton. 1873The Coming Race is an ingenious prophecy of the society of the future, which became most successful although he (Lord Lytton) kept the authorship secret until his death. Lord Lytton's predictions of the laser beam, robots, house trailers, the use of hypnosis--as well as twentieth century social ills and their remedies--are among the gems hidden in this allegorical book. This book inspired many occult movements.
Shows signs of wear, titled is rubbed off the spine, binding is ok, pages are very yellowed and brittle with age, but still 100% in tact.
Collectors Item: Very rare edition.
SOLD for $600.00
Annals of the Bohemian Club
Feb / 08 / 2009 / 10:20
This is volume 3 of the Annals of the Bohemian Club. The Bohemian Club is a unique social club for power players in American Politics and business, entertainment, science, and education. They gather every summer in a place called Bohemian Grove California. This is an extremely rare find.Blue Cloth Covers are worn, pages are still perfect, engravings are beautiful, overall condition is good for its age. Very large year-book sized volume.
Collectors Item: extremely rare private fraternal text.
SOLD for $255.00
The Satanic Bible - Handmade Hardcover
Feb / 01 / 2009 / 09:07
by Anton Lavey, 2008This was a common paper back version, but it has been hand crafted it into a BLACK vinyl hardback with an inverted pentagram pressed on the cover. This is NOT a professionally bound piece, but very nice none the less. Crafted with thick boards and black vinyl with the original paperback covers tucked into the new hard covers. Would make great addition for any laveyan satanic library considering the fact that the hardcover copies of this work are long out-of-print and are rather plain editions at that. Nice altar piece.
Limited Edition. Number 1 of 666
SOLD for $30.00
Viridarium Umbris
Jan / 02 / 2009 / 05:54
by Daniel Schulke, 2007An extensive grimorium of Wortcunning, or herb-magic. The Pleasure-Garden treats of the secret knowledge of trees and herbs as delivered by the Fallen Angels unto man.
The book’s principal concerns are the sorcery and gnosis of the Greenwood, as arising from the varied luminaries of the Eternal Gardens of the Arte Magical. As a grimoire of Spiritual Botany, the Book is a Hortus Conclusus of text and image intended for the indwelling of these plant-spirits. The work encompasses magical practices, formulae, and mystical exegesis, all treating the respective arcana of Nature-Spirits and the powers of individual plants. Magical foci are on devotion, purity, humility, silence, solitude, and the hieros-gamos of wortcunner and plant as a tutelary relationship, in conjunction with the Mysteries of Cain, first tiller of the soil. The whole is intended as a textual reification of occult herbalism within the context of the Sabbatic Craft Tradition.
This is a Madrake Death's Head Limited Edition of only 77 copies. This is number 68. Casebound in Moss-green cloth with Mandrake Death’s Head blocked in gold on the front cover. Each copy is accompanied by an original hand-drawn talisman of coloured ink on papyrus, bearing one of the 77 Emanants of the Arbor Infernis – the liminal genii of Midnight’s Eden. The volume is 544 pages, with more than 70 illustrations. Fine Condition.
Collectors Item: Very rare limited edition.
SOLD for $1050.00
