2010
Cults of the Shadow
12 / 28 / 2010
by Kenneth Grant, 1994Many sincere occultists have hesitated to study the notorious left hand path for fear of stumbling into incalculable evil and ultimate damnation. As the last student of Aleister Crowley, Kenneth Grant has no such hesitations. In he shows that the left hand path has no connection with black magic - it is a legitimate balance to the right hand path dating back to the primeval phases of consciousness. Grant leads us on a dark pathway through Africa's Ophidian (snake) tradition Egypt's Draconian cult and the Tantric secrets of India and Tibet into the present day.
SOLD for $120.00
The Ninth Arch
12 / 28 / 2010
by Kenneth Grant, 2002London: Starfire Publishing. First Edition, Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxviii + 604pp. First edition limited to 1000 copies (of which 97 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition bound in black cloth. Color frontispiece of an artwork in pastel by Austin Osman Spare. 26 black and white plates of work by Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Pete Smith, Hiruyuli Fukuda, Alfred Floki, Brian Ward, Ellerina Mortier, Mark Bell, Morn Morgan, Sidney Sime and Judith Page. The work contains the text and commentary on the Book of the Spider, a 'received' text revealed to members of the Nu Isis Lodge of Grant's Typhonian O.T.O. This work completes Grant's trilogy of trilogies. Tight, bright fine copy in fine dust jacket - near mint.
Collectors Item: rare limited edition.
SOLD for $400.00
Gods of Eden
12 / 25 / 2010
By William Bramley, 1989They came to Earth to spread the poison of hatred,war and catastrophe. They are with us still...
Human history is a seemingly endless succession of bloody conflicts and devastating turmoil. Yet, inexplicably, in the light of astonishing intellectual and technological advancement, Man's progress has been halted in one crucial area: he still indulges the primitive beast within and makes war upon his neighbors.
As a result of seven years of intense research, William Bramley has uncovered the sinister thread that links humanity's darkest events -- from the wars of the ancient pharaohs to the assassination of JFK. In this remarkable and compelling work, Bramley presents disturbing evidence of an Alien presence on Earth -- extraterrestrial visitors who have conspired to dominate Humankind through violence and chaos since the beginning of time...a conspiracy which continues to this very day.
Hard cover, good condition, clean pages, no dust jacket.
SOLD for $35.00
History of Freemasonry and Concordant Orders
12 / 24 / 2010
Fraternity Publishing : London, 1912With Many illustrations of Masonic symbols, symbolic philosophy, and detailed history of the fraternity. Interior text block is tight, square and very clean. This is a beautifully preserved work on the subject written by a board of editors and originally sold on subscription only.
Book Condition: Very Good. Dark Marroonish brown boards contain a gold gilt decoration of the title and symbol of freemasonry. Quarter Leather with corners in excellent shape, leather on spine has a space between it and the binding after years of shelf life; a few scrapes near the turn in and some minor shelfwear here and there. Decorated edges and endpapers.
SOLD for $155.00
Outside the Circles of Time
12 / 23 / 2010
by Kenneth Grant, 2008The fifth volume in the series of Grant’s Typhonian Trilogies, this is a work that covers an extremely wide area and exposes - to quote from the jacket of the 1980 edition - “a network more complex than was ever imagined: a network not unlike H.P. Lovecraft’s dark vision of sinister forces lurking at the rim of the universe”. Outside the Circles of Time explores a complex of such ideas, from Blavatsky’s Secret Doctrine, Crowley’s Book of the Law, Lovecraft’s Necronomicon, and Frater Achad’s researches. It also explores the work of Soror Andahadna, a contemporary Priestess of Maat whose work has parallels with that of Frater Achad some decades previously when he announced the inauguration of the Aeon of Maat in 1948. On the more orthodox premise that each Aeon lasts 2,000 years, we are at the beginning of the Aeon of Horus, so the Aeon of Maat might appear a long way off yet. However, the following passage from Outside the Circles of Time puts the matter in a different light.
NEW book. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd. Hardcover. 8vo. 332. Original black cloth with gilt titling, frontispiece, twenty-six plates (many in colour) and illustrated endpapers. Sewn. Dust-jacket design by Steffi Grant. Edition limited to 1500 copies. First published in 1980, this new edition has been long awaited. It is newly typeset, with some of the original illustrations now in color, and augmented with previously unpublished artwork by Steffi Grant.
SOLD for $60.00
Nightside of Eden
12 / 23 / 2010
by Kenneth Grant, 1994Kenneth Grant continues his explorations of the left hand path in the compelling study that begins with the evolution of the Sephiroth of the Quabalistic Tree of Life. He delves into the almost unknown nightside of the tree, finding evidence of extraterrestrial dimensions that, even now, stir our group unconscious in potentially dangerous ways. We must understand these powers, says Grant, for if they are not controlled, the violent disruptions which are already overtaking civilization will become pandemic.
Skoob Books. Hardcover 8vo, xvi + 304 pp, Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine. Excellent condition copy. Dust jacket has a few light smudges, and a very small tear at the edge of the top cover, but still clean and shiny overall.
Collectors Item: rare limited edition.
SOLD for $150.00
A Book of Shadows
11 / 24 / 2010
by pan.zos pagurus, 2008The compiler of A Book of Shadows, pan.zos pagurus, was initiated into a Witchcraft Coven in England in 1976, and in keeping with tradition copied out his initiators' "Book of Shadows" adding his own embellishments, and magical notes. The result, reproduced here in facsimile, is an authentic and very beautiful grimoire, created by an active practitioner of the craft over thirty years ago. At the time of his initiation pan.zos pagurus was told that the "Book of Shadows" was a traditional work central to "the Craft." During this time he was also deeply drawn into the worlds and work of Austin Osman Spare and Aleister Crowley, whose influence show both in the Spare-inspired "embellishments," and the frequent quotations from their works. Giordano Bruno was another important influence, in particular his treatise De Umbris Idearum (On the Shadows of Ideas), 1582. This is an authentic and unique example of this particular type of ritual workbook, executed with considerable artistry by a genuine practitioner.
New book. Fine Condition. No dustjacket. (None issued) York Beach, Maine USA: The Teitan Press. First Edition Hardcover. Quarto (10 x 7 1/2 inches, approx 25.4 x 19.1cm), 128 pages. Limited edition of 400 numbered copies.
SOLD for $40.00
Transcendental Magic
10 / 19 / 2010
By A.E. Waite, 1923The extensively revised edition of Waite's translation of Levi's Transcendental Magic. "Waite states in the preface 'An annotated translation exceeded the scope of my original undertaking in 1896, but is offered in the present edition'. The annotations are extensive, for Waite had worked on them sporadically for seven years". Includes all original engravings and a portrait of the Author.
William Rider & Son, Limited, London, 1923. Maroon cloth. upper board decorated with with gilt panels. gilt titles to upper board and spine. xxxiii,522pp. 2pp ads at rear. illustrated. The 1st printing of Waite's greatly enlarged, annotated, edition of his 1896 translation. Bumped at head and tail of spine. spine lightly sunned, very occasional light foxing. a very good copy.
SOLD for $425.00
Chaldean Oracles
09 / 14 / 2010
by G.R.S. Mead, 1908ECHOES FROM THE GNOSIS, VOLUME VIII, The Theosophical Publishing Society. FIRST EDITION.
This is Mead's 8th volume to a series of small books, publishing and commenting on some of the most interesting literary remnants of gnosticism extant at the time (A HALF-CENTURY BEFORE THE NAG HAMMADI DISCOVERY), when they were all but completely ignored both within christianity and mainstream academia. Mead was not as precise as mainstream scholars in what he considered Gnosticism, including the Chaldaean Oracles as in this volume as well as its Volume II companion, items from the Corpus Hermeticum, and New Testament Apocrypha.
91 pages. Small format (4 1/2 by 5 3/4 inch) hardcover in full green cloth, title to spine. A very minor touch of scattered foxing, minor wear to corners & spine-tips.
SOLD for $30.00
Diabolical
09 / 10 / 2010
by various authors, 2009The grimoire tradition is being reinvigorated in the living practice of the carcists, magicians and sorcerers who dare to work with these books. Those of us who do this work, regardless of whether we trespass amongst the angels or daemons, are often slandered as diabolical. Our books are also regarded as diabolical, being incomprehensible, demonic and without spiritual or practical value.
We throw this back at our accusers by demonstrating that these books are more complex than black and white theology allows, and as repositories of forbidden knowledge are worth their weight in gold. This is where the spirits lie. We are upholding our side of the pact and continuing to produce the most groundbreaking and relevant titles of the Modern Occult Revival.
To this end, Scarlet Imprint have convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. Substantial essays and inspired original artwork, in a striking talismanic production.
SOLD for $41.50
True and Faithful Relation of Dr. John Dee
09 / 10 / 2010
Magickal Childe, 2001A fascinating account of Dr. Dee's experience of speaking with spirits to unearth the laws of nature and creation. Limited edition, facsimile reprint Hardcover, very large volume. Black w/ Gold Gilt. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text. A hint of shelfwear to the boards, otherwise a bright and unmarked Near-Fine copy of this significant work.
SOLD for $125.00
Suggestive Inquiry Into Hermetic Philosophy
09 / 01 / 2010
By Mary Ann Atwood, 1976With a Dissertation on the More Celebrated of the Alchemical Philosophers. Originally published in 1850. This is a Hermetic work discussing the spiritual side of alchemy. Principe and Newman (2001) considered it to be one of three books which started the influence of the spiritual interpretation of alchemy in early modern Europe. Yogi Publications Reprint. Red Faux-leather covers are aged, gilt has worn off a bit, corners are bumped and the spine has a slight lean, other than that this a nice copy in fair to good condition.
SOLD for $25.00
Dead Sea Scrolls
09 / 01 / 2010
by Millar Burrows, 1957New York: Viking Press 11th printing. xv, 435 p. : illus., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Dead Sea scrolls. No DJ, Good copy in red gilt-blocked cloth. Some dust-dulling to the page ends. Binding tight, covers strong.
SOLD for $8.00
Secrets of Ancient Egypt
07 / 30 / 2010
by Ernest G. Palmer, 1924London : David McKay. The Book of the Dead, Marshal Adams, The Great Pyramid, Masonic traces, the Sphinx and more. Crown 8vo, green cloth hardback, 103 pages. Spine lightly faded; spine ends and tips of corners rubbed; Good used condition
SOLD for $10.00
Book 4
07 / 30 / 2010
by Aleister Crowley, Second Sangreal Priting. 1972Book 4 is widely considered to be the magnum opus of 20th century occultist Aleister Crowley, the founder of Thelema. It is a lengthy treatise on Magick, his system of Western occult practice, synthesized from many sources, including Eastern Yoga, Hermeticism, medieval grimoires, contemporary magical theories from writers like Eliphas Levi and Helena Blavatsky, and his own original contributions. It consists of four parts: Mysticism, Magick (Elementary Theory), Magick in Theory and Practice, and ΘΕΛΗΜΑ—the Law (The Equinox of The Gods). It also includes numerous appendices presenting many rituals and explicatory papers. In November 1911, Crowley carried out a ritual during which he reports being commanded to write Book 4 by a discarnate entity named "Abuldiz". This was duly accomplished at a villa in Posilippo near Naples, and was originally published in the winter of 1912-3.
Red Hardcover - great condition, no wear, no blemishes.
SOLD for $50.00
Borderland of the Supernatural
07 / 30 / 2010
by Levi White, 1905This is a subject to which we are all allied by a common destiny. A new and practical method of treating a most mysterious and profound subject, is here outlined so that the ordinary reader may be able to understand that which has not been understood. The method of investigation pursued will result in exposing false doctrines, that are claimed to be divine truth, merely because they are clothed in mystery.
The outline of this book is in five parts. Each division outlines a distinct and important element of the theme discussed and is treated as an independent subject. Some topics covered: Mysteries within the natural realm, boundary line between the natural and supernatural, thought transmission without material contact, mind reading, trance mediumship, hypotism, christian science, theories of immortality, how the knowledge of man's spiritual nature was developed, Spiritism,(ancient and modern) Biblical argument and so much more.
1905 Hard Cover with red boards, gold gilt lettering for title, pencil marks on 1st page. Tight binding, 445 clean pages/text.
SOLD for $25.00
Zanoni
07 / 30 / 2010
By Lord Bulwer Lytton, 1864"Zanoni" is a novel about two immortals and their lives during immortality. One being is the cold, calm, heartless, void of all passion; more intellect than man. The other is his pupil, Zanoni, the eternal youth with absolute power and knowledge, and all the capacity to love and be loved and because of that love, despair. Due to his love for his wife and child, he is compelled to remove himself from his exalted position and take on the mortal position as a human. However his teacher, Mejnour, is left behind to live immortal, alone.
Published By Routledge, Warne And Routledge in 1864. Measures approx, 13cm(5.1") by 18.5cm(7.2") and contains approx, 303 pages with an illustrated frontis. The publication is firmly and tightly bound, with no loose or damaged pages, a little musty, the main pages are free of foxing, although there is a smattering on the endpapers, frontis and titles. The pages are lightly age tanned here and there throughout. There are no bookplates or inscriptions.
The green half Leather binding is in a good condition, light edge wear and a little scuffing to the leather. The joints are supple and uncracked, and the spine facia retains its clear bright title strips with a little end wear.
SOLD for $45.00
Queen of Hell
07 / 20 / 2010
By Mark Alan Smith, 2010The Dark Goddess in the void, She who created Lucifer, is the source of all magick. This work embodies the primal current of the Witchcraft of Hecate. The first part of this book opens the Dark Path of the Witchflame Goddess in soul transition and elevation through initiation and the chrystalline transmutation of the subtle bodies in sexual magickal praxis. The Gods of the Witchcraft Trident are met in inner plane congress and physical plane evocation. The second part of the book deals with the transmutational journey of the soul through the Nightside realm of Hecate. The shadow paths of the Qlippoth are explored through many different portals in soul transition as gateways to Hell are opened and ancient familiar beings are conjured to assist in the work. Through the Lore of Malefica the awesome Draconian power of the Witch Gods is fully manifested and the darker side of the craft is seen written upon the Pages of Damnation in the Book of Rofocal. The third and final part of this work contains the Book of the Inner Sanctum. This is the path to the higher powers of the Witchcraft of Hecate. The dark spiritual crossing of the Abyss is covered here in depth.
Your final turn is widdershins, completing the turning back of the inner current and as you walk back to the centre of the circle of the Arte, know that you will pass through a door through which there is now no return.
This book has only been made possible through the intense work carried out by the author in bringing back the lost gnosis connected with the Goddess Hecate; as opposed to the fragmented work presented in earlier books. The work within is about contact. All copies of Queen of Hell are individually consecrated making this book a truly talismanic work. This is strictly limited edition of 999 hand numbered copies. Printed on high quality heavy paper. Finished with black endpapers. Bound in shimmering dark green cloth marked with the Crown of Hecate.
This is a limited edition, there will be no future print runs of Queen of Hell.
SOLD for $75.00
Pictorial History of Magic and the Supernatural
07 / 03 / 2010
By Maurice Bessy, 1972A profusely illustrated, well-known work, which briefly covers many aspects of the occult, religious history, and supernatural phenomenon. Highly sought after hardcover edition. Spring Books, 7th Imp. 320pp, pages slightly age toned, cloth cover faded, sun fade at the top of spine and boards, front cover, top corner bruised. Good condition.
SOLD for $75.00
The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus
06 / 16 / 2010
by A.E. Waite, 1967Translated into English and edited with a Biographical Preface, Elucidatory Notes, a Copious Hermetic Vocabulary, and Index, by Arthur Edward Waite. The work consists of (a) the large body of literature, entire and unabridged, attributed to Paracelsus, and treating directly of alchemy, and the transcendental doctrines and physics of the Magnum Opus; Selections from Paracelsian literature of the Great Elixir and the Universal Medicine.
University Books Edition : 2 volumes. Great condition, Binding firm, pages are clean, no markings. Size: 7”X10”. Includes original slip case which is in fair condition.
SOLD for $150.00
Secret Teachings of All Ages
06 / 08 / 2010
by Manly P. Hall, Golden Anniversary Edition. 1977 "The Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic & Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy". "Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories & Mysteries of all Ages".
Published by The Philosophical Research Society, Inc. Third Casebound Printing with many full page black & white illustrations, as well as illustrations within text. Book is in near excellent condition. Gilt lettering on spine is excellent. Gilt on the front is slightly rubbed, otherwise clean covers without wear. All pages are as new, no writing, markings, stains. Oversized book - Measures 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches.
SOLD for $65.00
Clavis Inferni
05 / 31 / 2010
Compiled by Stephen Skinner & David Rankine, 2009Clavis Inferni : "The Key to Hell". This is the Grimoire of St. Cyprian - There have been many grimoires attributed to St. Cyprian of Antioch due to his reputation as a consummate magician before his conversion to Christianity, but perhaps none so intriguing as the present manuscript.
This unique manuscript (unlike the more rustic examples attributed to St Cyprian called the Black Books of Wittenburg, as found in Scandinavia, or the texts disseminated under his name in Spain and Portugal) is directly in line with the Solomonic tradition, and therefore relevant to our present series of Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic.
It is unique in that instead of being weighed down with many prayers and conjurations it addresses the summoning and use of both the four Archangels, Michael, Raphael, Gabriel and Uriel as well as their opposite numbers, the four Demon Kings, Paymon, Maimon, Egyn and Oriens. The later are shown in their animal and human forms along with their sigils, a resource unique amongst grimoires.
The text is in a mixture of three magical scripts, Greek, Hebrew, cipher, Latin, (and reversed Latin) with many contractions and short forms, but expanded and made plain by the editors. The title of the manuscript, Clavis Inferni sive magia alba et nigra approbata Metratona, literally means "The Key of Hell with white and black magic as proven by Metatron"
SOLD for $325.00
The Black Arts
05 / 28 / 2010
by Richard Cavendish, 1967A hard cover copy of Richard Cavendish's primer on the black arts. Chapters include The World of the Black Magician, Names and Numbers, The Cabala and the Names of Flowers, The Stone and the Elixir, Astrology, Ritual Magic and Worship of the Devil.
Condition of book is good, pages are age toned slightly, text is clean, light staining to egde of pages that does not effect the text. Book jacket is fair condition : chipped and creased at the spine.
SOLD for $8.00
Rosicrucian Manual AMORC
05 / 19 / 2010
AMORC Grand Lodge, 1938This book contains not only the extracts from the Constitutions of the Rosicrucian Order, but a complete outline and explanation of all the customs, habits, and terminology of the Rosicrucians, with diagrams and explanations of the symbols used in the teachings, an outline of the subjects taught, a dictionary of the terms, a complete presentation of the principles of Cosmic Consciousness, and biographical sketches of important characters connected with the work. There are also special articles on the GREAT WHITE LODGE and its existence, how to attain psychic illumination, the Rosicrucian Code of Life with thirty laws and regulations, and a number of portraits of prominent mystics.
The technical matter contained in the text and in the hundreds or more diagrams makes this book a real encyclopedia of Rosicrucian explanations, aside from the complete dictionary it contains.
Some topics include the works of Eliphas Levi, Dalton, Francis Bacon, Michael Maier, Operatinf Manual, The Sanctum preparation, Mystic Symbols, Dictionary of Rosicrucian terms, Temple Degrees explained, Alchemy, Secret Written language of the Rosicrucians and more.
Very worn for its age, some roughing along the edges, pages yellowed, binding is beginning to weaken and the covers have water damage - but the pages escaped the water and are unnaffected. Condition is barely acceptable.
Collectors Item: Antiquarian Occult.
SOLD for $12.00
Thought Transferrence
05 / 16 / 2010
by Edmund Shaftesbury, 1957"The radio-activity of the mind" It is a complete and up to date system of lessons in the science and practice of thought and modes of psychic transference. The book has 407 pages, covers are in very good condition, spine is a little worn, pages are aged but very clean.
SOLD for $50.00
The Silent Friend
05 / 11 / 2010
The complete guide to happiness and health. no date (early to mid 1900's)A medical work, treating on the anatomy and physiology of the organs of generation, and their diseases and causes. Also relates information regarding marriage and relationships and their effects on health. Published by the de Laurence Company, a well known esoteric publisher.
SOLD for $20.00
Flowers of Evil
05 / 02 / 2010
by Charles Baudelaire, 1977A book of dark poetry. Charles Baudelaire was a 19th century French poet, translator, and literary and art critic whose reputation rests primarily on Les Fleurs du Mal (1857; The Flowers of Evil) which was perhaps the most important and influential poetry collection published in Europe in the 19th century. Similarly, his Petits poemes en prose (1868; Little Prose Poems) was the most successful and innovative early experiment in prose poetry of the time.
Known for his highly controversial and often dark poetry, as well as his translations of the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Baudelaire’s life was filled with drama and strife, from financial disaster to being prosecuted for obscenity and blasphemy. Long after his death in 1867 many look upon his name as representing depravity and vice; others see him as being the poet of modern civilization, seeming to speak directly to the 20th century.
Beautiful Leather Easton Press Limited Edition, raised bands, gold gilt, large volume, 22kt gold trim.
As new condition, Never Read.
SOLD for $60.00
Complete Book of Magic Science
04 / 22 / 2010
by Frederick Hockley, USA: Teitan Press, 2008 Until this printing, the grimoire has existed only in manuscript form apparently derived from "an ancient Latin manuscript," said to date from 1519. The work is clearly related to the book known as 'The Secret Grimoire of Turiel,' although it is lengthier and contains much additional material. Numerous black and white reproductions of sigils, Hebrew letters, etc. in the text. Color frontispiece and a 16 page color insert reproducing the original colored illustrations of sigils, seals, magical tools, etc.
Occult scholar Frederick Hockley (1809-1885) made several manuscript copies of the original in the 1830s or 1840s. One of Hockley's manuscript copies, complete with beautiful color drawings of the sigils, magical circles etc., was recently discovered, and it is from this Hockley manuscript, that the this edition has been prepared. This First Edition of the 'Complete Book of Magic Science' faithfully reproduces the text and diagrams of Hockley's manuscript. It is prefaced with an Introduction by Dietrich Bergman, who has also carefully analyzed the text in comparison to that of 'The Secret Grimoire of Turiel,' and annotated it accordingly.
Bound in high quality black cloth, with a gilt sigil stamped on the front cover, and gilt title etc. on the spine. NEW book, fine condition. Limited to 450 numbered copies. Perfect Flawless condition.
SOLD for $75.00
Dweller on Two Planets
04 / 22 / 2010
by Frederick S. Oliver, 1952The book is presented by Oliver as a factual account of the author's past (Phylos' past) yet is considered fantasy by some. Concerning itself with Atlantis, it portrays a first person account of Atlantean culture which had reached a high level of technological and scientific advancement and describes the social, economic, political and religious structures of Atlantean society. Daily life at the time included such things as antigravity aircraft, television, wireless telephony, air conditioning and trams.
The book also deals with deep esoteric subjects including karma and re-incarnation and describes his final incarnation in 19th century America where his Atlantean karma played itself out. In that final incarnation (as Walter Pierson --- miner and occult student of the Christic Adepts) he travelled to Venus/Hysperia in a subtle body while his physical body remained at the temple at Mt Shasta. While with the Hesperian adepts on Venus, he describes many wonders including artworks which depict 3d scenes that appear alive. He saw the demonstration of a voice-operated typewriter and various other extra-ordinary demonstrations. In his account of life on Atlantis and North America, Phylos describes both lifetimes in familiar and initiatic terms which reveal equally their triumphs and failures, and exposes the causes and effects of karma from one lifetime to the next.
Blue Hardcover, Bordon Publishing Company. Great Condition.
SOLD for $25.00
Pagan Mythology
04 / 16 / 2010
Author Unknown, 1809"The Pagan Mythology of Ancient Greece and Rome, Versified, Accompanied with Philosophical Elucidations of the Probable Latent Meaning of Some of the Fables of the Ancients on a Theory Entirely New." (London: Printed for the author; 148pp; 5 engraved plates)
Disbound - covers are missing, it is now a pamphlet, with wear to remains of spine. Dirt to many pages and plates.
Collectors Item: Very rare antiquarian occult.
SOLD for $15.00
Between Two Worlds
04 / 16 / 2010
by Nandor Fodor, Third edition Hardcover. 1964 Nandor Fodor, a psychic investigator, opens his private files. Here are true life stories, fully documented, of strange phenomena: invisible bells, modern vampires, reincarnations, telepathic experiments, magic spells, dreams that reveal the future, and hauntings and healings that science cannot explain.
Black cloth with white titling and decoration to spine and upper board. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Inked note in contents, otherwise unmarked. no dust jacket.
SOLD for $7.00
Mans Unconquerable Mind
04 / 16 / 2010
by Gilbert Highet, 1954This brilliant and eloquent book by a distinguished scholar and critic examines the history, the limits, and the promise of the human mind and the knowledge of which it is capable. Professor Highet explores the meaning of our culture from the intellectual and moral monuments of the Greeks, Romans, and Judeo-Christians, and our contemporary thinkers. Out of this book comes a clear definition of knowledge and insights into the strength and limitations of the mind.
Hardcover: 138 pages, Columbia University Press; 1ST edition. Good condition with slight lean to spine.
SOLD for $5.00
Evoking Eternity
04 / 15 / 2010
by E.A. Koetting, 2009"Once the twin giants of fear and doubt are slain, evocation is seen to be a remarkably simple tool to use. And once that discovery is made, it becomes clear that it is not a tool of man, but it is the tool of the Gods, and its power without fail will unlock and open the doors to their palace."
The ability to summon forth to visible and physical materialization is perhaps the most potent and sought-after power in the entire occult world. For the thousands of years that ritual evocation has been practiced, however, it has also been confused and jumbled by assumptions, dogmas, and initiatory secrets all of which are obliterated by Evoking Eternity.
Evoking Eternity is not the Sorcerers handbook nor is it a simple grimoire of spirits. Rather, it is a compendium of the impossible, made real by beings who are unbound and hungry, materialized now by the grand evocation of the Masters who will no longer wait for this veil to be lifted.
First edition of 500 copies. Hardbound in black cloth, Octavo.
SOLD for $79.00
Secret Societies of All Ages
03 / 04 / 2010
by Charles William Heckethorn, 1965Originally published in 1875, this is a beautiful 2-volume edition of the classic encyclopedic Compendium of legend, lore, and knowledge abou the secret societies of the world.
This monumental work covers the subject like no other, and has long been considered THE authoritative text on Secret Societies. Subjects discussed in these volumes include Nature of Secret Societies, Religious Secret Societies, Causes of High Mental Development, The True Doctrines of Nature and Being, Fundamental Principles of True Knowledge Possessed by the Ancients, Key to Mystic Teaching, Mystic Teaching Summarized, Original Spirit of the Mysteries, the Most Ancient Secret Society, Ancient Mysteries, The Magi, Zoroaster, the Mysteries of Mithras, Rites of Initiation, Secret Doctrines, Egyptian Mysteries, Exoteric and Esoteric Doctrines, Places of Initiation, Mysteries of Serapis and Osiris, Crata Repoa or Highest Degree of Egyptian Initiation, the Gate of Death, the Battle of the Shades, Sabazian Mysteries, Mysteries of the Cabiri, Eleusinian Mysteries, Chinese and Japanese Mysteries, Chinese Metaphysics, Japanese Doctrines, Mexican and Peruvian Mysteries, The Greater Mysteries, Human Sacrifices, The Druids, Druid Rites and Doctrines, The Cabbala, Sons of the Widow, The Gnostics, The Essenes, Christian Initiations, Christian Mysteries,The Apocalypse, Ishmaelites, The Lodge of Wisdom, The Assassins, Degrees of the Order, Modern Assassins, The Druses, The Dervishes, the Luciferians, Origin of Devil-Worship, The Templars, Mysteries of the Knights Templar, Mystics, Alchymists, Jacob Bohme, Illuminati of Avignon, Rosicrucians, Rosicrucian Rituals and Ceremonies, the Asiatic Brethren, The Thugs, Worship and Initiation in the Thug Cult, The Illuminati, Illuminati Ceremonies of Initiation, Freemasonry, Masonic Initiation Ceremonies, the Mysterious Ladder, the Rites of Misraim and Memphis, Modern Knights Templar, the Philosophical Rite, Egyptian Rite Freemasonry, the Carbonari, the Cambridge Secret Society, Modern Druids, Human Leopards, The Invisibles, and MUCH, Much more!
Both books are in very good condition, clean and solid inside & out. There is also a wide variety of fascinating neat pencil underlinings and notations from a previous owner that make for interesting study. Slipcase has wear and soiling, but is in decent condition.
SOLD for $65.00
Panparadox
03 / 01 / 2010
By Vexior 218, 2009Anti-cosmic, Chaos-gnostic, Satanic philosophy and mysticism around the misrepresented contemptuous god and black magical Chaos-philosophy. Includes illustrations and rituals.
Pan is the one who ignites the torch of Lucifer, which brings forth the black flame. Pan is the one who creeps up behind, sprinkling gasoline on ones back and flicks sparkling matches at you. Not because for the fact that he hates you, but just to get your attention to get you to wake up and for once, take your existence or subsistence seriously. When you have succeeded with that, then your work as a magician can start, a magician who imposes masterwork in black Chaos magic. For this is what black Chaos magic essentially is all about, to feed ones inner, develop and to transcendent into Chaos. Whether Chaos exists in ones mind, or beyond cosmos is irrelevant at this moment, what is important is ones awareness as a Chaotic individual, a human in black magical possession.
First edition of 677 handnumbered copies. Hardcover book with symbol blocked in silver on the cover, small Octavo. Heavily illustrated with drawings and photos with fullcolour picture plates. 198 pages. Excellent Condition, NEW.
SOLD for $79.00