isMobile()) { header( 'Location: http://gazebeyondtheveil.com/mobile/saleshistory.html' ); } //This page is set to ignore all desktop-class web browsers. ?> GBTV Archive

On the Treshold of the Unseen

wrapby Sir William E. Barrett, 1918

Book Condition :
Good. First Edition. New York: Dutton.  8vo, 336 pages.  Hardcover book in Good condition with moderate wear.  Green cloth boards bumped at extremities.  Lettering dulled.  Top edge has minor soiling.  Hinges tight; contents bright and clean. 

An examination of the phenomena of spiritualism and of the evidence for survival after death. psychical research; conflicting objections of science and religion; levitation and impunity to fire; apparitions; proof of supernormal messages, the Ouija board; clairvoyance; divine ground of the soul; telepathy; and so much more.

SOLD

Great Psychic

wrapby Edmund Shaftesbury, 1949

Book Condition :
Very Good. Cleveland, OH: Ralston Publishing, Reprint. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and textured. 416 pp. A solid copy with only light wear.

The Master Power of the Universe: A Study of the Origin, Meaning and Purpose of Those Controlling Influences that Precede, Attend and Follow Human Existence on Earth. Occult Instruction, Parapsychology, Clairvoyance, Telepathy, Psychic phenomenon.

SOLD

The Origin of the Universe

wrapby Jozef Rulof, 2006

Where have we come from and where are we going to? Is there another life after this life? Are there other inhabited planets? Does reincarnation exist?.

The Origin Of The Universe provides the answers these questions and many more. Guided by his leader "Alcar", the author is allowed to witness a mighty process of which we "puny" human beings form an integral part. The book is comprised of three parts: the material organism, the inner life and reincarnation on earth. The reader will arrive at the conclusion that everything is interrelated and that he forms a part of a source from which everything emanates. The mystery of Golgotha and the cosmic signifigance of Christ's death on the cross is also explained in a majestic and touching way in this penetrating book.

About the Author: Josephus Gerhardus Rulof was a Dutch author who was known as a psychic and trance medium or spirit medium. He wrote about thirty books about life, death and the hereafter. He was purportedly under the control of two guides: master Alcar and master Zelanus.

Book Condition :
Very Good. Would be fine if DJ was present.

SOLD

The Light of Egypt

wrapby Thomas H. Burgoyne, 1963

Volume 1: Science of the Soul contents: Genesis of life; transition of life; realities of life. Science of the Stars discusses basic principles, nature of the planets and stars and application.

Volume 2 contents: zodiac; constellations; astro theology; astro mythology; symbolism; alchemy; talismans; ceremonial magic; magic wands; Tablets of Aeth; Penetralia.

"No explanation is thought necessary, further than to corroborate the author in all he has said in his somewhat unusual preface. We have enjoyed, immensely, our work of giving to the world this remarkable series of books on Occultism, and appreciate the large patronage they have received from the reading public, for which we return our sincere thanks. We hope the near future will give us the work referred to by the author in his preface, as doubtless it will be a great revelation of Occult laws that govern our little Earth in its relation to our Sun and solar system, of which it forms a part, and give much light on those subjects that have been shrouded in mystery.

The Light of Egypt will be found to be an Occult library in itself, a textbook of esoteric knowledge, setting forth the wisdom Religion of life, as taught by the Adepts of Hermetic Philosophy. It will richly repay all who are seeking the higher life to carefully study this book, as it contains in a nutshell the wisdom of the ages regarding man and his destiny, here and hereafter.

Book Condition :
Very Good. H.O. Wagner; 1963 reprint. Vol. 1; 289 pg. Vol. 2; 174 pg. Vol. 1 & 2: Beginning wear at corners and edges, address sticker inside front cover; Vol. 1: ink numbers inside front cover; Vol. 2: penciled names inside back cover.

SOLD

Works of Darkness

wrapby E.A.Koetting, 2007

From the author of Kingdoms of Flame comes a new era of magick, and a sinister guidebook to enter this realm. E.A. Koetting, having written for years under the pseudonym Archaelus Baron, has released himself from the necessity of anonymity, now emerging from the ashes of his immolated self with all knowledge and power unrestrained, unhidden, and unafraid.

Filled with exercises tailored to the specific growth stage of the reader, Works of Darkness becomes a personal guide to a Magickal Pathworking which leads the reader from having never sat in meditation to performing the most adept and rewarding rituals with absolute success. Rather than theorizing from the ever-present armchair of popular occult literature, this book plunges the reader firsthand into the depths of that which he seeks.

Book Condition :
Very Good. Finland : Ixaxaar. Black Cloth with Silver Foil stamping.

SOLD

The Phoenicians

wrapby Glenn Markoe, 2005

Deluxe Folio Society Edition. The Phoenicians was first published by The British Museum Press in 2000. The text of this edition is that of the revised reprinting published by The British Museum Press in 2002. Blue boards with gilt illustration to front. Illustrated endpapers.

Book Condition :
Fine. As New Condition - Large beautiful volume including blue slip case from The Folio Society of London. Cover and spine feature original frieze and gilt in gold by Frances Button. Includes full color and b/w photography.

SOLD

Book of Ceremonial Magic

wrapby Arthur Edward Waite, 1987

Published by Rider and Co. The Secret Tradition in Goetia, including the rites and mysteries of Goetic theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy. Reprint of the occult classic from 1913 edition of “The Book of Black Magic” as it was originally entitled. With explanations regarding all the well-known grimoires, rituals, and spirits of the art of evocation. Illustrated. Including the literature of ceremonial magic ; antiquity of magical rituals ; the rituals of transcendental magic ; rituals of black magick ; the complete grimoire ; the preparation of the operator ; the initial rites and ceremonies ; concerning the descending hierarchy ; the mysteries of goëtic theurgy according to the lesser key of solomon the king ; concerning the mystery of the sanctum regnum, or the government of evil spirits; being the rite of conjuration according to the grimorium verum ; the mysteries of infernal evocation according to the grand grimoire ; the method of honorius ; miscellaneous and minor processes.

Book Condition : Good. 36 + 337pp, 9 plates, illusts. in text, original pictorial cloth gilt, aged and lightly discolored with light soiling on the spine and covers, pages age toned. Large volume 9¾" - 12"

SOLD

Freemasons Guide and Compendium

wrapby Bernard E. Jones, 2006

First published in 1950, the 'Freemasons' Guide and Compendium' is filled with authentic, detailed information on a wide variety of subjects related to masons and masonry.

Written by an experienced Freemason with the interests of rank-and-file members of the ordinary lodge in mind especially the young Craftsman who wished to learn the nature of Freemasonry's claim to have a history that goes back to ancient days - it provides key facts about masonic history, tradition, and lore. In doing so, the book offers a far greater scope of information than any other comparable book. And Bernard E. Jones critically examines conflicting ideas about how some of the traditions came to be, coming to conclusions of his own.

Book Condition : Very Good. New and Revised Edition. Blue Hardcover, no dust jacket.

SOLD

Lost Language of Symbolism

wrapby Harold Bayley, 1912

Volume I:  This book examines the origins of symbols, mythologies, & folklore around the world & throughout history. Chapters include: The Parable Of The Pilgrim, The Ways Of Ascent, The Millennium, The Good Spirit, The Hosts Of The Lord, King Solomon, The Fair Shulamite, Cinderella, The Star Of The Sea, One-Eye, Two-Eyes & Three-Eyes, The Eye Of The Universe, & The President Of The Mountains.

Volume II:  This book continues the examination of the origins of symbols, mythologies, & folklore begun in Volume I. Chapters include: The Heavenly Twins, The White Horse, The Sign Of The Cross, The Night Of Fires, The Stone Hinge, The Garden Of Allah, The Tree Of Life, & Via

Book Condition : Good. London.  Williams and Norgate.  1912.  First Edition.  Octavo.  388, 375 pp.  Two Volume Hardcover Set.  Bound in original green cloth with gilt title on spine.   With numerous B&W in text illustrations.  Contents with page yellowing, owner's stamp on front and rear endboards, dog-eared folds to corners of several pages, paper burn on four pages where paper was laid in, pencil writing on several pages, browning of page edges,  and bookplate removed from of endboard of Volume I.  Covers sound with general wear, scuffing, edge fraying, corner blunting, and staining.

SOLD

Witchcraft and the Black Art

wrapby J.W. Wickwar, 1920

"The Psychology and Folklore of the Witches" by J.W Wickwar. The book was published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London and printed circa 1920 by Butler & Tanner Ltd. This edition is a stated "Second printing completing 6,500 copies".

Book Condition : Good. 5" by 7 1/2" book. The inside pages are free of any markings. The binding is solid. There is some foxing to a few of the index pages and to a lesser degree to the first few pages prior to the text, and some slight in-text foxing. The green covers show slight sun-fading, but are in excellent shape otherwise.

SOLD

Priestess of the Occult

wrapby Alfred A. Knopf, 1946

Black Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 346 pp + 12 pp of index, Book Condition: Good. significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, tape marks on fep and ffp, slight soiling to page edges, a few bent corners on pages, colored pencil notations and underlining on text.

SOLD

The Mysticism of Masonry

wrapby R Swinburne Clymer, 1924

"The Key to the correct interpretation of Masoni Symbolism, one harmonious with both the Ancient Osirian Teachings and those of the New Dispensation". 

Book Condition : Good. Quakertown, PA: The Philosophical Publishing Company, 1924. 184 pp. Minor shelf wear to corners and edges of spine. Text clean. Endpages have pencil writing on them - the only big blemish on this book is the inside cover - writing and the torn edge of a sticker that used to be affixed to the front inside cover, with the corner cut off the bottom of the page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

SOLD

The Arcane Schools

wrapby John Yarker, 1909

In this extensive work, John Yarker attempts to trace the history of Masonry and Masonic rites through history, proving its legitimacy through seniority and the power of tradition. Yarker establishes the roots of Masonry in a race he calls the Aryans, a catchall phrase to describe an unknown race of conquerors who developed the early human arts, such as stoneworking, metalworking, and agriculture. Yarker then explains how that civilization gave rise to societies of special knowledge, such at the mathematical and philosophical schools in ancient Greece. From these, he can trace symbolism to modern Freemasonry.

Fascinating in its breadth, The Arcane Schools draws on seemingly every society and era to pull the history of humanity into a single narrative. Those interested the arcane and occult, as well as those with a newly sparked interest in symbology, will find Yarker's book a fascinating and informative read.

Book Condition : Good. William Tait, Belfast. First Edition. At some point the boards must have separated from the spine - but the book has been restored/rebound using the original boards and spine and is now solid, and cosmetically sound. Scarce underlinings and pencil markings are present in the text, library stamp on the top of page edges. Blue Cloth boards have average shelf wear, with slight squared shaped discoloration at the bottom of the spine where a library sticker has been removed. Overall superb restoration.

SOLD

The Secret Tradition in Freemasonry

wrapby Authur Edward Waite, 1911

The Secret Tradition in Freemasonry and an Analysis of the Inter-Relation Between the Craft and the High Grades in 2 Volumes.

Book Condition :
Good. Cream covers with gilt lettering and decoration, bookplates on inside front cover (S E Atkinson) red silk book-ribbons, uncut pages, gilt top blocks. Covers are mildly soiled with lightly bumped spine ends, binding is sound, marks at the bottom of the spine where library stickers have been removed. A previous owner has written Vol 1 and Vol 2 on the spine in black ink with a few library stamps found in the pages, and a few pencil marks, light age toning to the edges of some pages, but otherwise clean text.

SOLD

Grimoire of Armadel

wrapBy S.L. MacGregor Mathers, 1995

The Grimoire of Armadel was a work supposedly derived from the mediaeval black magic text known as the Grimorium Verum, but more likely a seventeenth century work (or at least a seventeenth century reworking of an earlier text). Mathers had apparently completed his translation of this work in the late 1890s, but circumstances conspired against its publication, and although it circulated in manuscript amongst the members of the Rosicrucian Order of the Alpha et Omega (the group of Golden Dawn members who remained loyal to Mathers following the split within that order) it remained unpublished until 1980. It was then published in this edition, with an Introduction and notes by occult scholar Francies King.

Book Condition :
Very Good. Weiser, 1995. Reprint Hardcover. Crisp, clean.

SOLD

Gullveigarbok Deluxe

wrapBy Vexior 218, 2010

Gullveig is the Teutonic and Germanic highest feminine principle of darkness – the maid, the mother, and the crone: Gullveig’s traits are analogous to Lilith’s and Hecate’s. In the Old Norse Mythology she is the sinister arch- mother of the giants and the black arts; she’s also the divine feminine manifestation of the analogue thursian purpose.

Book Condition : Fine. Fall of Man 2010. Deluxe Edition Extra high quality paper and finished with black endpapers, fully illustrated with several epresentations of Gullveig in her different incarnations and with a fold-out chart of the Underworld. Hand-bound and sewed in high quality maroon leather with a cloth bookmark; signed and sigilised by the author. 242 pages, limited to 62 copies.

SOLD

True and Faithful Relation of John Dee

wrapby Meric Casaubon, 1974

A fascinating account of Dr. Dee's experience of speaking with spirits to unearth the laws of nature and creation. Limited edition, facsimile reprint Leather bound Hardcover, very large volume. Leather bound in the old style with raised spinal cords. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text.

Book Condition :
Very Good. A hint of shelf wear to the boards, slight roughing to extremities, a light small stain on the page egdes long side, an excellent copy of this significant work, with slipcase that shows very few signs of wear. Exterior Very good, Interior Fine, slipcase Very Good. Golden Dragon Press Edition. Printed in a limited edition of 500 copies.

SOLD

Goetia

wrapEdited, Verified, Introduced and Commented by Aleister Crowley

The Book Of The Goetia of Solomon The King, Translated into the English Tongue by a Dead Hand and Adorned With Divers Other Matters Germane Delightful To The Wise containing descriptions of the seventy-two demons that King Solomon is said to have evoked and confined in a bronze vessel sealed by magic symbols, and that he obliged to work for him.

The Ars Goetia assigns a rank and a title of nobility to each member of the infernal hierarchy, and gives the demons "signs they have to pay allegiance to"or seals. The lists of entities in the Ars Goetia correspond (to high but varying degree, often according to edition) with those in the Steganographia of Trithemius, circa 1500, and Johann Weyer's Pseudomonarchia Daemonum an appendix appearing in later editions of his De Praestigiis Daemonum, of 1563.

Book condition :
Damaged. Minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding firm. Title page missing. Otherwise intact and clean, all sigils and exposition present. Priced according to it's damaged condition.

SOLD

The Red King

wrapby Mark Alan Smith, 2011

The Red King is the second volume of the Trident of Witchcraft. This substantial book reveals the true Gnosis of Lucifer; as the God who ante-dates the entire Christian mythos; which has been suppressed and hidden from man by organisations such as the Catholic Church for thousands of years. In the Age of Re-Awakening Lucifer steps forward as the Lightbearer who illuminates the way of true Wisdom and Understanding. He is the God who holds the keys to these realms and to those beyond. Lucifer reveals the destiny of both the soul and the incarnate form of man. The magickal work of Lucifer is the catalyst through which the power and gnosis of the Witch Gods may be attained by those who are able to balance the blackest Atlantean magick with the brightest stellar aspects of the Perfect Red King.

The transmutational Path of Flame is woven throughout the entire book. This is the journey of the soul who quests for the Three Great Crowns of Divinity. The Sixth Book of Lucifer, the Temple of the Gods, culminates in the preparation of the soul for its total immersion into the Atlantean Universe. For those who have attained the First Great Crown at the Throne of Hecate, Lucifer ignites His Path of Flame in the depths which leads the questing soul towards divinity.

Book Condition : Fine. 1st 2011 331p Ixaxaar. Shimmering midnight blue cloth, embossed with the seal of the Perfect Red King of Sulphur. Printed on thick high quality paper and finished with black endpapers. 15 full page artworks and over 100 sigils/seals. Ltd. ed. 999 copies.

SOLD

Rosicrucian Cosmo Conception

wrapby Max Heindel, 1929

This book deals with many esoteric topics, including metaphysical physiology and cosmology, and a history of the evolution of the human soul from before awareness, before form, through various incarnations of our planet on various planes, to eons in the future. Laggard souls, and animal and mineral life waves, each experiencing their various points in evolution in different planes and conditions, account for the myriad of lifeforms and types of consciousness on this planet.

London, LN Fowler & Co. Book Condition : Very Good. Light rubbing to eges, previous owners signature on the front endsheet, and esoteric lodge stamp on the back endsheet. Pages clean and crisp, excellent shape.

SOLD

Liber Falxifer 2

wrapby N.A-A.218, 2011

The Book of Anamlaqayin

The Second Book of Master Falxifer will delve further into the Necrosophic mysteries of Qayin, but will also cast a Black Light on some crucial aspects previously hinted at and at the same time veiled in the first book of the Left-Handed Reaper. One of these crucial aspects concerns the identity of and the gnosis granted by the Hidden Mother of Our Bloodline, the Bride of Qayin.

The Second Book of Falxifer shall continue where the First Book left off, as the purpose of all the publications of the T.F.C. is to make available the initiatic tools needed by Those of the Blood in order to awaken and set ablaze their slumbering Pneumatic Flames.

The Second Book will once again present an extensive set of both worded and wordless manifestations of Sorcerous Gnosis and provide access to previously hidden keys to both low and high forms of Necrosophic Nigromancy, Necromancy, Ancestral Veneration, Herbal Sorcery and Daemonology and give new detailed instruction about how the powers of the insignias, talismans and fetishes of the Lord of the Harvest can be further employed in order to achieve both temporal and spiritual power, victory and transcendence, all by walking in the fiery and blessed footsteps of the First Ones who traversed the Paths of Nod.

Ixaxaar. 2011, TOTBL. Fine Condition. New.

SOLD

Metaphysica Generalis

wrapby Robert Baronii, 1657

"Metaphysica Generalis; Accedunt nunc primum quae supererant Ex Parte Speciali...", by Rob. Barionii, printed in Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden) , officina Francisci Moyardi. Before the development of modern science, scientific questions were addressed as a part of metaphysics known as "natural philosophy"; the term "science" itself meant "knowledge" of epistemological origin. The scientific method, however, made natural philosophy an empirical and experimental activity unlike the rest of philosophy, and by the end of the eighteenth century it had begun to be called "science" to distinguish it from philosophy. Thereafter, metaphysics became the philosophical enquiry of a non-empirical character into the nature of existence.

Book Condition: Good. Prelims, 3 tables on two foldouts, 437 pages, 66 pages.Measures 4 x 6.25".
Leather binding intact, renewed  red label gold imprinted title. Internally clean. Tight binding. Complete.

SOLD